Let the nominating begin!
Awards Convocation
« Return home

Past winners

2008 Award Recipients

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Prof. Heather Paxson, Dept. of Anthropology

Prof. Eric Hudson, Dept. of Physics

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

Prof. Ole Madsen, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Prof. W. Craig Carter, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering

Arthur C. Smith Award

Prof. Sylvia Ceyer, Dept. of Chemistry

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

Stephanie Nicole Waterman G, School of Science

Prof. Mehran Kardar, School of Science

Prof. Boyce Rensberger, SHASS

Manuel Nunez Armas G, Sloan School of Management

Samar Rula Malek G, School of Engineering

Prof. George A. Kocur, School of Engineering

Goodwin Medal

Christian R. Schubert, Dept. of Chemistry

Frank E. Perkins Award

Prof. Douglass A. Lauffenburger, Dept. of Biological Engineering

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

Graduate Association of Mechanical Engineers (GAME)

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

Paul Blascovich ’09

MIT Woman Athlete of the Year Award

Doria Holbrook ’08

Howard W. Johnson Award

Praveen Pamidimukkala ’08

Malcolm G. Kispert Award

James Bartolotta ’09

Julia Zimmerman ’09

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

Alpha Chi Omega

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: Kappa Sigma

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

Caroline Barker ’08

Christopher Fematt ’08

William L. Stewart, Jr. Awards

Shane Colton ’08

Martin Holmes ’08

Kevin McComber G

Brendan McCord ’08

Shan Wu G

Kayvan Zainabadi G

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Yee Kwan Lo ’08, Music

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards

Payal Agrawal ’08, Choreography and Community Organization

Suelin Chen G, Music, Dance, Writing, Design

Sarah Dunbar G, Architecture/Visual Arts

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

FIRST PRIZE: Caitlin Berrigan G, Visual Arts Program

SECOND PRIZE: Mary Hale G, Architecture

THIRD PRIZES: Sabrina Kleinenhammans G, Architecture

Talieh Rohani G, Comparative Media Studies

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award

Mona Daniels ’08

John Pope ’08

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

MIT $100K Team:

Jeffrey Sabados G

Freddy Kerrest G

Gaetan Bonhomme G

Douglas Bright G

Irwin Sizer Award for Significant Improvements to MIT Education

MIT Summer Research Program (MSRP) Redesign Team

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

Sylvain Bruni G

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

Amanda Lanza ’08

Alice Macdonald ’08

Albert G. Hill Prize

Monica Crespo ’09

Irene Headen ’08

Evaristo Rodriguez ’08

James N. Murphy Award

Sharon Snaggs Gendron, DSL/Sloan

Jonathan Nolan, Dept. of Housing

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

Daniel Mokrauer-Madden ’08

Laya Wiesner Community Award

E. Sinclair deBordenave, MIT Women’s League

Laya W. Wiesner Award

Kathryn Ingle ’08

Wendi Li ’08

Gordon Y Billard Award

Paul E. Gray & Priscilla King Gray, Former President & First Lady of MIT

Dick K. P. Yue, School of Engineering

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

Sylvain Bruni G

Jennifer Roberts G

Ali Wyne ’08

 

Past photo galleries

*  2011 Photos
*  2010 Photos
*  2009 Photos
*  2008 Photos
*  2007 Photos

Past winners

*  2011 Recipients
*  2010 Recipients
*  2009 Recipients
*  2008 Recipients
*  2007 Recipients
*  2006 Recipients
*  2005 Recipients
*  2004 Recipients
*  2003 Recipients
*  2002 Recipients
*  2001 Recipients