Ortiz Laboratory

Lab Members

Eric Arndt, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. Student
Mojtaba Azadi, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Post-Doctoral Associate
Erica Lin, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. Student
Swati Varshney, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. Student
Katia Zolotovsky, Department of Architecture and Planning, Ph.D. Student

Alumni

Ana Albir, MIT Civil and Environmental Engineering B.S. 2004 UROP Sergio Araya, Department of Architecture and Planning Ph.D.
Sara Avila, Materials Processing Center, Summer UROP Yiqun Bai, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2005 UROP
Michael Batista, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Ryan Bonaparte, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2007 (Process Engineer SiOnyx)
Rafael Bras, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2001
Ashley Browning, Department of Mechanical Engineering, M.S. 2012 Benjamin Bruet, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2007
Davide Carnelli, Technical University of Milan, Visiting Ph.D. Researcher, Progetto Rocca Scholarship 2008
Fevzi Cebeci, Department of Chemical Engineering, Post-Doctoral Research Associate (Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey)
Patty Chen, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2003 UROP
Ting Ting Chen, Department of Mechanical Engineering, M.S. He Cheng, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, M.Eng. 2010
Jae Choi, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Ph.D. 2007
Matthew Connors, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2014
Laura Daher, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Sunita Darbe, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Delphine Dean, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Ph.D. 2005
Kristin Domike, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, M.Eng. 2004
Reuben Domike, Department of Chemical Engineering, Ph.D. 2004
Mariselma Ferriera, Universidade Federal do ABC, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Visiting PhD Student Lauren Frick, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2003 UROP
George Gluck, Department of Biology B.S. 2002 UROP Julie Goss, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2005 UROP
Jacqueline Greene, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2006 UROP
Shikha Gupta, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2000 UROP
Teri Hall, Department of Mechanical Engineering, B.S. 2006 UROP
Lin Han, Ph.D. and Postdoctoral Research Associate
Alex Hu, Cornell University BPEC UROP
Jamie Huang, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S.UROP
Maya Hubbard, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Alex Jelicich, Department of Biology, UROP
Gwendolyn Johnson, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2005, UROP
Cathal Kearney, Department of Mechanical Engineering, M.S. 2006 Connie King Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2005
Chanquan Lai, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, M.Eng. 2010
Bo Bae Lee, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, PhD 2009
Elaine Lee, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Hsu-Yi Lee, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Ph.D. 2010
Yaning Li, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Postdoctoral Research Associate
Ling Li, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2014
Fei Liang, Department of Chemical Engineering, M.S.
Celia Macias, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2004
David Miranda-Nieves, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP 2009
Hajar Massaadi, Summer UROP
Ana B Mosquera, Department of Mechanical Engineering, B.S. UROP Haile Negussie, Boston University B.S. 2006
Hadi Tavakoli Nia, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2013
Laurel Ng, Department of Biological Engineering, Ph.D. 2006 Sarah Ng, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Krista Niece, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2001 UROP
Robert (Bob) Panas, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Sang Park, Harvard Dental School
Frederick D Porter, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Jerry (Hang) Qi, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Postdoc 2003-2004
Elaheh Rahbar, Michigan State University MSRP Program UROP Steffen H. Reichert, Department of Architecture and Planning, M.Arch.
Elissa Robbins, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2002
John Rogosic, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP 2007
Fredrick P. Rojas, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Anne Runkle, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Johannes Schneider, Department of Mechanical Engineering, B.S. UROP
Joonil Seog, Department of Mechanical Engineering, ScD 2003 Juha Song, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D.
Monica Rixman Swinney, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, PhD 2003
Kuangshin Tai, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2007
Jonathon Tejada, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP 2006
Jennifer Vandiver, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2006
Julian E Villarreal, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP 2006
Lifeng Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Postdoctoral Research Associate
Kevin Wheeler, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. 2008
Nan Yang, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Haimin Yao, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Postdoctoral Research Associate
Juan Carlos Ybarra, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Miao Ye, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. 2008
Jane Yoon, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP
Hannah Yun, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, B.S. UROP 2005
Dong Zhang, post-Doctoral Research Associate