UA President & Vice President Election Results

UA President/VP - Round-by-round results

TicketRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
Jen Berk/Jason Wasfy172187226-
Sanjay Rao/Brian Pasquinelli230249283343
Peter Shulman/Mendel Chuang297318364488
Chris Smith/Patrick Kane153176--
total write-ins154---
no candidate177134176



UA Class Council Election Results

Class of 2001Class of 2002Class of 2003
PresidentErick TsengSudeb DalaiSini Kevin Nazemi
Vice PresidentVikram GottamSonia GargChirag Shah
Secretary-Jenny ShinAlison Wong
Treasurer-Jimmy ChangDiana Bolton
Social ChairAndii Davis & Barika PoolePaige Hopewell & Geeta NagpalChristine Hsu & Monica Krishnan
Publicity ChairCaroline Hon & Andy KostoulasJeanette Chan & Helen LeeNick Chan & Teresa Zhang
General Offices - Finance Board Elected Members: Jon Sheffi, Rumman Chowdhury
Ballot Question Results

Voter Turnout

Total BallotsClass
of 2000
Class
of 2001
Class
of 2002
Class
of 2003
Online Ballots1074112322346294
Paper Ballots362289314794
Total Number of Voters1436140415493388

Eligible to Vote: 4317

Total Undergraduate Turnout: 33.3%

Class of 2001 - Round-by-round results

PositionCandidateRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
2001 PresidentJames Anderson6464--
Anish Parikh808390-
Julia Parsons8788100130
Erick Tseng135137142155
total write-ins9---
no candidate404383130

2001 Vice PresidentRaul-David Poblano151154--
Vikram Gottam156160--
total write-ins12---
no candidate96101--

2001 Social ChairAndii Davis & Barika Poole151---
Melissa Light & Angela Ni125---
total write-ins22---
no candidate117---

2001 Publicity ChairCaroline Hon & Andy Kostoulas*174---
total write-ins< 119---
no candidate122---
* ticket had a majority without paper ballots

Class of 2002 - Round-by-round results

PositionCandidateRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
2002 PresidentSudeb Dalai231---
Teresa Ko176---
total write-ins22---
no candidate65---

2002 Vice PresidentSonia Garg161163200-
Rishi Kumar154154181-
Allison Lea Neizmik97102--
total write-ins16---
no candidate6574112-

2002 SecretaryBrad McCoy102102124-
Tim McEvoy7373--
Jenny Shin114115134181
Annie Wang119122129159
total write-ins12---
no candidate7381106153

2002 TresurerJimmy Chang210212--
Joanna Gonzalez8082--
Phebe Wang121121--
total write-ins12---
no candidate7078--

2002 Social ChairPaige Hopewell & Geeta Nagpal218---
Joyce Lee & Aparna Surapaneni173---
total write-ins13---
no candidate89---

2002 Publicity ChairJeanette Chan & Helen Lee217---
Sourav Dey & Jessica Lin160---
total write-ins14---
no candidate102---

Class of 2003 - Round-by-round results

PositionCandidateRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
2003 PresidentJoanne Chang818497121
Ekta Desai5152--
Rashmi Melgiri707486-
Sina Kevin Nazemi134134143171
total write-ins17---
no candidate35446296

2003 Vice PresidentAnkur Mehta88---
Chirag Shah215---
total write-ins13---
no candidate72---

2003 SecretaryMonica Gupta93---
Alison Wong233---
total write-ins14---
no candidate48---

2003 TresurerDiana Bolton177---
Vikash Gilja106---
total write-ins17---
no candidate88---

2003 Social ChairBobby Basu & Jon McEuen120123144-
Christine Hsu & Monica Krishnan125125148-
Shelly Ogilvie & Monica Perez6869--
total write-ins10---
no candidate657196-

2003 Publicity ChairNick Chan & Teresa Zhang180---
Stacy Chan & Stephanie Slowik139---
total write-ins10---
no candidate59---