09:00 AM
Characterization of Materials in a High-Resolution Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) (to 01:00 PM) 13-1025
Learn the Art of Fair Curves by Lofting the Tech Dinghy (to 05:00 PM) wood shop N51-160
Systems Dynamics: Between Simplicity and Complexity: The Beer Game (to 12:00 PM) E25-117
10:00 AM
Individual Consultations at the Writing and Communication Center (to 04:00 PM) 14N-317
Plasma Science and Fusion Center IAP Series: The Physics and Engineering of the Alcator C-Mod Tokamak (to 11:00 AM) NW17-218
10:30 AM
Phase II Mathematical Writing (to 12:00 PM) 2-136
11:00 AM
A Boston Bagel Tasting Frenzy! (to 12:30 PM) Stud Ctr,West Lounge
A Week of Bagel Fun!: A Bagel Tasting Frenzy! (to 12:30 PM) Stud Ctr,West Lounge
Alexander Technique: Sitting, Standing, Computing with Ease. (to 12:30 PM) E38-7th floor CR
Anatomy of a Completed Web Site: Lessons from GCP (to 12:00 PM) 3-133
How to Be MechE in the "Real World" (to 12:00 PM) 3-442
Plasma Science and Fusion Center IAP Series: Tours of PSFC Experiments (to 12:00 PM) NW17-218
12:00 PM
Athena Minicourse: Maple (to 01:00 PM) 3-343
Cutting-edge Technologies for Biomedical Research: Bioinformatics and Microarrays: Cell and Drug Microarrays: New Tools to Study Gene Function in Mammalian Cells (to 01:30 PM) WI Auditorium
Freemasonry Explained (to 01:00 PM) Grier Room, 34-401A
Improve Your Technique (to 09:00 PM) W20-451
Operations Research Consulting (to 01:30 PM) E40-106
Personal Growth Through Mentoring (to 01:00 PM) 1-150
The Financial Markets Today (to 01:00 PM) Twenty Chimneys
Windows 2000 Quick Start (to 01:00 PM) N42 Demo Center
12:30 PM
Dining Out...Healthfully! (to 02:00 PM) 4-237
Introduction to Household Plumbing (to 02:30 PM) E19-127
01:00 PM
Marketing: An Introduction for Entrepreneurs (to 04:00 PM) E51-335
Pleasures of Poetry: Pleasures of Poetry 2002 (to 02:00 PM) 14N-112
Silly Putty 101 (to 03:00 PM) 1-246
Teaching with Laptops - Experiences of the MITCET Wireless Laptop Project Faculty (to 02:30 PM) 3-133
The Game of Go - Managing Ambiguity (to 04:00 PM) E51-395
01:30 PM
Systems Dynamics: Between Simplicity and Complexity: Principles of System Dynamics (to 04:00 PM) E51-325
02:00 PM
A Sampling of Careers in Biology: Biotech (to 03:00 PM) WI Auditiorium
Calligraphy Workshop: The Gothic Script (to 03:00 PM) 8-205
Decorations and Crafts for the Chinese New Year Banquet! (to 04:00 PM) West Lounge
Highlights of Aeronautics and Astronautics: Design of Extravehicular Activities for the International Space Station (to 03:00 PM) Room 33-206
Making Web-based Movies: Intro to Digital Video, iMovie, and Premiere (to 04:00 PM) 26-139
Origami: Japanese Paper Folding (to 04:00 PM) E38-714
The Philosophy of Star Trek: Minding Star Trek (to 04:00 PM) E56-270
Using Web Mail - Another Way to Get Your MIT Email (to 03:00 PM) N42 Demo Center
02:30 PM
A Primer on the Fed (to 04:00 PM) E51-372
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) at the MIT Research Reactor (to 04:00 PM) NW12-202
03:00 PM
Arts and Crafts in Hyperbolic, Euclidean, and Spherical Space (to 04:00 PM) 24-619
Computer Refurbishing (to 06:00 PM) TBA
Leadership: Developing the Capacity to Lead: "I'm a Leader; You're a Leader; Are They Leaders?" (to 05:00 PM) 5-234
September 11 & Beyond: Where Do We Go From Here?: The Phenomenon of "Czars" in American Politics and Changes in US Domestic Politics (to 05:00 PM) 35-225
Textile Arts (to 05:00 PM) 24-619
04:00 PM
MIT Rocket Team Lecture Series (to 06:00 PM) 24-040
05:00 PM
"Great Is Peace" -- Uncovering the Theme of Peace in Biblical and Rabbinic Literature (to 06:00 PM) 66-148
Martian Successor Nadesico Anime Series (to 06:30 PM) 2-105
Rhythmomachy - The Philosopher's Game (to 06:30 PM) 24-611
The Theory and Practice of Good Cheese: Italy and France (to 08:00 PM) E38-714
Why Be EE?: Organic Optoelectronics (to 07:00 PM) 34-401
06:00 PM
Computer Tools for Biology (to 08:00 PM) 1-150
Islamic Doctrine: Lecture 3 (to 07:30 PM) 1-135
Practical Security through Cryptography (to 08:00 PM) 3-133
What's Up with the Weather? (to 09:00 PM) E51-335
06:30 PM
MIT Outing Club Winter School: Multi-Day Trips (to 08:30 PM) 35-225
07:00 PM
Alternative Fiction Workshop (to 10:00 PM) 1-273
An Evening of Yiddish Film: "Yiddle with His Fiddle" (to 09:00 PM) 4-237
Athena Minicourse: Matlab (to 08:00 PM) 3-343
Integration Bee (to 09:00 PM) 56-114
Introduction to the Exercises and Principles of Falun Dafa (Falun Gong) (to 09:30 PM) 2-151
Korean Karate: The Art of Tae Kwon Do (to 09:00 PM) DuPont Dance Studio
Mexico: Migration and Memory (Film Series): "El Norte" (to 10:00 PM) 56-169
Semitic Metaphysics and Consciousness Modeling (to 08:30 PM) 24-619
Terrorism and Human Rights in the Americas: Economic Development: Promise or Threat? (to 10:00 PM) 2-105
07:30 PM
Chinese Kung-Fu Movie Nights: "Drunken Master," "Fist of Legend," "New Legend of Shaolin" (to 10:30 PM) 1-132
Judo (to 09:30 PM) Wrestling Rm/DuPont
08:00 PM
Athena Minicourse: XESS (to 09:00 PM) 3-343
Concert Band Rehearsal (to 10:00 PM) Kresge Auditorium
Crash Course in Java (to 10:00 PM) 6-120
Deutsches Haus KaffeeKlatsch (to 10:00 PM) New House 6
|