Let the nominating begin!
Awards Convocation
« Return home

Past winners

2006 Award Recipients

William L. Stewart Jr. Awards

Nici Ames G

Sylvain Bruni G

Nikki Pfarr ’06

Barun Singh G

MIT Panhellenic Association Women’s Week

“Behind Closed Doors” Team

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

Benjamin Kendall ’06

MIT Woman Athlete of the Year Award

Deanna Lentz ’06

Howard W. Johnson Award

Michael D’Auria ’06

Malcolm G. Kispert Award

Uzoma Orji ’06

Karen Kinnaman 06

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

Sigma Kappa

Delta Psi

No. 6 Club

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

Nikki Pfarr ’06

Tim Pennington ’06

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

Sidney Pacific Student Government

Frank E. Perkins Award

Professor Olivier L. de Weck, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

Prof. Patrick H. Winston, School of Engineering

Kristin J. Mattern, School of Engineering

Mark Zachary Taylor, School of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Diogo Santos, Sloan School of Management

Jinhua Zhao, School of Architecture and Planning

Jennifer Davis, School of Architecture and Planning

Professor Haynes Miller, School of Science

Goodwin Medal

Helena de Bres G

Stephen Hou G

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Professor David R. Wallace, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Kimberly Berkowski, Department of Chemistry

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Professor David R. Wallace, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Arthur C. Smith Award

Prof. Merritt Roe Smith, Science Technology & Society

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

Anne Pollock G

Christina Chestnut ’06

Albert G. Hill Prize

Andrew Clare ’07

Tabitha Bonilla ’07

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award

Nii Armar ’06

Yamicia Connor ’07

Etienne Toussaint ’07

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

Leila Agha ’06

Sarah Mahlstedt ’06

Archana Venkatraman ’06

Patrick J. McGovern’59 Entrepreneurship Award

Ore A. Adeyemi G

Jeff Coker G

Anil Dharni G

Bernard Lupien G

Yulia Poltorak G

Mark Roberge G

Vineet Thuvara G

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Adam Miller ’06

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards

Amanda Frye ’06

Oliver Lutz G

Laura Nichols G

Ole Nielsen G

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

Lira Nikolovska G

Oliver Lutz G

Azra Aksamija G

Honorable mentions: Rene Chen ’07

Jeffey Dahmus G

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

Christina Gomez ’07

Marta Luczynska ’06

Michael Shaw ’06

Alia Whitney-Johnson ’08

James N. Murphy Award

Kaya Miller, Assistant Director FSILGs, Student Life Programs

Gordon Y Billard Award

Professor Paul L. Joskow, Department of Economics

Marilee Jones, Dean of Admissions

Laya Wiesner Community Award

Raja H.R. Bobbili ’07

Laya W. Wiesner Award

Nupur Garg ’07

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

Yao-Chung King ’06

Peter T. Rye G

 

Past photo galleries

*  2011 Photos
*  2010 Photos
*  2009 Photos
*  2008 Photos
*  2007 Photos

Past winners

*  2011 Recipients
*  2010 Recipients
*  2009 Recipients
*  2008 Recipients
*  2007 Recipients
*  2006 Recipients
*  2005 Recipients
*  2004 Recipients
*  2003 Recipients
*  2002 Recipients
*  2001 Recipients