MIT MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

2005 SEASON

Head Coach:     Paul Dill (2nd Season)   pdill@mit.edu

Assistant Coaches:     Charles Morton (6th Season)  cimiv@mit.edu

                                               Samantha Lampert (1st Season)  samantha_lampert@hotmail.com

                                               Ramon Partida (2nd Season)  ramonp@mit.edu

Captains:     McAndrew '05, Wan '06

Final Record: 

MIT Invitational:  Results Link    

 

ROSTER

# Name Position Year Height Hometown / High School Major
1 Joseph Yu DS G 5-8 Irvine, CA (University HS) Electrical Eng./Comp.Sci.
2 Jason Park DS Sr 5-8 Los Angeles, CA (Phillips Academy) Mech. Eng./Biomedical Eng.
3 Matthew Ng DS Fr 5-8 New York, NY (Hunter College HS) Comp. Sci./Economics
4 Jordan Wan S Jr 6-0 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada   (Aden Bowman Collegiate Institute) Computer Science
6 Scott Hudson OH Fr 6-0 Arroyo Grande, CA (Arroyo Grande) Aeronautics/Astronautics
7 Praveen Pamidimukkala OH Fr 6-4 Edison, NJ (JP Stevens) Electrical Eng./Comp.Sci.
9 Ryan Dean S Fr 5-11 Valencia, CA (Valencia) Mechanical Engineering
10 Rob McAndrew MH Sr 6-7 Dublin, OH (Dublin Coffman) Electrical Eng./Comp.Sci.
11 Alex Borschow MH Jr 6-3 San Juan, PR (St. John's School) Chem./Bio. Engineering
12 Steve Ray OH Fr 6-3 Houston, TX (Stratford) Mechanical Engineering
13 Milo Raimondi OH Jr 6-0 Milano, Italy (Sir James Henderson) Aeronautics/Astronautics
14 Bob Aspell MH Jr 6-4 Braintree, MA (Braintree) Electrical Eng./Comp.Sci.
15 Kabir Mukaddam Opp Sr 6-3 Cambridge, MA (Camb. Rindge & Latin) Mechanical Engineering
16 Robin Riedel OH G 6-1 Muelheim, Germany (Salem College) Aeronautics/Astronautics

SCHEDULE / RESULTS

 Date Day

Opponent

W/L

Score

Game Scores

Record

Jan.            
19 Wed. EMMANUEL COLLEGE*        
21 Fri. @ Mount Ida College*        
25 Tue. @ Elms College*        
27 Thur. @ Lasell College*        
Feb.            
2 Wed. @ Endicott College*        
4/5 Fri./Sat. MIT INVITATIONAL        
         vs. Wentworth Institute of Tech.        
         vs. Bard College        
         vs. Baruch College        
8 Tue. NEWBURY COLLEGE*        
12 Sat. MIT TRI-MATCH        
         vs. Rivier  College*        
         vs. Elms College*        
15 Tue. LASELL COLLEGE*        
17 Thur. @ Wentworth Institute of Technology*        
19 Sat. @ New Jersey City University Invitational        
         vs. TBA        
         vs. TBA        
         vs. TBA        
22 Tue. ENDICOTT COLLEGE*        
March            
1 Tue. WENTWORTH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY*        
3 Thur. @ Rivier College*        
5/6 Sat./Sun. @ Endicott College Invitational        
         vs. TBA        
         vs. TBA        
         vs. TBA        
         vs. TBA        
9 Wed. MOUNT IDA COLLEGE*        
12 Sat. @ Johnson & Wales University*        
14 Mon. @ Emmanuel College*        
16 Wed. @ Harvard University        
31 Thur. @ Newbury College*        
April            
2 Sat. JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY*        
8/9/10 Fri.-Sun. @ NECVA Conference Tournament @ Ramapo        
16 Sat. @ ECAC Regional Tournament        

* Denotes Conference Match / CAPS Denotes Home Match

Overall Record Conference Record Win % Games W/L
       

AWARDS