MIT's Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP)

Find Projects and Apply: UROP Coordinators

Every department and laboratory has a designated faculty member or academic professional to act as the department's UROP liaison.

The following list provides the name and contact information for all department, lab, and center UROP Coordinators for the academic year.


Coordinators for Academic Departments

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in the academic departments.

Course 1: Civil & Environmental Engineering

Course 2: Mechanical Engineering

Course 3: Materials Science & Engineering

Course 4: Architecture

Course 5: Chemistry

Course 6: Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Course 7: Biology

Course 8: Physics

Course 9: Brain & Cognitive Sciences

Course 10: Chemical Engineering

Course 11: Urban Studies & Planning

Course 12: Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences

Course 14: Economics

Course 15: Sloan School of Management

Course 16: Aeronautics & Astronautics

Course 17: Political Science

Course 18: Mathematics

Course 20: Biological Engineering Division

Course 21A: Anthropology Program

Course 21F: Foreign Languages & Literatures

Course 21H: History

Course 21L: Literature

Course 21M: Music & Theater Arts

Course 22: Nuclear Engineering

Course 24: Linguistics & Philosophy

Comparative Media Studies (CMS)/Writing

Engineering Systems Division (ESD)

Harvard/MIT Division of Health Sciences & Technology (HST)

Program in Science, Technology & Society (STS)

Program in Women's and Gender Studies (WS)

Coordinators for Interdisciplinary Laboratories & Centers

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in interdisciplinary laboratories & centers.

Art, Culture and Technology (ACT)

Center for Art, Science and Technology (CAST)

Center for Educational Computing Initiatives (CECI)

Center for Environmental Health Sciences (CEHS)

Center for Materials Research in Archaeology & Ethnology (CMRAE)

Center for Materials Science & Engineering (CMSE)

Center for Transportation & Logistics (CTL)

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL)

Edgerton Center

Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies (ISN)

Laboratory for Information & Decision Systems (LIDS)

Laboratory for Manufacturing & Productivity (LMP)

Laboratory for Nuclear Science (LNS)

Lincoln Laboratory

Materials Processing Center (MPC)

Media Laboratory

MIT Energy Initiative (MITEI)

MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research (MKI)

Microsystems Technology Laboratories (MTL)

Nuclear Reactor Laboratory (NRL)

Picower Institute for Learning and Memory (PILM)

Plasma Science & Fusion Center (PSFC)

Research Lab for Electronics (RLE)

Simons Center for the Social Brain (SCSB)

Sociotechnical Systems Research Center

Teaching and Learning Lab

Coordinators in Other Programs

The following individuals are UROP coordinators for UROPs proposed in other programs.

Broad Institute

Sea Grant Program

MIT-Singapore University of Technology and Design Collaboration (MIT-SUTD)

Whitehead Institute For Biomedical Research

Access the MIT Student UROP Homepage