2.009 Product Engineering Processes

Project Ideas Fair

Schedule and logsitics, Project summaries

The ideas fair is intended to provide you with additional project opportunities and introduce potential clients representing under-served groups.

There will be a number of parallel sessions at which clients identify projects and needs. We will divide your section so that all presentations will be covered by at least one person from your section (two persons per team). You will need to take notes so that you can report to your section in your first lab meeting.

Ideas from the idea fair may be combined with the list of ideas selected from your brainstorming deliverable. You may use ideas generated by your section and/or from the idea fair in the 3-ideas presentation. The HelmentHub (gallery) is an example of 2.009 project that arose from a client at an idea fair.

The idea fair is scheduled in the evening so that a number of potential customers and experts can attend to propose project ideas.

Schedule and logistics
At the project ideas fair you will meet clients with suggestions for potential projects. The fair will run from 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM. Please do not be late.

Please don't look for the client to provide a solution or tightly specified design problem. In talking to clients you will probably identify new opportunities that they have not explicitly identified. Some of the potential clients may have specific design problems in mind, while others will discuss broader issues. Please remember that, as a designer, it is your responsibility to interpret information carefully so that you can develop the most need-appropriate and successful product possible. Specific implementation ideas provided by the client may or may not be sound.

You are assigned to two sessions. Please remember that you will need to take notes so that you can report to your team during lab (see the lab instructions). It would be useful to record your notes in your slack site.

If you cannot attend, please check with your teammates so that you are sure that at least one person from your team will be attending your sessions. The section and team mailing lists are available for use if you need to coordinate with teammates.

Red team schedule, Green team schedule, Blue team schedule, Yellow team schedule,
Pink team schedule, Orange team schedule, Purple team schedule, Silver team schedule

 

Schedule for the red team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Kathy Guerra
Melissa Gianello
Wei Xun He

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

     
David Favela
Megan Thai
Zoe Lu

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

     
Justin Herald
Tammy Wu
Tina Wang

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

     
Kevin Leonardo
Kevin Morrow
Yara Azouni

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

     
Alicia Lai
Caroline Liu
Moiz Imam
Richard Huizar

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

     
Billy Caruso
Claire Robinson
Lauren Luo

The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


 

Schedule for the green team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Charles Ezeugwu
Katherine Paseman
Yasmin Chavez

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

     
Andres Galindo
Eric Ponce
Lucia Liu

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

     
Donovan Sienkiewicz
Jeremy Bogle
Mary Thielking

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

     
Anika Yasmin
Greg Cartagena
JD Heyns

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

     
Ishan Meswani
Jana Saadi
Josh Woodard

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

     
Emily Damato
Liza Gaylord
Pelkins Ajanoh

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

 

Schedule for the blue team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Alaisha Alexander
Cody Bratten
Emily Young

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

     
Dan Rigobon
Jani Adcock
Jessica Chen

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

     
Andrew Hall
Emma DeSoto
Fano Razafindrakoto

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

     
Jocelyn Lorrey
Juan Angulo
Mike Forstmann

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

     
Alexandra Shade
Justin Chiu
Ty Ingram

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

     
Elaine Kwan
Ruben Peinado Estrada

The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


 

Schedule for the yellow team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Aaron Lytle
Aya Suzuki
Stephen Gaffley

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

     
Annie Dai
Arden Marin
Ryan Gulland

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

     
Cutter O'Connell
Karen Fan
Lauren Gulland

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

     
Eleni Pitses
James Roggeveen
Joe Taglic

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

     
John Bell
Stephanie Diaz
Travis Libsack

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

     
Annie Chen
Kevin Palisoc
Sam Ravnaas

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

 

Schedule for the pink team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Alonzo Lopez
Or Oppenheimer
Rima Das

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

     
Colin Webb
Evan Brown
Shirley Lu

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

     
Caralyn Cutlip
Elliot Owen
Michael Larson

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

     
Juan Romero
Lindsay Epstein
Nick Martin

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

     
Cathy Sun
Laura Treers
Nenye Anagbogu

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

     
Jane Fessenden
Maxine Lartey
Sam Van Cise

The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


 

Schedule for the orange team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Daysi Gomez
Hannah Rudoltz
Sam Resnick

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

     
Emmanuel Fasil
Lauren Futami
Siena Scigliuto

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

     
Amanda Lowery
Hugh Day-Williams
Mohsen Alowayed

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

     
Ann McInroy
Cam Douglas
Kyler Kocher

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

     
Allison Kaslow
Garrison Snyder

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

     
Andrea Gonzalez
Bibit Bianchini
Richard Ibekwe

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

 

Schedule for the purple team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Amelia Bryan
Daniel Carballo
Max Evans

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

     
Julia Rue
Kyle Pina
Niki Mossafer Rahmati

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

     
Anubhav Guha
Marcus Urann
Trang Luu

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

     
Ariela Slutsky
David Bustillos
Rob DiSanto

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

     
Alli Davanzo
Caitlin Cassidy
Kolby Danner

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

     
Amanda Lee
Izzy Lloyd
Ryan Prinster

The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


 

Schedule for the silver team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Billy Ruschel
Katelyn Sweeney
Nate Johnson
Pearl Willmer-Shiles

Backcountry Search and Rescue
room 1-134
Central Mass Search and Rescue

Dance Happens Here
room 1-132
Dance Complex

     
Drew Beller
Olivia Struckman
Zoe Hinton

Harmonix Music VR
room 1-150
Harmonix Music Systems

Conservation of Art and Artifacts
room 1-135
Boston Museum of Fine Arts

     
Jacob Del Priore
Sherri Green
Steven Browne

Target Shooting
room 1-273
MIT Pistol Club

Biking as Daily Transportation
room 1-242
Landry's

     
Cameron Arnet
Mitch Turley
Sofi Peterson

Scuba Diving Equipment
room 1-371
United Divers

Making Cities Seem Small
room 1-277
SuperPedestrian, Inc

     
Eduardo Orozco
Ethan Stark
Jack Simmons

Applications of digital fabrication
room 1-379
FormLabs

Assistive Technology
room 1-375
Boston Home

     
Hind Saleh
Marisa Rozzi
Matt Nicolai
Tim Lu

Deaf Culture 101
room 5-234
Carol Zurek


The Power of Temperature
room 5-217
Embr Lab