|
|
|
|
|
Thanks to the
Faculty
from the Alumni Association
Every year a large number of faculty members go out of their way to make presentations to gatherings of MIT alumni both here on campus and in various settings around the world. This past year was certainly no exception, with 111 faculty and senior administrators taking part in these programs.
The Alumni Association cannot stress enough its deep thanks to all of you who have helped us, who continue to help us, and to those who would like to be a part of our programs but who for one reason or another have not been able to participate.
Clearly, without the support we receive from you, a key part of our relationship with alumni would not exist, for it is contact with you, the MIT faculty, that is the number one request we receive from our population. Let us extend a hearty thank you to all of the faculty, and especially to the ones listed below who made presentations for one of the many Association programs held this past year.
Tom Allen GM '66
Stephen Ansolabehere
Dante Anzolini
Dan Ariely
Lawrence Bacow '72 EC
Arthur Baggeroer EE '68
Larry Benedict
Suzanne Berger
Richard Binzel
Sam Bowring
William Brace '46 OE
Robert Brown
Louis Bucciarelli AA '66
Claude Canizares
Qingyan Chen
Joel Clark ML '72
Phillip Clay CP '75
Charles Cooney NT '70
Joseph Coughlin
Ernest Cravalho
William Cutter
Alexander d'Arbeloff '49 MG
Jesus Del Alamo
Michael Dertouzos EE '64
John Dower
Thomas Eagar '72 ML
Elfatih Eltahir CE '93
Alan Epstein '70 AA
Shaoul Ezekiel AA '68
Edward Farhi
Yoel Fink '00
Suzanne Flynn '83 CH
Ernest Frankel OE '60
Fred Frey
Robert Griffin
Linda Griffith
Eric Grimson MA '80
Jon Gruber '87 EC
Paula Hammond '84 CH
Fred Harris
Jerry Hausman
Michael Hawley '93
Diana Henderson
Philip Herr CP '59
Neville Hogan ME '77
Nancy Hopkins
Franz Hover ME '89
Richard Hynes LI '71
Hiroshi Ishii EE '65
Sandy Jap
Henry Jenkins
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Nancy Kanwisher '80 PS
Marc Kastner
S. Jay Keyser HM
Alvin Kibel
Eric Lander
Robert Langer CH '74
F. Thomson Leighton MA '81
Steven Lerman '72 CE
Donald Lessard
Stephen Lippard CM '65
Andrew Lippman '71 EE
Andrew Lo
Richard Locke PO '89
Tom Magnanti
Alec Marantz PL '81
David Marks
Charles Marshall
Earl Miller
David Mindell HU '96
William Mitchell
Shigeru Miyagawa
Mario Molina
Kenneth Morse '68 PO
Joel Moses MA '67
Takehiko Nagakura
Elly Nedivi
Dava Newman AA '89
Rosalind W. Picard
Ron Prinn CM '71
David Ralston
Robert Redwine
Margery Resnick
Heather Cox Richardson
Harriet Ritvo
Richard Samuels PO '80
Ram Sasisekharan
Richard Schmalensee '65 EC
Henrik Schmidt
Michael Schrage
Norbert Schulz
Harald Schwalbe
Andrew Scott
Bob Simha CP '57
Alexander Slocum '82 ME
Janet Sonenberg
S. Mark Spearing
Jeffrey Steinfeld '62 CM
Peter Stone
Timothy Swager
Lester Thurow HM '91
Sam Ting
Franz-Josef Ulm
Kim Vandiver OE '69
Charles Vest HM
Eric von Hippel ME '68
Robert Weinberg '64 LI
Rainer Weiss '55 PH
Elizabeth Wood CP '97
Maria Zuber
|
|
|
|
|