Archive

2007 Archives: Coordinators | Schedule | Problems | Solutions | Results

Printer Version of the HMMT 2007 Results
Official Results for the Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament 2007


INDIVIDUAL TOTAL

Rank	Score 	Name
1	2.242	Tripathy, Arnav
2	2.044	Li, Yan
2	2.044	Chen, Taoran
4	1.972	Baek, Gye Hyun
5	1.922	Hahn, Jeremy
6	1.890	Kishore, Shaunak
7	1.883	Gong, Sherry
8	1.879	Mao, Haitao
9	1.867	Cao, Wenyu
10	1.838	Wannaphahoon, Teerawut

Weight toward sweepstakes total: 67.77


ALGEBRA SUBJECT TEST

Rank	Score 	Name	             
1	42	Tripathy, Arnav      
2	35	Kishore, Shaunak     
3	33	Anderson, Alex       
4	30	Benjamin, David      
5	30	Cao, Wenyu           
6	30	Hahn, Jeremy             
7	30	Thomas, Philip           
8	30	Wannaphahoon, Teerawut   
9	30	Li, Yan        
10	30	Watanaprakornkul, Phumpong 

Weight toward individual total: 0.03125


CALCULUS SUBJECT TEST

Rank	Score 	Name 
1	27	Randa, Jim
2	25	Pitcan, Yannik
3	24	Wan, Chenbo
4	24	Swaminathan, Anandh
5	21	Tchernov, Seva
6	21	Gong, Sherry
7	20	Chen, Harrison
8	20	Mako, Frederick
8	20	Weckstein, Robert
8	20	Gottlieb, Michael
8	20	Wannaphahoon, Teerawut

Weight toward individual total: 0.04505


COMBINATORICS SUBJECT TEST

Rank	Score 	Name 
1	33	Steinhardt, Jacob
2	30	Sankar, Krishanu
3	27	Bland, Jason
4	25	Hou, Wendy
5	25	Hahn, Jeremy
6	25	Shu, Michael
7	24	Superdock, Matthew
8	23	Mao, Haitao
9	22	Baek, Gye Hyun
10	20	Berchenko-Kogan, Yakov

Weight toward individual total: 0.03937


GEOMETRY SUBJECT TEST

Rank	Score 	Name 
1	50	Li, Yan
1	50	Chen, Taoran
3	50	Baek, Gye Hyun
4	45	Pan, QinXuan
5	44	Mao, Haitao
5	44	Zhou, Mo
5	44	Guo, Jia
8	42	Cao, Wenyu
8	42	Tripathy, Arnav
10	41	Chang, Eric

Weight toward individual total: 0.02212


GENERAL SUBJECT TEST

Rank	Score 	Name 
1	73	Zhou, Ling
2	68	Hon, Keone
3	66	Corwin, David
4	65	Chun, Tae Won
5	64	Katsevich, Gene
5	64	Chung, Maria
5	64	Chu, Sterling
8	63	Cho, Eric
8	63	Fan, Jeffrey
10	61	Takhar, Karan

Weight toward individual total: 0.02458

________________________________________


SWEEPSTAKES

Rank	Total	Name
1	1475	The Wootlings
2	1446	Phillips Exeter Red
3	1442	Thomas Jefferson A
4	1418	Quagga
5	1359	Olympiads School Enigma
6	1345	TS49 A
7	1311	All-Penn Alpha
8	1142	Lexington Alpha
9	1110	AAST Mu A
10	1098	Vestavia A


DIVISION A TEAM TEST

Rank	Score	Name
1	308	The Wootlings
2	288	TS49 A
3	285	Thomas Jefferson A
4	274	Quagga
5	258	All-Penn Alpha
6	257	Phillips Exeter Red
7	187	AAST Mu A
8	173	West Windsor-Plainsboro South
8	173	Olympiads School Enigma
10	170	Lexington Alpha

Weight toward sweepstakes total: 1.299


DIVISION B TEAM TEST

Rank	Score	Name
1	263	Phillips Exeter White
2	260	Lexington Beta
3	254	Olympiads School Splendor
4	200	TS49 B
4	200	AAST Frosh A
6	190	AAST Alpha B
7	185	Loomis Chaffee
8	180	Portsmouth Abbey
9	175	Thomas Jefferson D
10	170	Vestavia B Rebels

Not counted toward sweepstakes total


GUTS ROUND

Rank	Total	Name
1	195	Thomas Jefferson A
2	167	Quagga
3	165	TS49 A
4	163	Phillips Exeter Red
4	163	Olympiads School Enigma
6	162	The Wootlings
7	157	All-Penn Alpha
8	156	Florida Beta
9	151	AAST Mu A
10	149	Lexington Alpha

Weight toward sweepstakes total: 2.051

This page is maintained by Sam Trabucco <hmmt-request@mit.edu>. Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional