Department Ambassadors

Department ambassadors for Community Giving at MIT act as liaisons and leaders within their academic department. Ambassadors play a collaborative role and serve as a resource to colleagues to inform them about Community Giving at MIT and its activities. Many initiate or participate in additional fundraising events that spotlight the organizations and causes we care about.

Become an ambassador

If you would like to serve as a department ambassador or have questions about the program, we'd welcome the opportunity to speak with you. Please contact us at community-giving@mit.edu or 617-253-7914.

Find your ambassador

The 2015-16 ambassadors are listed here by department or office. If you don't see an ambassador listed for your office, please consider volunteering for the year. We welcome your help with getting the word out about Community Giving at MIT!

A | B | C | D | E | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | U

A

Administrative Services Organization

Esther Greaves Estwick (617) 253-4563


Admissions

Edmund Jones (617) 253-3355


Aeronautics and Astronautics

Anthony Zolnik (617) 253-3562

Mark Veligor (617) 324-2771


Alumni/ae Association

Brittany Ciccketti (617) 253-6662

Mike O'Leary (617) 452-3719


Anthropology

Erica James (617) 253-7321


Audit Division

Carter Stubbs (617) 253-9811


B

Biological Engineering

Aran Parillo (617) 452-2967


C

Campus Activities Complex

Patrick Walsh (617) 253-3913


Center for International Studies

Laurie Scheffler (617) 253-3121


Center for Real Estate

Michelle Heller (617) 253-8311


Chemical Engineering

Esther Greaves Estwick (617) 253-4563


Communication Production Services
(see also Copy Technology Centers, Institute Affairs, Office of the President, and Office of the Vice President for Communications)

Bara Blender (617) 258-9367


Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL)

Deborah Goodwin (617) 324-7303


D

Division of Comparative Medicine

Bruce Brown (617) 253-9431


E

Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Jennifer Fentress 617-253-2127


Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Alicia Duarte (617) 253-4649


Environment, Health and Safety Office

Sadie Markewicz (617) 324-6994


G

Global Education and Career Development Center

Lily Zhang (617) 253-4733


Global Studies and Languages

Maria Khotimsky (617) 715-5385


Gordon Engineering Leadership

Amy Shea-Slattery (617) 253-3251


H

Haystack Observatory

Alex Michael Burns (781) 981-0506


History

Margo Collett (617) 253-4965


Human Resources

Shawn Spencer (617) 253-6109


I

Information Systems and Technology

Alice Kimball (617) 253-6237


Institute Affairs
(see also Communication Production Services, Copy Technology Centers, Office of the President, and Office of the Vice President for Communications)

Bara Blender (617) 258-9367


Institute for Data, Systems, and Society (IDSS)

Fran Marrone (617) 253-4885


Institute for Medical Engineering and Science (IMES)

Karen Shaner (617) 324-2386


K

Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research

Pam DiFraia (617) 253-6403


L

Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems

Jennifer Donovan (617) 253-2142



Libraries

Katharine Dunn (617) 253-9879


Linguistics and Philosophy

Sheelah Ward (617) 253-4059


List Visual Arts Center

Amy Patacchiola (617) 253-9479


Literature Section

Daria Johnson (617) 324-1659

Ben Kemp (617) 258-8049


M

Materials Science and Engineering

Esther Greaves Estwick (617) 253-4563


Mathematics

Avisha Lalla (617) 253-4994


McGovern Institute for Brain Research

Naomi Berkowitz (617) 715-5396


Mechanical Engineering

Barbara Smith (617) 253-0137


Media Laboratory

Tashi Hamilton (617) 714-4519


MIT Copytech
(see also Communication Production Services, Institute Affairs, Office of the President, and Office of the Vice President for Communications)

Bara Blender (617) 258-9367


MIT Innovation Initiative

Laura Halligan (617) 715-2562


MIT Medical

Anne Marcoux (617) 258-5339

Judith Martins (617) 258-5359


MIT Press

Gayle Sherman (617) 253-5255


MIT-SUTD Collaboration

Kate Rhodes (617) 324-1869


Music and Theater Arts

Nicole Paschal (617) 253-5623


N

Nuclear Reactor Laboratory

Taylor Tracy (617) 253-4211


O

Office of Digital Learning

Christine Kerney (617) 253-0266

Lana Cook (617) 324-6731


Office of Sponsored Programs

Ian Cariolo (617) 253-7260


Office of Sustainability

Rebecca Fowler (617) 715-4060


Office of the Chancellor

Maria Marangiello (617) 253-8012


Office of the Dean for Graduate Education

Carlene Green-Paul (617) 253-3795


Office of the Dean for Undergraduate Education

Y-Chie Primo (617) 253-7289


Office of the General Counsel

Kathleen Boisvert (617) 253-2177


Office of the President
(see also Communication Production Services, Copy Technology Centers, Institute Affairs, and Office of the Vice President for Communications)

Bara Blender (617) 258-9367


Office of the Provost

Mary Niskala (617) 253-0117

Chase Bronstein (617) 253-0625


Office of the Vice President for Communications
(see also Communication Production Services, Copy Technology Centers, Institute Affairs, and Office of the President)

Bara Blender (617) 258-9367


Office of the Vice President for Finance

Donna Lagrotteria (617) 253-2747

Nadie Trotman (617) 253-3547


P

Physics Department

Sabrina Thompson (617) 253-9703


Picower Institute for Learning and Memory

Kelly Murray (617) 253-5090


Plasma Science and Fusion Center

Amy Frizzi (617) 253-8775

Marcia Tench-Mora (617) 253-8103


Political Science

Janine Sazinsky (617) 253-6194


Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Gus Zahariadis (617) 253-3452


R

Registrar

Jessica Zdon-Smith (617) 253-7307


Research Laboratory of Electronics

Hien Nguyen (617) 253-2519

Mary Markel Murphy (617) 253-2510


Resource Development

Doreen Lopes-Smith (617) 258-8407


S

School of Architecture + Planning

Devan Monroe (617) 253-4421


School of Engineering, Dean's Office

Robin Palazzolo (617) 253-3583


School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Natasha Josephs (617) 253-8962


School of Science, Dean's Office

Kelly Murray (617) 253-5090


Sloan School of Management

Stacy Buckley (617) 324-5921

Therese Henderson (617) 715-2504


Student Financial Services

Eric Sacca (617) 258-0701

DuJuan Browder (617) 258-0711


U

UPOP

Amy Shea-Slattery (617) 253-3251


Urban Studies and Planning

Janine Marchese (617) 253-1907


Back to top