2.009 Product Engineering Processes

Project Ideas Fair Logistics

At the project ideas fair you will meet clients with suggestions for potential projects. The fair will run from 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM. Please do not be late.

You are assigned to two sessions. Please remember that you will need to take notes so that you can report to your team during lab (see the lab instructions). It would be useful to record your notes in your team's project management site (notebook tab).

If you cannot attend, please check with your teammates so that you are sure that at least one person from your team will be attending your sessions. The section and team mailing lists are available for use if you need to coordinate with teammates.

Some of the potential clients may have specific design problems in mind, while others will discuss broader issues. Please remember that, as a designer, it is your responsibility to interpret information carefully so that you can develop the most need-appropriate and successful product possible. Specific implementation ideas provided by the client may or may not be sound. Please don't look for the client to provide the solution. In talking to clients you will probably even be able to also identify new opportunities that they have not explicitly identified.

Red team schedule, Green team schedule, Blue team schedule, Yellow team schedule,
Pink team schedule, Orange team schedule, Purple team schedule, Silver team schedule

 

Schedule for the red team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Alex Konradi
Kira Street
McCall Huston
Rachel Nations
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
     
Amy Ishiguro
Claire Patterson
Negin Abdolrahim Poorheravi
Teddy Ort
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart

Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
     
Beth Cholst
Camilo Ruiz
Josh Acosta
Tori Jensen
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
     
Amado Antonini
Christine Jiang
Michael Wymer
Morgan Gulliver
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
     
Paige Kennedy
Sophia Jaffe
States Lee
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
     
Chris McPherson
Katy Kem
Meaghan Fitzgerald
Sunnie Lampl
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)

 

Schedule for the green team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Brian Wilcox
John Bolaji
Scott McDonald
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart

Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
     
Fernando Cunha
Guilherme Mello
Jessica Andersen
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
     
Jake Mooney
Mario Prado
Nihala Thanikkal
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
     
Colt Richter
Lucien Morales
Rachel Lathe
Silvia Vazquez
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
     
Alex Romero Gomez
David Afolabi
Kristen Manning
Stephen Rodan
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
     
Jessie Press-Williams
Joe Sandoval
Reko Ahmed
Rhyse Bendell
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University

 

Schedule for the blue team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Ben Mattinson
Dabin Choe
Patrick Lowe
Victoria Tam
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
     
Kath Xu
Marie Elimbi Moudio
Max Molina
Rodrigo Marques
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
     
Kale Rogers
Manny Simpri
Mustafa Almuallim
Robyn Lesh
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
     
Clare Zhang
Jack Greenfield
Melody Liu
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
     
Brady Enstad
Grace Connors
Raudel Hernandez
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
     
Isaac LaJoie
Luis Gasca
Rachel Reed
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes

 

Schedule for the yellow team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Danny Joh
Graham Francis
Julia Huang
Tony DiBlasi
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom

Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
     
Emma Steinhardt
Isabella DiDio
James Tsao
Jonah Hessels
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
     
Abdulrahman Alhabaidi
Lena Yang
Milly Helmick
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
     
Faisal Alaskar
Lauren St. Hilaire
Tobi Rudoltz
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
     
Deron Browne
Kate Tatar
Paul Cohen
Skyler Adams
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
     
Christopher Chapman
Langston Fitts
Paige Grody
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University

 

Schedule for the pink team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Bassey James
Jacqueline Kuo
Ronald Heisser
Sammi Bray
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
     
Chris Kwok
Joy Park
Justin Pedley
Titan Hartono
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
     
Alana Peters
Conrad Sanborn
Eurah Ko
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
     
Emad Baata
Krithika Swaminathan
Laura Standley
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
     
Joe Corilla
Katie Ward
Lauren Wright
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
     
Abdullah Alomari
Matt Hole
Meiji Yue
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University

 

Schedule for the orange team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Aish Narayan
Brad Jokubaitis
Ife Bakare
Michel Ovando de Araujo Portas
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
     
Alex Lednev
Andres Salgado-Bierman
Connie Liu
Paola Ruiz
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
     
Akash Agarwal
Anthony Pennes
Ben Spiro
Michelle Navarro
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
     
Jacob Rothman
Jacob Tims
Russell Johnson
Yi Zhong
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
     
Brady Knight
Jenny Kim
Lucas Mestres Mendes
Yasir Alsharif
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
     
Kalin Malouf
Lucas Moura Santana
Luke Schlueter
Tyler Clayton
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs

 

Schedule for the purple team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Joshua Born
Kirsten Augdahl
Roger Hartman II
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
     
Eric Kline
Michael Cheung
Valentina Chamorro
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
     
Adrian Samsel
Eric Johnson
Hannah Hoffmann
Max Malinowski
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
     
Carrington Motley
Eric Shirley
Sally Miller
Serena Pan
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
     
Isabella Stuopis
Jarrod Smith
Lesley Wang
Nathan Varady
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
     
Aquil Fannis
Matt Arbesfeld
Sophia Wu
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs

 

Schedule for the silver team

  7:05-7:30 PM 7:35-8:00 PM
Christina Sung
Luther Banner III
Mohammed Aljuzayri
Indoor Air Pollution
room 1-132
EcoZoom
Experience Design: Delight and Amaze
room 3-434
5 Wits Productions
     
Neil Borja
Pedro Brito
Tamanna Urmi
CivicEngagementMobile
room 1-273
City of Cambridge/danger!awesome
Online+Onsite
room 1-134
Tellart
     
Noam Buckman
Sergio Falcon
Sydney Carter
Designing for the Public Realm
room 1-242
DS4SI (Design Studio for Social Intervention)
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
     
Louis Segall
Lucas Lancellotti Sanches
Morgan Moroi
On-Demand Fabrication
room 5-134
Formlabs
Bringing an ancient art form to a mass market
room 1-246
Artaic
     
Chrystal Chern
Matt Tancik
Natasha Gunther
Zach Mikaya
Textiles as Exosuits | The Magic of Soft Wearable Robotics
room 5-232
Wyss Institute/Harvard University
People Deserve a Bike Share That Solves For Them
room 1-277
Zagster
     
Anna Leonard
Ian Tolan
Joe Schuman
Joyce Zhang
Magic Beyond Technology: How User Experience Affects Perception
room 1-371
Alex Denniston
Green Fabrication
room 5-217
Geekhouse Bikes