skip to content

 

In the News


2012 Department of Chemical Engineering
Award and Fellowship Winners

--------------------------------------------------------

Merck Technology Fellowship Award
Jared Forman ’13

Merck Manufacturing Diversity Fellowship Award
Tejas Navaratna ’14

Robert T. Haslam Cup—Awarded to a student who shows outstanding professional promise in Chemical Engineering
Mengfei Yang ‘12

Roger de Friez Hunneman Prize—Recognizes outstanding scholarship in class and research
Shawn Pan ‘12

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Joshua Cohen ‘12
Allison Hinckley ’12

Phi Beta Kappa
Yunxin Joy Jiao’12

Genentech Scholar Award
Michelle Dion ’13

Amgen Scholar
Nikita Consul ’13

MIT Federal Credit Union “People Helping People Award”
Corinne Carland ’13

Wing S. Fong Memorial Prize—Awarded to a chemical engineering senior of Chinese descent with the highest cumulative GPA, in honor of the memory of Wing S. Fong, his hard work, and dedication to his adopted home, university, and country
Yuewei Lucy Ji ‘12
Yunxin Joy Jiao ‘12

C. Michael Mohr Outstanding Faculty Award—Recognizes excellence in teaching in undergraduate subjects
Narendra Maheshri, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering

Edward W. Merrill Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
Cary Opel (G)

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Karthik Shekhar (G)

Graduate Student Council Outstanding Faculty Award
Arup Chakraborty, Robert T. Haslam Professor of Chemical Engineering
William Deen, Carbon P. Dubbs Professor

Fall 2011 Best Student Seminar
Karthik Shekhar (G)

Spring 2012 Best Student Seminar
Mitchell Wang (G)

Chemical Engineering Outstanding Employee Award
Gwen Wilcox, Administrative Assistant

Chemical Engineering Individual Accomplishment Award
Gracie Dorneus, Administrative Assistant
Rachel Howden (G)

Chemical Engineering Dept. Special Service Awards
Mary Boyd ’12
Irene Brockman (G)
Timothy Chang ’12
Noemie-Manuelle Dorval Courchesne (G)
Paige Finkelstein ‘14
Connie Gao (G)
Allison Hinckley ’12
Saloni Jain ’12
Mark Kalinich ’13
Lauren Kazmierski ‘12
Charlotte Kirk ‘14
Justin Kleingartner (G)
Molly Kozminsky ’12
Aditya Kunjapur (G)
Michelle Lu ’12
Mark Molaro (G)
Stephen Morton (G)
Kelechi Nwosu ’12
Sven Schlumpberger (G)
Carl Schoellhammer (G)
Stefanie Schulze (G)
Ksenia Timachova (G)
Zachary Ulissi (G)

Rock Award—Given to a deserving student for showing leadership on the athletic field
Stephen Morton (G)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awards Ceremony
and Dessert Reception
May 14, 2012

Department Head, Klavs Jensen with award recepients
 
Rock Award Recepient
 
Dessert Reception following the award ceremoney

See more photos >>