Let the nominating begin!
Awards Convocation
« Return home

Past winners

2010 Award Recipients

Arthur C. Smith Award

Professor Alex Slocum, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Earll M. Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

Professor David Pritchard, Department of Physics

Bose Award for Excellence in Teaching

Professor Daniel Jackson, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Everett Moore Baker Memorial Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Professor Patrick Winston, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Graduate Student Council Teaching Award

Sharon Fox, MD, School of Science/HST

Charles Gammal G, School of Management

Jorge Oliveira, School of Engineering

Goodwin Medal

Zhe Lu G, Department of Chemistry

Yoda Patta G, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Frank E. Perkins Award

Professor Caroline A. Jones, Department of Architecture

Edward L. Horton Fellowship Award

2009 MIT Career Fair Directors

Howard W. Johnson Award

Luke Cummings '10

Betsy Schumaker Woman Athlete of the Year Award

Anna Kokensparger '13

Malcolm G. Kispert Award

Alexandra May '10

Jeffrey Zhou '10

Harold J. Pettegrove Award

Heather McDonald '11

D. Reid Weedon, Jr. ’41 Alumni/ae Relations Award

1st place: Alpha Chi Omega

2nd place: Phi Beta Epsilon

HONORABLE MENTION: Kappa Sigma; Chi Phi

Frederick Gardiner Fassett, Jr. Awards

Ryan Andrews '10

Elizabeth Leshen '10

William L. Stewart, Jr. Awards

Zachary Bjornson-Hooper ’10

Alex Hamilton Chan G

Keri-Lee Garel '10

David Schultz G

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

Daniel A. Perez '10, Theater Arts

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Awards

David S. Greenberg '11, Visual Arts Program

Sriniwasan Balaji Mani '10, Music

Jess Wheelock G, Visual Arts Program

Harold and Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts

Richard The G

Ronald E. McNair Scholarship Award

Daniel E. Bickerstaff '10

Waciuma W. Maina '10

Aissata Nutzel '11

Ashley E. Pinchinat '10

Patrick J. McGovern ’59 Entrepreneurship Award

MIT Entrepreneurship Review

John S.W. Kellett ’47 Award

Queers in Urban Studies and Planning

 

Association of MIT Alumnae (AMITA) Senior Academic Award

Charmaine Sia '10

Naomi Stein '10

Albert G. Hill Prize

Polina Bakhteiarov '10

Asha Martin '10

Eric Quintero '10

Luis Somoza '10

James N. Murphy Award

Priscilla Cobb, Music and Theater Arts Section

Jed Wartman, Student Activities Office

Priscilla King Gray Award for Public Service

Juan Diaz '11

Caroline Huang '10

Chris Kennedy '10

Laya Wiesner Community Award

Kimie Shirasaki, MIT Affiliate

Laya W. Wiesner Award

Catherine Melnikow '10

Gordon Y Billard Award

Steven R. Lerman, Vice Chancellor and Dean for Graduate Education

Blanche E. Staton, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education

Karl Taylor Compton Prizes

Michael Bennie '10

Kevin McComber G

Student Information Processing Board

 

Past photo galleries

*  2011 Photos
*  2010 Photos
*  2009 Photos
*  2008 Photos
*  2007 Photos

Past winners

*  2011 Recipients
*  2010 Recipients
*  2009 Recipients
*  2008 Recipients
*  2007 Recipients
*  2006 Recipients
*  2005 Recipients
*  2004 Recipients
*  2003 Recipients
*  2002 Recipients
*  2001 Recipients