Let the nominating begin!
Awards Convocation
« Return home

Past winners

2007 Award Recipients

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Professor Samuel A. Bowring, Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences

Professor Joseph P. Sadighi, Department of Chemistry

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

Assistant Professor Judith A. Layzer, School of Architecture and Planning

Professor Gerbrand Ceder, School of Engineering

Alexander J. Edmans G, Sloan School of Management

Carey L. Walters G, School of Engineering

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Professor Harold Hemond, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Goodwin Medal

Michael Metzger G

Frank E. Perkins Award

Professor Warren P. Seering, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Arthur C. Smith Award

Professor Anne E. C. McCants, Department of History

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

Matthew Williams ’07

MIT Woman Athlete of the Year Award

Doria Holbrook ’08

Howard W. Johnson Award

Craig Edwards ’07

Malcolm G. Kispert Award

Julia Zimmerman ’09

Ryan Sheffler ’07

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

Kappa Sigma

Sigma Chi

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

Shannon Nees ’07

Daniel Eads ’08

William L. Stewart, Jr. Awards

Shannon Nees ’07

Isaac Tetzloff ’07

Sadie Wachter ’07

Natalija Jovanovic G

Clarence Lee G

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

Jacob Hartman G

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

Professor George Barbastathis, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

Yaim Cooper ’07

Honorable Mentions:

Stella Young ’07

Mandeep Virdi ’07

Albert G. Hill Prize

Nancy Diaz ’08

Serginio Sylvain ’08

James N. Murphy Award

Peter L. Cooper, Department of Facilities

Steven M. Lanou, Environmental Programs Office

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Lori Huberman ’07

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards

Hope Ginsburg G

Diana Nee ’07

Christine Yu ’07

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

1st Prize: Hope Ginsburg G

2nd Place: Katherine James G, Neri Oxman G

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Hsu G

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award

Nia Beckley ’07

Etienne Toussaint ’07

Aston Motes G

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

MIT $100K Entrepreneurship Team

Karina Drees G

Trond Wuellner G

Josephine Duh ’08

Alex Min G

John Harthorne G

Deric Corwin G

Laya W. Wiesner Award

Jamie Karcesky ’07

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

Nicki Lehrer ’07

Justin Tan ’09

Rany Woo ’08

Laya Wiesner Community Award

Andréa Schmidt G

Gordon Y Billard Award

Dean Robert J. Silbey, School of Science

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

Raja H.R. Bobbili ’07

David Danielson G

 

Past photo galleries

*  2011 Photos
*  2010 Photos
*  2009 Photos
*  2008 Photos
*  2007 Photos

Past winners

*  2011 Recipients
*  2010 Recipients
*  2009 Recipients
*  2008 Recipients
*  2007 Recipients
*  2006 Recipients
*  2005 Recipients
*  2004 Recipients
*  2003 Recipients
*  2002 Recipients
*  2001 Recipients