Africa Film WebMeeting


Message from: owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org (african-cinema-conference@XC.Org)
About: Sept. Oct. Film / Video Festivals

Mon, 20 Jul 1998 09:24:39 -0700 (PDT)

  • Next message: owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org: "(1) More Film / Video Festivals This Fall - Deadlines"
    Originally from: <owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org>
    Originally dated: Mon, 20 Jul 1998 09:24:39 -0700 (PDT)

    xposted from DEVMEDIA@LISTSERV.UOGUELPH.CA
    Sender: owner-african-cinema-conference
    Precedence: bulk
    Reply-To: african-cinema-conference@xc.org

    ------- Forwarded Message Follows -------
    Date: Sat, 18 Jul 1998 12:11:29 -0500
    Reply-to: "NAT-FILM United Native & Aboriginal Broadcasting (tm) by
    UNATBC"
    <NAT-FILM@MAELSTROM.STJOHNS.EDU>
    From: NAT-FILM <operator@unat.org>
    Subject: [NAT-FILM] Film Festivals for Sept.-Oct.
    To: NAT-FILM@MAELSTROM.STJOHNS.EDU

    [please check to see if the information on your festival is accurate and up
    to date - (below)] [Please also keep UNATBC-NAT-FILM informed and up to date
    on your information]

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    United Indian Film & Television Council
    UNITED NATIVE AMERICAN TELEVISION BROADCASTING (UNATBC)
    http://www.unat.org
    <Nat-Film@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    "Native -Aboriginal Television & Film"
    Subscriptions Open To All
    <Nat-Film-request@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    *****************************************************

    UNATBC-NAT-FILM Celebrates our Friends & Members: Sherman Alexie, Sandra
    Osawa, Ian Skorodin, Sharon Shirt, James Fortier, Valerie Red Horse, Brent
    Michael Davids, Arlie Neshaki - (and the list goes on) - all the Alaska
    Native, American Indian, Aboriginal Canadians, Cree, Metis, Innu, and Inuit
    talent in North America.
    "The current and future contributors to World Class Entertainment and
    Educational Film and Television!"
    Indian-Film@Private.Listserv.Ent
    *****************************************************
    <SNIPPED>
    -------------------------------------------------------------

    The Savannah Film and Video Festival
    Sponsored by the Savanah College of Art and Design
    Festival/event TOWN: Savannah, GA USA
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 2-10, 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: N/A
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: PO Box 3146
    town: Savannah, GA
    country: USA
    post code: 31402
    office telephone: 912.238.2401
    office fax: 912.231.2367
    office e-mail address:
    filmfest@scad.edu
    website:
    http://web.scad.edu/filmfest
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Matt Honeycutt
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Matt Honeycutt
    Deadline for entry May 15, 1998
    * market? yes
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: TBA
    Value of award: TBA
    Last winning film: No winner, 1998 is the first
    year.


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Idyllwild Int'l Film Festival
    2-4 October 1998
    PO box 3319, Idyllwild, California, USA 92549
    Tel: 909 659-7733
    Fax: 909 659-7735
    e-mail address:
    info@filmcafe.com
    website:
    http://www.filmcafe.com (forwarder's note: URL may
    be incorrect)
    Festival director: Leonard Marcel
    Festival programmer: Fritz Schwab
    Entry deadline: 1 September
    Competition
    Independent Vision Award ($40,000)


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    L'IMMAGINE LEGGERA - Palermo International Videoart,
    Film &
    Media Festival
    Festival TOWN: Palermo - Italy
    1998 festival DATES: 2 - 10 October 1998
    1997 festival DATES: 26 September - 4 October 1997 Festival HEAD
    OFFICE address: Casella Postale 136 (P.O.Box)
    town: Palermo
    country: Italy
    post code: 90139
    office telephone: +39-91-6961740, +39-330-968248
    office fax: +39-91-6111682
    office e-mail address:
    00253aaa@mbox.infcom.it
    immagineleggera@usa.net
    website:
    http://web.tin.it/iside/immagineleggera
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Alessandro Rais
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Alessandro Rais, with Marcello
    Alajmo,
    Salvo
    Cuccia, Ignazio Plaia, Maurizio Spadaro Deadline for
    entry 31 July
    1998
    * market? NO
    * competition? YES
    Name of major award: ---------------
    Value of award: total amount approx. US$ 10.000 (Italian
    Liras
    15.000.000) Last winning film: ex-aequo : THE SYNCHRONIZER by Cathy
    Vogan (F), UNDER THE SKIN GAME by Diane Nerwen (USA), INSIDE OUTSIDE by
    Elisabetta Filocamo (I). Director of winning film: (Cathy Vogan, Diane
    Nerwen, Elisabetta Filocamo)


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Split film festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Split, Croatia
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 5th-11th
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 6th-12th
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: SPLIT FESTIVAL OF NEW FILM
    town: Split
    country: Croatia
    post code: 21000
    office telephone: 00 385 21 525 925
    office fax: 00 385 21 525 925
    office e-mail address:
    split.filmfest@st.tel.hr
    website:
    http//www.st.carnet.hr/split-filmfest/
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Branko Karabatic
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Josko Jeroncic
    Deadline for entry June 1st 1998
    * market? yes
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: Festival Sclupture (plus numerous cash
    awards)
    Value of award: US$ 1000
    Last winning film: Under New York
    Director of winning film: Jacob Thuesen

    ----------------------------------------------------

    FLANDERS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - Ghent
    1104 Kortrijksesteenweg - B-9051 Ghent
    Belgium
    Tel : (32)/9/221 89 46
    Fax : (32)/9/221 90 74
    E-mail : E-mail:
    info@filmfestival.be Website :
    http://www.rug.ac.be/filmfestival/Welcome.html
    Dates : October 7th - October 18th 1997 (annually in
    October)
    October 6th - October 17th 1998 (25th anniversary edition)
    October 5th - October 16th 1999
    Contact : Jacques Dubrulle, Secretary-general
    Walter Provo, Programme Director
    Peter Bouckaert, Assistant Manager / Press Officer
    Marian Ponnet, Guest Officer
    THE GILDED SPUR best film (35,000 US$)
    THE SILVER SPUR best director (20,000 US$)
    THE GEORGE DELERUE AWARD best composer of film music (25,000 US$)
    Deadline for Entry : mid August. Prints : October. Competing films must have
    a running time of at least 60 mins; 16mm, 35mm, 70mm with optical or
    magnetic sound and/or Dolby, Dolby SR, THX, DTS or CDS.

    ----------------------------------------------------

    Austrian Film Days, biennial
    1998, Oct 7-11 98 (13th)
    This festival is in WELS (Upper Austria),
    Address: Austrian Film Office, Columbusgasse 2, A-1100
    Venna,
    Austria
    Tel: (+43-1) 604 01 26
    Fax: (+43-1) 602 07 95
    e-mail: 101645.3204@compuserve.com
    Festival Director: Reinhard Pyrker
    Competition
    Main Prize of the Festival (ATS 150.000)
    Prize of the City (ATS 50.000)
    Previous winner Main Prize (1996): Hasenjagd (Andreas
    Gruber)
    Previous winner Main Prize (1994): Malli - Artist in
    Residence
    (Peter Zach)


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    RELIGION TODAY: the cinematic view
    Festival/event TOWN: Trento and Bologna - Italy
    1998 festival/event DATES: 8-9-10 October
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address:
    Istituto Scienze Religiose, via S.Croce 77, 38100 Trento,
    Italy
    town: Trento
    country: Italy
    post code: 38100
    office telephone: tel. 39 - 461 - 210 288/285/290
    office fax:fax. 39 - 461 - 980436
    office e-mail address:
    fratitn@mbox.vol.it
    website:
    http://web.tin.it/cappuccini.tn/bianconero.html
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Lia G. Beltrami
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Pierre Sorlin
    Deadline for entry: 30 August 1998
    * market? no
    * competition? yes Name of major award: Best Film on Religion an 3
    special prizes for:rites and doctrines
    * witnesses and history
    * religion and society
    Value of award: ITL. 4.000.000 the first, and ITL. 2.000.000 the specials

    ----------------------------------------------------

    10th Annual New Orleans Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: New Orleans, Louisiana
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 9 - 15, 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 10 - 16, 1997
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 225 Baronne Street, Suite 1712
    town: New Orleans, Louisiana
    country: U.S.A.
    post code: 70112
    office telephone: (504)523-3818
    office fax: (504)529-2430
    office e-mail address:
    neworleansfilmfest@worldnet.att.net
    website:
    http://neworleansfilmfest.com AND http://nofilm.org
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Carol Gniady, Executive Director
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: John Desplas, Artistic Director; Victoria
    Klyce,
    Cinema 16 Director Deadline for entry: June 1st, 1998
    * market? no
    * competition? yes - the Cinema 16 Division is competitive Name of
    major award: MovieMaker Breakthrough Artist Award Value of award: over
    $20,000 worth of goods & services Last winning film: "Matters of
    Consequence"
    Director of winning film: Morgan Higby

    ----------------------------------------------------

    PRIX LEONARDO
    Festival/event TOWN: Parma
    1997 festival/event DATES:14-18 OCTOBER
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: via Gramsci 14 /
    town: PARMA
    country:ITALY
    post code:43100
    office telephone:+39-521-982031
    office fax:39-521-989975
    office e-mail address:
    fondmed@ipruniv.cce.unipr.it
    website:
    http://www:unipr.it/Centri/Medikina/
    name of festival DIRECTOR:Karin Munck
    name of festival PROGRAMMER:Eddy Lovaglio
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    * deadline for entry 15 MAY 1999
    Name of major award:GRAN PRIX - PRIX LEONARDO 1997 GRAN PRIX
    LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the NATURE section GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best
    film of the ECOLOGY section GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the
    MEDECINE GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the SCIENCE GRAN PRIX LEONARDO
    1997 Best CD-ROM Programme AND SPECIAL NOMINATIONS Value of award: Silver
    trophy- $US500. / AND SIMBOLIV VALUE !!
    Last winning film:
    GRAN PRIX - PRIX LEONARDO 1997
    GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the NATURE
    section
    "BEETLEMANIA" A GREEN UMBRELLA Ltd. Production (England) GRAN PRIX
    LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the ECOLOGY section "A SMELLY KETTLE OF FISH" A
    DENMARKS RADIO TV - INTERNATIONAL production GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best
    film of the MEDECINE "TRAVEL TO THE TENDON AND SURROUNDING SHEATHS AREAS" A
    "INSTITUT AQUITAIN DE LA MAIN" production (France)
    GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best film of the SCIENCE
    "THE MAN WHO COLOURS STARS"- A YORK FILM Production
    (England)
    GRAN PRIX LEONARDO 1997 Best CD-ROM Programme
    "EDUMAT"- A co-production by the University of Parma and the
    Universities of Pisa and Genova
    Director of winning film:SEE ABOVE

    ---------------------------------------------------

    Euro Underground
    Festival/event TOWN: Berlin,Germany, Krakow, Poland,
    Sofia,Bulgaria,
    Moscow,
    Russia and Paris France Asian Festival to be held in
    Thailand Asian
    Underground
    December. 1998 festival/event
    DATES:October15-November15 98 1997
    festival/event
    DATES: Noveember 18-December 18th
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address:1658 N .Milwaukee Avenue Suite
    142
    town: Chicago IL,
    country: USA
    post code: 60647
    office telephone: in the US 888.864.9644
    international 312.401.7178
    office fax: 773.292.9205
    office e-mail address:
    info@eurounderground.org
    website:
    http://www.eurounderground.org
    name of festival DIRECTOR:Mark Siska
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Ilko Davidov
    Deadline for entry open entries year round .
    Dealine for fall festivals June 1 st. Late Deadline July 1st
    * market? yes
    * competition? no We operate a non - competitive festival , but what
    we do offer is a chance for filmmakers to sell to European TV markets.

    ----------------------------------------------------

    LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL Festival/Event TOWN : Leeds U.K.
    1998 Festival/Event DATES : 15th - 30th October 1998
    1997 Festival/Event DATES : 16th - 31st October 1997
    Festival HEAD OFFICE adrs : The Town Hall
    The Headrow
    town : Leeds
    country : England
    post code : LS1 3AD
    Office telephone : +44 (0)113 2478389
    Office fax : +44 (0)113 2478397
    Office e-mail address :
    liz.rymer@leeds.gov.uk
    carmel.langstaff@leeds.gov.uk
    Website :
    http://www.leeds.gov.uk/liff
    Name of Festival Director : Liz Rymer
    Name of Festival Programmer: Liz Rymer,Tessa Renaudo, Joseph Bilton
    Deadline for Entry : Passed for 1997 (August)
    * market? No
    * competition? No

    ----------------------------------------------------

    MOLODIST International Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Kiev (Kyiv)
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 17-25, 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 18-26, 1997
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 6 Saksagansky St., Dom Kino, Suite 115
    town: Kyiv
    country: Ukraine
    post code: 252033
    office telephone: +1 380 44 227-4557
    office fax: +1 380 44 227-4557
    office e-mail address:
    molodist@gu.kiev.ua
    website:
    http://www.compxpress.com/~dkmedia/molodist
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Andrey Khalpakhchi
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Andrey Khalpakhchi
    Deadline for entry June 15, 1998
    * market? No
    * competition? Yes
    Name of major award: Grand Prix
    Value of award: $10,000 and the statuette "The
    Scythian Deer"
    Last winning film: "Skud"
    Director of winning film: Donna Swan


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Olympia Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Olympia, WA
    1998 festival/event DATES: 18-27 October 15th Annual
    1997 festival/event DATES: 17-26 October 14th Annual
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 416 Washington St SE
    suite 208
    town: Olympia, WA
    country: United States
    post code: 98501
    office telephone: 360/754-6670
    office fax: 360/943-9100
    office e-mail address:
    ofs@olywa.net
    website:
    http://www.olywa.net/ofs/festival/home.html
    name of festival DIRECTOR: rotating position
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Teva Harrison
    Deadline for entry August 15
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: Golden Oly, Audience Award


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    Uppsala International Short Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Uppsala
    1998 festival/event DATES: 19 - 25 October
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: P.O. Box 1746
    town: Uppsala
    country: Sweden
    post code: S-751 47
    office telephone: +46-18-12 00 25
    office fax: +46-18-12 13 50
    office e-mail address:
    uppsala@shortfilmfestival.com
    website:
    http://www.shortfilmfestival.com
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Anders Engstrom
    Deadline for entry: 24 July 1998
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: Uppsala Film-Jackdaw
    Value of award: A statuette given to the winners of the
    competition
    in the following categories: - Animation - Documentary - Experimental -
    Short Fiction (0-20 mins) - Short Fiction (20-60 min s) - Children's Film
    Last winning films:
    Best Animated film:Rubicon by Gil Alkabetz Best Documentary film:
    Reconstruction by Laurence Green Best Experimental film: Blight by John
    Smith Best Fiction (under 20 minutes):Flux by Patrick Stettner Best Fiction
    (20-60 minutes):
    Roberto-no-youni by Toshiro Matsunaga Best Children\lquote s Film:
    Sweethearts
    by Birger Larsen Honorary Mentions: Fiction (0-20minutes)
    Bound by
    Alain Ross
    1825 North Kingsley by Hally Grounds

    ----------------------------------------------------

    46th annual Columbus International Film & Video Festival,E
    a.k.a, The Chris Awards
    Festival/event TOWN: Columbus, Ohio
    1998 festival/event DATES: Expanded Screenings October 19-21
    at Drexel Theatre, AwardsBanquet & Presentation - October 22
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 5701 N. High Street, Suite 200
    town:Worthington
    country: USA
    post code: 43085
    office telephone: 614-841-1666
    office fax: 614-841-1666 (same as phone)
    office e-mail address:
    chrisawd@infinet.com
    website:
    http://www.infinet.com/~chrisawd
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Richard (Rico) B. Long
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Joyce Long, Awards Administrator
    market? not at this time
    competition? yes
    deadline for entry July 1, 1998 (late July 15) Start accepting
    entries May 1 Name of major award: the Chris statuette (Only 10% of entrants
    receive a Chris).
    Value of award: highest award-Each subject-matter division
    may award
    a Chris
    in each category of its Division. . . . . . . . . . . second
    place:
    Bronze
    Plaque, third place: Honorable Mention

    ----------------------------------------------------

    9. Lesbisch-Schwule Filmtage Hamburg /
    9th Lesbian and Gay Film Festival Hamburg
    Festival/event TOWN: Hamburg /Germany
    1998 festival/event DATES: 20. - 25.10. 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: 15. - 19.10.1997
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: c/o QUERBILD, Dammtorstr. 30a
    town: Hamburg
    country: Germany
    post code: 20354
    office telephone: +49-40-3480670
    office fax: +49-40-340522
    office e-mail address:
    filmtage@hamburg.gay-web.de /
    website:
    http://hamburg.gay-web.de/filmtage
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Dorothee von Diepenbroick
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Joachim Post, Jost Schocke
    Deadline for entry: 15.07.98
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: URSULA for the best gay and lesbian short Value
    of award: DM 200,--
    Last winning film: lesb. Ursula: "B + B" (CH 1996); gay
    Ursula:
    "Boot Camp" (USA 1996)
    Director of winning film: Katrin Oettli (CH)
    John S. Matthews (USA)


    -------------------------------------------------------------

    AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Los Angeles
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 22-31, 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 23-November 1 Festival HEAD
    OFFICE address:
    2021 North Western Avenue
    Manor House, 2nd Floor
    town: Los Angeles, CA
    country: USA
    post code:90027
    office telephone:213-856-7709
    office fax: 213-462-4049
    office e-mail address:
    afifest@afionline.org
    website:
    http://www.afionline.org/fest
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Jon Fitzgerald
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Nancy Collet
    * market? NO
    * competition? YES
    * deadline for entry
    Early: June 15
    Final: August 3
    Name of major award: Grand Jury Prize
    Studio Prize
    Value of award: $20,000 last year
    Last winning film: Jury Prize: CHARACTER
    Studio Prize: COST OF LIVING
    Director of winning film: Mike Van Diem Stan Schofield

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist
    Festival/event TOWN: Kyiv
    1998 festival/event DATES: Oct 24 - Nov 1
    1997 festival/event DATES: Oct 18-26
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: Dom Kino, 6 Saksagansky St.,
    Suite 115
    town: Kyiv
    country: Ukraine
    post code: 252033
    office telephone: 380-44/227-4557
    office fax: 380-44/227-4557
    office e-mail address: NEW EMAIL ADDRESS:
    molodist@gu.kiev.ua
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Andrei Khalpakhtchi
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Alexander Shpilyuk
    Deadline for entry June 15
    * market? not really
    * competition? yes (FIAPF registered as specialized competitive
    festival, five categories include student, debut short and debut
    full-lenght feature (annually) with debut documentary and debut animation
    bi-annually. 1998 is an animation year.) Name of major award: Scythian Deer
    + monetary award Value of award: USD 10,000 Last winning film: 35 Aside
    (short film)
    Director of winning film: Damien O'Donnel

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Saint Louis International Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: St. Louis, Missouri
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 29 - November 8, 1998
    1999 festival/event DATES: October 28 - November 7, 1999
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 55 Maryland Plaza, Suite A
    town: St. Louis, MO
    country: USA
    post code: 63108-1501
    office telephone: 1 314-454-0042
    office fax: 1 314-454-0540
    office e-mail address:
    info@sliff.org
    website:
    http://www.sliff.org
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Delcia Corlew
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Audrey Hutti
    Deadline for entry August 15, 1998
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: Fox Theatre's Emerging Filmmakers Juried Prize
    Value of award: $2,500 + $1,500 raw film stock from Kodak; $500 film
    processing from Astro Labs - Chicago; one week commercial exhibition at the
    Tivoli Theatre, St. Louis (1997 prizes)
    Last winning film: The Deli
    Director of winning film: John Gallagher

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    CINEWOMEN
    Festival/event TOWN: NORWICH, ENGLAND
    1996 festival/event DATES: 24-27 OCTOBER
    1997 festival/event DATES: 6-9 NOVEMBER
    1998 festival/event DATES: OCTOBER-NOVEMBER Festival HEAD OFFICE
    address:
    CINEMA CITY, ST ANDREWS STREET, NORWICH NR2 4AD, UK
    office telephone: +44 1603 456239
    office fax: +44 1603 767838
    office e-mail address:
    j.h.morgan@uea.ac.uk
    website:
    http://www.parker-barry.co.uk/cinewomen
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Jayne Morgan
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Jayne Morgan
    Deadline for entry July 31st
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    Name of major award: Cinewomen Award (this year as audience
    award )
    Value of award: #1000
    Last winning film: Lounge and Skywatchers (joint winners)
    Director of winning film: Miranda Pennell and Joanna Dunn

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Los Angeles International Short Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Los Angeles
    1998 festival/event DATES: n/a October
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 3, 4, 5
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 1260 N. Alexandria Ave.
    town: Los Angeles
    country: USA
    post code: 90029
    office telephone: (213) 427-8016
    office fax: (818) 548-8297
    office e-mail address:
    infor@lashortsfest.com
    website:
    http://www.lashortsfest.com
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Robert Arenz
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Robert Arenz
    * market? no
    * competition? yes
    deadline for entry: August
    Name of major award: Best of Festival
    Value of award: not yet decided
    Last winning film: n/a
    Director of winning film: n/a

    -------------------------------------------------------

    New York University International Student Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Florence, Italy
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 25-31 1997
    1998 festival/event DATES: October 1998
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 721 Broadway, Room 1043
    town: New York, NY
    country: USA
    post code: 10003
    office telephone: (212) 998-1795
    office fax: (212) 995-4063
    office e-mail address:
    milles@is2.nyu.edu
    website:
    http://www.nyu.edu/pages/intlfest
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Associate Dean Pari Shirazi
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Special Events Coordinator Jaqueline
    Milles
    * market? NO
    * competition? YES
    * deadline for entry: INVITATIONAL ONLY
    Name of major award: BEST INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM
    Value of award: $2000
    Last winning film: Del Otro Lado Del Mar/On the Other Side
    of the
    Sea
    Director of winning film: Marcella Artaega

    -------------------------------------------------------
    Virginia Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN:Charlottesville, VA
    1998 festival/event DATES:Oct-Nov.
    1997 festival/event DATES:10/30-11/2
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address:UVA Drama Dept., Culbreth Rd
    town:Charlottesville, VA
    country:USA
    post code: 22903
    office telephone:804-982-5277
    office fax:804-924-1447
    office e-mail address:
    filmfest@virginia.edu
    website:
    http://www.virginia.edu/~vafilm
    name of festival DIRECTOR:Richard Herskowitz
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Richard Herskowitz
    Deadline for entry July 1
    * market? no
    * competition? no

    ****Please clip banner and edit previous posts when replying*****
    For Human List Help: <nat-film-request@maelstrom.stjohns.edu> only Please do
    not post for list help to: NAT-FILM@Maelstrom.StJohns.edu NAT-FILM "c"
    UNATBC http://www.unat.org Posts copyright original author-sender unless
    noted otherwise. UNATBC is not responsible for materials sent to the list.
    Please do not send copyrighted materials without clearance from copyright
    owners or in accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. section 107 (non-profit edu.)
    purposes.. Opinions NAT-FILM do not necessarily reflect policy of UNATBC.
    All rights reserved.
    :-) :-) Message Ends; Signature File Begins
    (-: (-:
    George Lessard, Media Activist
    Community Communication Arts,
    Training, Management & Mentoring
    http://members.tripod.com/~media002/index.html
    This message may be archived @
    MediaMentor list searchable public archive
    http://www.findmail.com/list/mediamentor/
    For a free subscription to MediaMentor send a blank message
    to
    mediamentor-subscribe@makelist.com
    It doesn't bother me
    and I suggest that if it bothers you
    * that's why God (or Bill Gates) gave us
    a delete key. (David NL Day)
    CAUTION - Note to English learners:
    Contents may not have been spellchecked,
    copy edited or proofed.
    Original material
    copyright c 1998 G.A.Lessard
    & may be quoted, resent, reproduced, stored or
    forwarded provided the copyright notice is attached.
    Forwarded or mined material is the property of the
    original copyright owners.
    In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. section 107,
    this material is distributed without profit or payment
    to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving
    this
    information for non-profit research and educational purposes only.
    * 30 -



    You may post a follow-up message or a new message. To send a reply directly to the author, you may click on the email address above.

    If you would like to submit a message using your own mail program, send it to: africa-film@mit.edu

    If you are following up this article, please include the following line at the beginning of your message:
    In-Reply-To: 199807201624.JAA12639@abraham.xc.org