Let the nominating begin!
Awards Convocation
« Return home

Past winners

2002 Award Recipients

William L. Stewart Jr. Awards

Jovonne J. Bickerstaff ’02

Mendel Chuang ’02

Jaime E. Devereaux ’02

Michael R. Folkert G

Alvar Saenz Otero G

Annie K. Wang ’02

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

Todd S. Stefanik G

Pewter Bowl Award

Caroline M. Purcell ’02

Admiral Edward L. Cochrane Award

Yuval Mazor ’02

Betsy Schumacker Award

Princess Imoukhuede ’02

Howard W. Johnson Award

Sean J. Montgomery G

Malcolm G. Kispert Award

Daniel R. Feldman ’02

Michele C. Verticchio ’02

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

Sigma Chi

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

Rory P. Pheiffer ’02

Yolanda Fan ’02

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

MIT Muslim Students’ Association

Irwin Sizer Award for the Most Significant Improvement in MIT Education

Professor David Litster, Physics

Former Vice President and Dean for Research

Frank E. Perkins Award

Professor Rudiger Dornbusch, Sloan School of Management

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

Professor Keith Hampton, School of Architecture and Planning

Professor Kent F. Hansen and Manish Bhardwaj, School of Engineering

Daniel B. Landau, School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Professor Georgia Perakis, Sloan School of Management

Goodwin Medal

Elizabeth A. Kensinger, Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Kristen E. Finnegan Prize

Loren A. King, Ph.D.’01

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Professor John G. Brisson II, Mechanical Engineering

Professor Ernest G. Cravalho, Mechanical Engineering

Professor Barton Zwiebach, Physics

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Professor Jesus A. del Alamo, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Arthur C. Smith Award

Professor Linn W. Hobbs, Materials Science & Engineering

John S. W. Kellett ’47 Award

Nils O. Fonstad G

Albert G. Hill Prize

Leonard J. Grant ’02

Kateri A. Garcia ’03

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award

Melissa A. Edoh ’02

Nathan A. Fitzgerald ’02

Ebraheem I. Fontaine ’02

Irfan S. Pirmohamed ’02

Jeannette D. Stephenson ’02

Huanne T. Thomas ’02

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

Alexandra G. Ianculescu ’02

Honorable Mention: Tiffany S. Santos ’02 and Emily M. Craparo ’02

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

MIT $50K Entrepreneurship Competition

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Kevin Q. Choi ’02

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards

Nathan A. Fitzgerald ’02

Christopher Rakowski ’02

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

Jacquelyn A Martino G

Augustine M. Urbas G

Cecilia E. Ramos ’05

Honorable Mention: Nicole A. Vlado ’02

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

Selam Daniel ’02

James N. Murphy Award

Teresa O’Connor, Residential Life and Student Life Programs

Gordon Y Billard Award

Charlene M. Placido, Assistant Dean for Research

Albert J. Guarino, Dormitory Housekeeper, Next House

Steven M. Dimond, Manager, Copy Technology Centers

Laya Wiesner Community Award

Efrat Shavit ’02

Laya W. Wiesner Award

Radha K. Iyengar ’02

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

Sudeb C. Dalai ’02

Shunmugavelu D. Sokka G

 

Past photo galleries

*  2011 Photos
*  2010 Photos
*  2009 Photos
*  2008 Photos
*  2007 Photos

Past winners

*  2011 Recipients
*  2010 Recipients
*  2009 Recipients
*  2008 Recipients
*  2007 Recipients
*  2006 Recipients
*  2005 Recipients
*  2004 Recipients
*  2003 Recipients
*  2002 Recipients
*  2001 Recipients