Graduate Association of

Aeronautics & Astronautics

 

 

Home

About

  Group Structure

    Committee List

    Lab Rep List

    GSC Rep List

    At-large List

  Constitution

  History

Activities

Seminar
IM Sports

Resources

Contact

GA3 History

In the Spring of 2003, the Aero-Astro Department began a search for a new Department Head.  The Search Committee sought input regarding the Department and specific candidates from the graduate students.  Each lab conducted a discussion and culled opinions amongst its students.  When the representatives from each lab convened to draft a summary of points to the Search Committee, everyone realized that many common themes and issues resonated throughout the Department.  These issues and the crisis over rising student health care costs highlighted the need for a cohesive body to advocate graduate student interests in the Department. 

The Graduate Association of Aeronautics and Astronautics (GA3) formed during the past summer out of the laboratory structure used for the Department Head search.  The GA3 was created with the goals of promoting student well-being, both academically and for the quality of life, establishing a formal student-Department relationship, fostering a sense of community within the Department and to increase Department presence and student involvement throughout MIT.

 

The GA^3 Founders

2008 - 2009 Members

Executive Committee
  Chelsea He President
  Holly Jeffrey President
  Jon Gibbs Vice-President
  Chris Dorbian Treasurer
  Hiten Mulchandani Academic Chair
  Allie Anderson Social Chair
  John Richmond Social Chair
  Alex Stimpson Student Inovlement Chair
  Sydney Do International Student Chair
  Paul Grogan GSC Representative
  Justin Kaderka GSC Representative
  Jared Krueger GSC Representative

For a full list of committees and lab reps from 2008-2009, click here.

 

2007 - 2008 Members

Executive Committee
  Elza Brunelle-Yeung President
  Britt Bille Rasmussen President
  Sunny Wicks Vice-President
  Leo Ng Treasurer
  Travis Wolf Academic Chair
  Josh Bialkowski Social Chair
  Chris Taylor Social Chair
  Brent Tweddle Social Chair
  Anna Massie Student Inovlement Chair
  Been Kim International Student Chair
  Caley Burke GSC Representative
  Roedolph Opperman GSC Representative
  Travis Wolf GSC Representative

For a full list of committees and lab reps from 2007-2008, click here.

 

2006 - 2007 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Brandon Luders

President

 

Josh Joseph

Vice President

 

Paul Rosendall

Treasurer, GSC Representative

 

Zoe Szajinfarber

Academic Chair

 

Luc Brunet

Social Chair

 

Jaime Mateus

Social Chair

 

Misha Leybovich

Student Involvement Chair

 

Omar Bashir

GSC Representative

 

Ryan Odegard

GSC Representative

 

Julie Shah

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Zoe Szajinfarber

Academic Chair

 

   Social Committee

 

Luc Brunet

Social Chair

 

*Jaime Mateus

Social Chair

 

Misha Leybovich

Student Involvement Chair

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Paul Rosendall

Treasurer

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Brandon Luders

President

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Josh Krakos

LR-ACDL

 

Brandon Luders

LR-ACL

 

Ryan Odegard

LR-CSDL

 

Sameera Ponda

LR-CSDL

 

Maggie Stringfellow Herring

LR-CSRL

 

David Tarr

LR-GTL

 

Jaime Mateus

LR-MVL

 

Phillip Cunio

LR-SSAG

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Swati Mohan

LR-SSL

 

Jeff Chambers

LR-TELAMS

 

   Members-at-large

 

Garrett Barter

At-large

 

Dan Buckland

At-large

 

Larry Chang

At-large

 

Shannon Cheng

At-large

 

Thomas Coffee

At-large

 

Lucy Cohan

At-large

 

Elizabeth Deems

At-large

 

Jessica Edmonds

At-large

 

Jonathan Histon

At-large

 

Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

Antoine Jerusalem

At-large

 

Ted Lester

At-large

 

Anuja Mahashabde

At-large

 

Jessica Marquez

At-large

 

Sarah Shull

At-large

 

Noah Warner

At-large

 

Jianye Zhang

At-large

 

2005 - 2006 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Elizabeth Jordan

President

 

Sarah Shull

Vice President

 

Swati Mohan

Treasurer, GSC Representative

 

Daniel Buckland

Academic Chair

 

Edward Lester

Social Chair

 

Elizabeth Deems

Orientation Chair

 

Lucy Cohan

GSC Representative

 

Jessica Edmonds

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Daniel Buckland

Academic Chair

 

   Social Committee

 

*Edward Lester

Social Chair

 

Elizabeth Deems

Orientation Chair

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Paul Rossetti

LR-ACDL

 

Larry Chang

LR-CSDL

 

Anuja Mahashabde

LR-GTL

 

Carl Nehme

LR-HAL

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Thomas Coffee

LR-LAI

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Shannon Cheng

LR-SPL

 

Antione Jerusalem

LR-TELAMS

 

   Members-at-large

 

Garrett Barter

At-large

 

Kevin Duda

At-large

 

Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

Dan Kwon

At-large

 

Jessica Marquez

At-large

 

Noah Warner

At-large

 

2004 - 2005 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Garrett Barter

President

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President

 

Kevin Duda

Treasurer

 

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

Geoff Huntington

Social Chair

 

Emily Craparo

Academics Chair

 

Theresia Becker

Communications Chair

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Kevin Duda

Treasurer

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Emily Craparo

Academics Chair

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President

 

Farmey Joseph

LR-LIDS

 

Noah Warner

LR-SPL

 

Daniel King

LR-SSL

 

Phil Ferguson

At-large

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Theresia Becker

Communications Chair

 

Jonathon Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Garrett Barter

President

 

   Social Committee

 

*Geoff Huntington

Social Chair

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-CSRL

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

Craig Van Beusekom

LR-CSDL

 

Kelly Klima

LR-GTL

 

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Daniel King

LR-ACDL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-CSRL

 

Craig Van Beusekom

LR-CSDL

 

Kelly Klima

LR-GTL

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Farmey Joseph

LR-LIDS

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Noah Warner

LR-SPL

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

 

2003 - 2004 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Garrett Barter

President, LR-ACDL

Jessica Marquez

Vice President, LR-MVL

Kevin Duda

Treasurer

Ryan Peoples

GSC Representative

Steve Paschall

GSC Representative

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

Jessica Townsend

At-large

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Kevin Duda

Treasurer

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Jose Lopez-Urdiales

LR-SPL

 

Emily Craparo

LR-LIDS

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President, LR-MVL

 

Ryan Peoples

GSC Representative

 

Todd Shuman

LR-Unaffiliated

 

Justin Fox

At-large

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Steve Paschall

GSC Representative

 

Hayley Davidson

At-large

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Sudeep Lahiri

At-large

 

Paul Mitchell

At-large

 

   Social Committee

 

*Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

David Benson

LR-Draper

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

  Kelly Klima LR-GTL

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-SERL

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

2006 - 2007 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Brandon Luders

President

 

Josh Joseph

Vice President

 

Paul Rosendall

Treasurer, GSC Representative

 

Zoe Szajinfarber

Academic Chair

 

Luc Brunet

Social Chair

 

Jaime Mateus

Social Chair

 

Misha Leybovich

Student Involvement Chair

 

Omar Bashir

GSC Representative

 

Ryan Odegard

GSC Representative

 

Julie Shah

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Zoe Szajinfarber

Academic Chair

 

   Social Committee

 

Luc Brunet

Social Chair

 

*Jaime Mateus

Social Chair

 

Misha Leybovich

Student Involvement Chair

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Paul Rosendall

Treasurer

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Brandon Luders

President

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Josh Krakos

LR-ACDL

 

Brandon Luders

LR-ACL

 

Ryan Odegard

LR-CSDL

 

Sameera Ponda

LR-CSDL

 

Maggie Stringfellow Herring

LR-CSRL

 

David Tarr

LR-GTL

 

Jaime Mateus

LR-MVL

 

Phillip Cunio

LR-SSAG

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Swati Mohan

LR-SSL

 

Jeff Chambers

LR-TELAMS

 

   Members-at-large

 

Garrett Barter

At-large

 

Dan Buckland

At-large

 

Larry Chang

At-large

 

Shannon Cheng

At-large

 

Thomas Coffee

At-large

 

Lucy Cohan

At-large

 

Elizabeth Deems

At-large

 

Jessica Edmonds

At-large

 

Jonathan Histon

At-large

 

Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

Antoine Jerusalem

At-large

 

Ted Lester

At-large

 

Anuja Mahashabde

At-large

 

Jessica Marquez

At-large

 

Sarah Shull

At-large

 

Noah Warner

At-large

 

Jianye Zhang

At-large

 

2005 - 2006 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Elizabeth Jordan

President

 

Sarah Shull

Vice President

 

Swati Mohan

Treasurer, GSC Representative

 

Daniel Buckland

Academic Chair

 

Edward Lester

Social Chair

 

Elizabeth Deems

Orientation Chair

 

Lucy Cohan

GSC Representative

 

Jessica Edmonds

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Daniel Buckland

Academic Chair

 

   Social Committee

 

*Edward Lester

Social Chair

 

Elizabeth Deems

Orientation Chair

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Paul Rossetti

LR-ACDL

 

Larry Chang

LR-CSDL

 

Anuja Mahashabde

LR-GTL

 

Carl Nehme

LR-HAL

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Thomas Coffee

LR-LAI

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Shannon Cheng

LR-SPL

 

Antione Jerusalem

LR-TELAMS

 

   Members-at-large

 

Garrett Barter

At-large

 

Kevin Duda

At-large

 

Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

Dan Kwon

At-large

 

Jessica Marquez

At-large

 

Noah Warner

At-large

 

2004 - 2005 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Garrett Barter

President

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President

 

Kevin Duda

Treasurer

 

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

Geoff Huntington

Social Chair

 

Emily Craparo

Academics Chair

 

Theresia Becker

Communications Chair

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Kevin Duda

Treasurer

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Emily Craparo

Academics Chair

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President

 

Farmey Joseph

LR-LIDS

 

Noah Warner

LR-SPL

 

Daniel King

LR-SSL

 

Phil Ferguson

At-large

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Theresia Becker

Communications Chair

 

Jonathon Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Garrett Barter

President

 

   Social Committee

 

*Geoff Huntington

Social Chair

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-CSRL

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

Craig Van Beusekom

LR-CSDL

 

Kelly Klima

LR-GTL

 

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

   Laboratory Representatives

 

Daniel King

LR-ACDL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-CSRL

 

Craig Van Beusekom

LR-CSDL

 

Kelly Klima

LR-GTL

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Farmey Joseph

LR-LIDS

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

Kristen Bethke

LR-MVL

 

Noah Warner

LR-SPL

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

 

2003 - 2004 Members

  

   Executive Committee

 

*Garrett Barter

President, LR-ACDL

Jessica Marquez

Vice President, LR-MVL

Kevin Duda

Treasurer

Ryan Peoples

GSC Representative

Steve Paschall

GSC Representative

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

Jessica Townsend

At-large

 

   Finance Committee

 

*Kevin Duda

Treasurer

Sajjad Shaikh Matin

GSC Representative

 

   Academic Committee

 

*Jose Lopez-Urdiales

LR-SPL

 

Emily Craparo

LR-LIDS

 

Jessica Marquez

Vice President, LR-MVL

 

Ryan Peoples

GSC Representative

 

Todd Shuman

LR-Unaffiliated

 

Justin Fox

At-large

 

   Communications Committee

 

*Steve Paschall

GSC Representative

 

Hayley Davidson

At-large

 

Jonathan Histon

LR-ICAT

 

Sudeep Lahiri

At-large

 

Paul Mitchell

At-large

 

   Social Committee

 

*Geoff Huntington

At-large

 

David Benson

LR-Draper

 

Antoine Jerusalem

LR-TELAC

  Kelly Klima LR-GTL

 

Dan Kwon

LR-SSL

 

Katie Weiss

LR-SERL

 

Ryan Whitaker

LR-LAI

 

 


 

2008 GA3. All Rights Reserved.