Election Commission Homepage
The Official Website of the Undergraduate Association Election Commission

MIT's undergraduate student government - Students above all.


Fall 2001: 2005 Class Council Election results

The following tables contain the breakdown of how each iteration of candidate elimination and vote redistribution was calculated. Each cell lists the online and paper votes and their total for that candidate in that iteration. Votes listed as being for nobody indicate votes where no preference was given, or all preferences had been eliminated. UA elections use a Preferential Voting System.

Vote totals

President

Candidate \ Iteration 1234567
Dexter Ang 39 + 12 = 51 39 + 12 = 51 43 + 12 = 55 56 + 18 = 74 64 + 21 = 85 79 + 28 = 107 108 + 33 = 143
Charlene Chuang 44 + 13 = 57 44 + 13 = 57 46 + 13 = 59 49 + 14 = 63 - - -
Gregory Jones 26 + 20 = 46 26 + 20 = 46 29 + 21 = 50 - - - -
Daniel Kanamori 53 + 21 = 74 54 + 23 = 77 57 + 23 = 80 73 + 27 = 100 84 + 30 = 114 92 + 33 = 125 120 + 40 = 160
Alvin Lin 24 + 10 = 34 27 + 10 = 37 - - - - -
Chris Simeone 27 + 21 = 48 28 + 21 = 49 31 + 22 = 53 39 + 26 = 65 44 + 28 = 72 - -
David Smith 40 + 14 = 54 41 + 14 = 55 43 + 14 = 57 52 + 19 = 71 62 + 21 = 83 75 + 25 = 100 -
Constantinos Tsoucalas 33 + 9 = 42 35 + 9 = 44 39 + 11 = 50 - - - -
Write-In 9 + 2 = 11 - - - - - -
Nobody 17 + 6 = 23 18 + 6 = 24 24 + 12 = 36 43 + 24 = 67 58 + 28 = 86 66 + 42 = 108 84 + 53 = 137

Vice President

Candidate \ Iteration 1234567
Alexis Desieno 49 + 20 = 69 51 + 22 = 73 55 + 22 = 73 61 + 27 = 88 73 + 29 = 102 93 + 31 = 124 124 + 38 = 162
Lowery Duvall 36 + 14 = 50 36 + 14 = 50 38 + 15 = 53 42 + 15 = 57 - - -
Eric Makhni 46 + 16 = 62 47 + 16 = 63 48 + 17 = 65 49 + 20 = 69 57 + 22 = 79 - -
Craig Rothman 28 + 15 = 43 28 + 15 = 43 - - - - -
Paul Sierra 33 + 24 = 57 33 + 24 = 57 43 + 27 = 70 50 + 29 = 79 54 + 32 = 86 63 + 39 = 102 93 + 45 = 138
Harel Williams 44 + 10 = 54 44 + 10 = 54 52 + 10 = 62 59 + 14 = 73 65 + 17 = 82 81 + 20 = 101 -
John Velasco 27 + 21 = 48 28 + 22 = 50 29 + 22 = 51 - - - -
Write-In 4 + 4 = 8 - - - - - -
Nobody 45 + 24 = 69 45 + 25 = 70 47 + 33 = 80 51 + 43 = 94 63 + 48 = 111 75 + 58 = 133 95 + 65 = 160

Secretary

Candidate \ Iteration 11A2345
Samuel Hwang 28 + 7 = 35 28 + 7 = 35 29 + 7 = 36 - - -
Sheila Krishna 68 + 41 = 109 68 + 41 = 109 69 + 41 = 110 79 + 43 = 122 84 + 45 = 129 116 + 54 = 170
Elizabeth Nguyen 68 + 33 = 101 68 + 33 = 101 69 + 35 = 104 78 + 37 = 115 84 + 37 = 121 111 + 44 = 155
David Wang 64 + 32 = 96 64 + 32 = 96 65 + 32 = 97 68 + 33 = 101 80 + 36 = 116 -
Write-In (non-Shima after Iter. 1) 39 + 9 = 48 5 + 2 = 7 - - - -
Write-In: Shima Goswami - 34 + 7 = 41 34 + 7 = 41 34 + 7 = 41 - -
Nobody 45 + 26 = 71 45 + 26 = 71 46 + 26 = 72 53 + 28 = 81 64 + 30 = 94 85 + 50 = 135

Treasurer

Candidate \ Iteration 1234
Jesse Alejandro 79 + 30 = 109 81 + 30 = 111 98 + 31 = 129 123 + 31 = 154
Scott Edinburgh 67 + 32 = 99 68 + 33 = 101 77 + 38 = 115 -
Rohit Gupta 67 + 32 = 99 67 + 32 = 99 81 + 40 = 121 112 + 58 = 170
Fahad Kajani 45 + 19 = 64 46 + 19 = 65 - -
Write-In 6 + 2 = 8 - - -
Nobody 48 + 13 = 61 50 + 14 = 64 56 + 19 = 75 77 + 39 = 116

Publicity Coordinators

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Joyce Chung and Kathy Li 208 + 92 = 300
Write-In 38 + 13 = 51
Nobody 66 + 43 = 109

Social Chairs

Candidate \ Iteration 1234
Jocelyn D'Arcy and Lizzie Laws 103 + 49 = 152 103 + 49 = 152 110 + 57 = 167 131 + 67 = 198
Lauren Kai and Lee Squitieri 49 + 29 = 78 50 + 29 = 79 - -
Susie Lee and Haiming Sun 63 + 18 = 81 64 + 19 = 83 81 + 26 = 107 112 + 38 = 150
Wendy Pierce and Swati Saini 53 + 28 = 81 54 + 28 = 82 67 + 32 = 99 -
Write-In 6 + 4 = 10 - - -
Nobody 38 + 20 = 58 41 + 23 = 54 54 + 33 = 87 69 + 43 = 112

The Dancing Monkey in a Top Hat appreciates the support; but must decline the multiple write-in votes received.

MIT UA Election Commission | Send Mail to ua-elect@mit.edu | Maintained by the UA Election Commission