Election Commission Homepage
The Official Website of the Undergraduate Association Election Commission

MIT's undergraduate student government - Students above all.


Spring 2002: Election Results

The following tables contain the breakdown of how each iteration of candidate elimination and vote redistribution was calculated. Each cell lists the online and paper votes and their total for that candidate in that iteration. Votes listed as being for nobody indicate votes where no preference was given, or all preferences had been eliminated. UA elections use a Preferential Voting System.

Vote totals

  • Total Votes Cast: 2009
  • Online Votes: 1920
  • 3-15 Paper balloting: 89
  • Class of 2003 Votes: 572
  • Class of 2004 Votes: 561
  • Class of 2005 Votes: 587

UA President and Vice President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2
Josiah Seale and Parul Deora 757 + 42 = 799 938 + 49 = 987
Jenn Yoon and Miquela Vigil 456 + 25 = 481 505 + 26 = 531
Rhett Creighton and Victor Brar (write-in) 362 + 14 = 376 disqualified
Other Write-Ins 123 + 5 = 128 123 + 5 = 128
Nobody 222 + 3 = 225 354 + 9 = 363

2003 President

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Kevin Nazemi 309 + 26 = 335
Write-In 86 + 4 = 90
Nobody 146 + 1 = 147

2003 Vice President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2
Joanne "JoJo" Chang 193 + 18 = 211 198 + 19 = 217
Mike Hall 211 + 7 = 218 227 + 7 = 234
Write-In 43 + 2 = 45 -
Nobody 94 + 4 = 98 116 + 5 = 121

2003 Secretary

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2
Anita Kumar 175 + 13 = 188 179 + 13 = 192
Kristie Tappan 190 + 11 = 201 195 + 12 = 207
Write-In 36 + 3 = 39 -
Nobody 140 + 4 = 144 167 + 6 = 173

2003 Treasurer

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Diana Bolton 315 + 24 = 339
Write-In 56 + 3 = 59
Nobody 170 + 4 = 174

2003 Publicity Coordinators

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Julie Koo and Lucy Zhao 321 + 26 = 347
Write-In 45 + 3 = 48
Nobody 175 + 2 = 177

2003 Social Chairs

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2
Dylan Hirsch-Shell and Allon Hochbaum 211 + 21 = 232 216 + 21 = 237
Christine Hsu and Monica Krishnan 227 + 8 = 235 230 + 8 = 238
Write-In 24 + 0 = 24 -
Nobody 79 + 2 = 81 95 + 2 = 97

2004 President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3 4 5
Reuben Cummings 115 + 5 = 120 122 + 5 = 127 125 + 5 = 130 143 + 5 = 148 183 + 7 = 190
Maria Hidalgo 119 + 3 = 122 126 + 4 = 130 127 + 4 = 131 164 + 5 = 169 207 + 5 = 212
Patrick Kim 106 + 4 = 110 112 + 4 = 116 113 + 4 = 117 129 + 4 = 133 -
Smith Sirisakorn 16 + 0 = 16 17 + 0 = 17 - - -
Nadjia Yousif 96 + 1 = 97 100 + 1 = 101 103 + 1 = 104 - -
James Dillon (write-in) 13 + 1 = 14 -* - - -
Other Write-Ins (< 4 votes each) 25 + 2 = 27 - - - -
Nobody 54 + 1 = 55 67 + 3 = 70 76 + 3 = 79 108 + 3 = 111 154 + 5 = 159

2004 Vice President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3 4
Amal Dorai 93 + 6 = 99 96 + 6 = 102 102 + 6 = 108 -
Rodrigo Luna 34 + 3 = 37 36 + 3 = 39 - -
Vanessa Pena 163 + 3 = 166 166 + 3 = 169 175 + 3 = 178 213 + 6 = 219
Sameera Ponda 109 + 2 = 111 116 + 2 = 118 122 + 2 = 124 148 + 3 = 151
Write-In 29 + 1 = 30 - - -
Nobody 116 + 2 = 118 130 + 3 = 133 24 + 12 = 36 183 + 8 = 191

2004 Secretary

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Atif Z. Qadir 311 + 12 = 323
Write-In 59 + 1 = 60
Nobody 174 + 4 = 178

2004 Treasurer

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Matt Styczynski 299 + 10 = 309
Write-In 63 + 1 = 64
Nobody 182 + 6 = 188

2004 Publicity Coordinators

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2
Hai N Nguyen and Ann Lee (write-in) 38 + 1 = 39 38 + 1 = 39
Aaron Parness and Jon Vasanik (write-in) 30 + 0 = 30 -*
Howard Chen and Steve Liu (write-in) 22 + 2 = 24 -*
Jehanzeb Noor (write-in) 18 + 0 = 18 -*
Hans Palacios (write-in) 11 + 2 = 13 -*
Other Write-Ins (< 7 votes each) 121 + 4 = 125 -
Nobody 321 + 8 = 329 523 + 16 = 539

2004 Social Chairs

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Nathan Ackerman and Jason Liang 275 + 8 = 283
Write-In 77 + 1 = 78
Nobody 192 + 8 = 200

2005 President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3 4 5
Danny Kanamori 136 + 6 = 142 140 + 6 = 146 149 + 6 = 155 177 + 7 = 184 217 + 11 = 228
In Han Kang 68 + 3 = 71 70 + 3 = 73 87 + 4 = 91 - -
Insoo Kim 58 + 2 = 60 58 + 2 = 60 - - -
Lizzie Laws 110 + 15 = 125 111 + 15 = 126 116 + 16 = 132 133 + 16 = 149 -
Harel Williams 102 + 7 = 109 110 + 7 = 117 123 + 7 = 130 144 + 7 = 151 199 + 12 = 211
Write-In 24 + 0 = 24 - - - -
Nobody 56 + 0 = 56 65 + 0 = 65 79 + 0 = 79 100 + 3 = 103 138 + 10 = 148

2005 Vice President

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3 4
Jonathan Choi 154 + 13 = 167 157 + 13 = 170 178 + 13 = 191 219 + 13 = 232
Alexis DeSieno 80 + 7 = 87 85 + 7 = 92 - -
Rohit Gupta 153 + 6 = 159 153 + 6 = 159 169 + 6 = 175 219 + 10 = 229
Jennifer Peng 91 + 3 = 94 92 + 3 = 95 117 + 6 = 123 -
Write-In 21 + 0 = 21 - - -
Nobody 55 + 4 = 59 67 + 4 = 71 90 + 8 = 98 116 + 10 = 126

2005 Secretary

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3
Shima Goswami 127 + 9 = 136 130 + 9 = 139 179 + 11 = 190
Prachi Jain 126 + 7 = 133 130 + 7 = 137 -
Sheila Krishna 164 + 8 = 172 168 + 8 = 176 204 + 9 = 213
Write-In 20 + 0 = 20 - -
Nobody 117 + 9 = 126 126 + 9 = 135 171 + 13 = 184

2005 Treasurer

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3
Fahad Kajani 189 + 6 = 195 190 + 6 = 196 221 + 8 = 229
Yerrie Kim 118 + 4 = 122 124 + 4 = 128 168 + 8 = 176
Emily Smith 104 + 12 = 116 112 + 12 = 124 -
Write-In 25 + 0 = 25 - -
Nobody 118 + 11 = 129 128 + 11 = 139 165 + 17 = 182

2005 Publicity Coordinators

Candidate \ Iteration 1 2 3
Jesse Alejandro and Cecilia Ramos 106 + 5 = 111 108 + 5 = 113 -
Neha Bhargava and Gargi Khare 194 + 10 = 204 195 + 10 = 205 239 + 12 = 251
Josie Sung and Catherine Weng 145 + 15 = 160 148 + 15 = 163 176 + 15 = 191
Write-In 13 + 0 = 13 - -
Nobody 96 + 3 = 99 103 + 3 = 106 139 + 6 = 145

2005 Social Chairs

Candidate \ Iteration 1
Jocelyn D'Arcy and Jeffrey Falkenbach 178 + 17 = 195
Ian Driver and Issel Lim 240 + 8 = 248
Write-In 14 + 1 = 15
Nobody 122 + 7 = 129

UA Councilors

Baker: Scott Edinburgh (53), Smita Singh (3)
Bexley: none
Burton-Connor: Vivek Rao (13), Justin Nelson and Leah Oats (tie 3)
East Campus: Rebecca Deng (34), Jen Selby (19)
MacGregor: Ben Zeskind (69), Matthew Billoti (15)
McCormick: Padma Gunda (83), Michelle Nyein (2)
New:
Youri Legrand (5), Monica Perez (5)
Next: Lisa Bell (42), Pius Uzamere (137)
Random:
Ross Hatton (20)
Senior House: Cory Lorenz (7)
IFC:
David Elihu (101), Mark Sellmyer (81), Manish Gaudi (50), Joshua Ouellette (49), Jonathan Rogg (15), William Hillegass (18), Ajay Sudan (10), Bruce Au (5)
Panhel:
Ling Wong (5)

Councilors in Red declined their postions. Councilors in Gray have not yet accepted or declined their positions. Vote totals are included in parenthesis.


A * indicates write-ins that were all elminated in one step: none of them can get votes from each other since there is only one write-in blank on the ballot.
Bongo the Gerbil appreciates the support; but must decline the multiple write-in votes received to retain his job as assistant UA Office shredder.

UA Election Commission | Send Mail to ua-elect@mit.edu | Maintained by the UA Election Commission

You're Visitor Number  .