Departmental Committees: Academic Year 2016-17

Physics Council (AY16-17)

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty, Head, Astrophysics Division
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Joseph Formaggio, Head, Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics Division
Professor Jacqueline Hewitt, Director, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Professor Mehran Kardar, Member-at-Large
Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Associate Department Head
Professor Washington Taylor IV, Head, Center for Theoretical Physics
Professor Vladan Vuletić, Head, Atomic, Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Plasma Physics Division
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Director, Laboratory for Nuclear Science

Education Committee

Professor John Belcher
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin, Training and Support Coordinator
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Joseph Formaggio, Graduate Admissions Coordinator
Professor Scott Hughes, Liaison to Prospective Students
Professor Mehran Kardar, General Examination and Requirements Coordinator
Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Associate Department Head and Undergraduate Coordinator (Chair)
Ms. Catherine Modica, Academic Administrator
Professor Christoph Paus, Teaching Assistant Coordinator
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Dr. Sean Robinson, Flexible Major Program Coordinator
Professor Gunther Roland, Junior Lab Faculty Head
Professor Iain Stewart, Graduate Student Coordinator
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Subject Coordinator

PhysicsX Planning Group (PxPG)

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty
Professor Isaac Chuang
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Thomas Greytak
Professor Nergis Mavalvala (Chair)
Professor David Pritchard
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Professor Iain Stewart
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch
Professor Barton Zwiebach

Written Exam Committee (Fall 2016)

Professor Joshua Winn (Chair)
Professor Aram Harrow
Professor Yen-Jie Lee
Professor Leonid Levitov

Written Exam Committee (Fall 2016)

Professor Aram Harrow (Chair)
Professor Yen-Jie Lee
Professor Leonid Levitov
Professor Mark Vogelsberger

Pappalardo Fellowships Executive Committee (2016-2017)

Ms. Carol Breen, Communications & Pappalardo Fellowships Program Administrator
Professor Janet Conrad, (Chair) - Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Pablo Jarillo-Herrero - Condensed Matter Experiment
Professor Mehran Kardar - Soft Condensed Matter Theory and Biophysics
Professor Hong Liu - Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics
Professor Paul Schechter - Experimental Astrophysics
Professor Jesse Thaler - Theoretical Particle Physics
Professor Senthil Todadri -Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Nevin Weinberg - Astrophysics
Professor Michael Williams - Experimental High Energy Physics

Colloquium Committee

Professor Ibrahim Cissé
Professor Matthew Evans
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Nuh Gedik (Chair)
Professor Yen-Jie Lee
Professor Tracy Slatyer
PGSC representative - Tzer Han Tan
SPS representative - Caitlin Fischer
GWIP representative - Jasmine Brewer

Last updated on September 27, 2016 4:08 PM