Professor
2.009
2.009
Home > Ideas fair > Logistics
Project Ideas Fair Logistics

At the project ideas fair you will meet clients with suggestions for potential projects. The fair will run from 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM. Please do not be late.

You are assigned to two sessions. Please remember that you will need to take notes so that you can report to your team during lab (see the lab instructions). It would be useful to record your notes in your team's project management site (notebook tab).

If you cannot attend, please check with your teammates so that you are sure that at least one person from your team will be attending your sessions. The section and team mailing lists are available for use if you need to coordinate with teammates.

Some of the potential clients may have specific design problems in mind, while others will discuss broader issues. Please remember that, as a designer, it is your responsibility to interpret information carefully so that you can develop the most need-appropriate and successful product possible. Specific implementation ideas from the client may, or may not, be sound, so don't look for the client to provide the solution. In talking to clients you will probably even be able to identify opportunities that they have not explicitly identified.

Red team schedule, Green team schedule, Blue team schedule, Yellow team schedule,
Pink team schedule, Orange team schedule, Purple team schedule, Silver team schedule

 

Schedule for the red team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Mattapan mobile farm stand Enhanced park care and use
Alix de Monts
Kristina Johnson
Carrie Liang
Mateo Pena Doll
Emily Yang
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
     
  Ideas to change the world with wellness Assisting seniors at home
Anders Rasmussen
Luke O'Malley
Chris Haid
Nilu Zhao
Rick Zang
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
     
  Motorcycle thresher Food automation
Andrew Stratton
Luke Plummer
David Orozco
Tim Wilczynski
Kate O'Connor
room 1-242
D-lab

room 1-246
Clover

     
  Small scale farm productivity Athletics and recreation challenges
Doug Sanchez
Patricia A P Pezzi
Jose Lara
Will Kalb
room 5-233
The Farm School
room 5-234
DAPER

 

Schedule for the green team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Enhanced park care and use Mattapan mobile farm stand
Ben Potash
Aziz AlMusa
Marcos Grochowski Mattana
Kerry Nicholson
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
     
  Assisting seniors at home Ideas to change the world with wellness
Carolyn Zhang
Matt White
Daniel Gillund
Tom Peleg
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
     
  Food automation Motorcycle thresher
Devin Cornish
Ronald Chan
Emily Hupf
Natalie Dostie
Ignacio Bachiller

room 1-246
Clover

room 1-242
D-lab
     
  Athletics and recreation challenges Small scale farm productivity
Jad El Khoury
Sean Cockey
Eric Van Albert
Onsi Sawiris
Sidhanth Rao
room 5-234
DAPER
room 5-233
The Farm School

 

Schedule for the blue team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Mattapan mobile farm stand Enhanced park care and use
Evelyn Tio
Will Dominas
Ishaan Kumar
Raad Alshareef
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
     
  Ideas to change the world with wellness Assisting seniors at home
John Kongoletos
Alexandra Taylor
Kristine Bunker
Ting-Ting Liu
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
     
  Motorcycle thresher Food automation
Miho Kitagawa
Sarah Ritter
Betsy Soukup
Mariah Hake
Curtis Wu
room 1-242
D-lab

room 1-246
Clover

     
  Small scale farm productivity Athletics and recreation challenges
Philine Huizing
Taylor Farnham
Brandon Holloway
Michael Nackoul
Phillip Marmolejo
room 5-233
The Farm School
room 5-234
DAPER

 

Schedule for the yellow team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Enhanced park care and use Mattapan mobile farm stand
Abbey Bethe
Toks Fifo
Jon Rea
Tom Burrow
an Martin
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
     
  Assisting seniors at home Ideas to change the world with wellness
Alex McCarthy
Youyou Li
Kojo Acquah
Patrick Dayton
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
     
  Food automation Motorcycle thresher
Caleb Jones
David Christoff
Molly Duffy
Jeff Carothers

room 1-246
Clover

room 1-242
D-lab
     
  Athletics and recreation challenges Small scale farm productivity
Erin Meyer
Julia Ellermeier
Demetra Sklaviadis
PJ Buddhari
Tanya Liu
room 5-234
DAPER
room 5-233
The Farm School

 

Schedule for the pink team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Mattapan mobile farm stand Enhanced park care and use
Ahmed Madani
Khalid Alqahtani
C.J. Munroe
Kojo Welbeck
Katherine Ferreira
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
     
  Ideas to change the world with wellness Assisting seniors at home
Ben Hessels
Stephanie Ku
Emma Benjaminson
Shirley Mao
Martinez
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
     
  Motorcycle thresher Food automation
Bruce Arensen
Tarun Malik
Fernando Rivera Gonzalez
Katie Spies
Jorge Colmenero
room 1-242
D-lab

room 1-246
Clover

     
  Small scale farm productivity Athletics and recreation challenges
Chee Smith
Abdulrahman Khayyat
Hana Khalil
Adrian Grossman
room 5-233
The Farm School
room 5-234
DAPER



Schedule for the orange team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Enhanced park care and use Mattapan mobile farm stand
\Alexis Hakimi
Laura Meeker
Bruno Mattos
Louise van den Heuvel
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
     
  Assisting seniors at home Ideas to change the world with wellness
Andre Negrao Costa
Nick Ambrogi
Candace Chen
Matt Times
Keenan Sunderwirth
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
     
  Food automation Motorcycle thresher
Chandler Douglas
Ricardo Fernandez
Chad Bean
Michael Farid
Brian Foley

room 1-246
Clover

room 1-242
D-lab
     
  Athletics and recreation challenges Small scale farm productivity
Craig Cheney
Veronica Newlin
Jonathan Abbott
Elliot Avila
room 5-234
DAPER
room 5-233
The Farm School

 

Schedule for the purple team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Mattapan mobile farm stand Enhanced park care and use
Ben Lewis
Victor Rodriguez
Katie Chasins
Viveka Mishra
Saul Lopez
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
     
  Ideas to change the world with wellness Assisting seniors at home
Chacha Durazo
Lucy Du
Ayman AbuShirbi
Matt Metlitz
Kaitlyn Nealon
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
     
  Motorcycle thresher Food automation
Daniel Meza
Ovie Orieka
David Alfonso
Oscar Salgado
Steven Jens Jorgensen
room 1-242
D-lab

room 1-246
Clover

     
  Small scale farm productivity Athletics and recreation challenges
Eddie Carrillo
Rachel Dias Carlson
Holly Jamerson
Ramya Swamy
Julia Hsu
room 5-233
The Farm School
room 5-234
DAPER


Schedule for the silver team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
  Enhanced park care and use Mattapan mobile farm stand
Angela Chu
Austin Gutierrez
Kaitlyn Bailey
Immanuel Madukauwa-David
room 1-134
The Esplanade Association
room 1-132
Boston Public Health Commission
     
  Assisting seniors at home Ideas to change the world with wellness
Christiana Rosales
Isaac Fenta
Bridget Hunter-Jones
Katy Evans
Katarina Struckmann
room 1-136
Senior Helpers
room 1-135
Dahn Yoga & Health Centers, Inc.
     
  Food automation Motorcycle thresher
Christopher Kelly
Josh Sibblies
Christian Reed
Krista Nordin
Eric Crespo-Lezama

room 1-246
Clover

room 1-242
D-lab
     
  Athletics and recreation challenges Small scale farm productivity
Guille Mirandes
Juliana Wu
Emily Dunne
Shaka Thornhill
room 5-234
DAPER
room 5-233
The Farm School