Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems
Literature Faculty, David Thorburn, Julie Saunders
No enrollment limit, no advance sign up
Participants welcome at individual sessions (series)
Prereq: none
Reading and discussion of major poems by members of the Literature Faculty (with help from literary friends). Handouts of poems and series schedule available at each session, and from the Literature Headquarters, 14N-407, lit@mit.edu, 3-3581.
Web: http://web.mit.edu/lit/www/iap.html
Contact: Julie Saunders, 14N-407, x3-3581, lit@mit.edu
Sponsor: Literature
Montale
Stephen Tapscott
Stephen Tapscott will read and discuss different translations of poems from "Moteti" (Motets) by Nobel Prize-winning Italian poet Eugenio Montale.
Mon Jan 6, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Heany, Walcott, Gluck
Mary Fuller
Selections from Heany, Walcott, and Gluck.
Tue Jan 7, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Browning
Howard Eiland
"My Last Duchess"
Wed Jan 8, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Ackerman and Welsh
Rebecca Faery
"Diffraction" by Ackerman; "The Delirium of Swiftness" by Welsh.
Thu Jan 9, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Melville
Wyn Kelley
"After the Pleasure Party."
Fri Jan 10, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Mao, Stevens, Schnackenburg, and Frost
Jean Monahan
"Snow," by Mao; "The Snowman," by Stevens; "The Paperweight" by Schnackenburg; "An Old Man's Winter Night" by Frost.
Mon Jan 13, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Doty
Stephen Pepper
Selections from Mark Doty.
Tue Jan 14, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Komunyakaa
Helen Elaine Lee
"Venus's-flytraps," "Banking Potatoes," and "Sunday Afternoons."
Wed Jan 15, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Keats
Dorothy Lee
"To Autumn," "Ode to a Nightingale," and "Ode on a Grecian Urn."
Thu Jan 16, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Auden
Sarah Wright
"Musee des Beaux Arts."
Fri Jan 17, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Wordsworth, Levine, Frost, and Levertov
John Hildebidle
Selections from Wordsworth, Levine, Frost, and Levertov.
Tue Jan 21, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Dickinson and Levertov
Liz Connors
Selections from Dickinson and Levertov .
Wed Jan 22, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Collins and Piercy
Susan Spilecki
Selections from Collins and Piercy.
Thu Jan 23, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Coleridge
Ina Lipkowitz
"Kubla Khan."
Fri Jan 24, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Yeats
Anne Hudson
"The Second Coming" and "When You Are Old" by Yeats.
Mon Jan 27, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Lawrence
Elizabeth Fox
Selections from Lawrence.
Tue Jan 28, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
C. K. Williams
David Thorburn
"Invisible Mending" and "Last Things."
Wed Jan 29, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Browning
James Paradis
"Fra Lippo Lippi."
Thu Jan 30, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Blake
Noel Jackson
"Songs of Innocence."
Fri Jan 31, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Latest update: 04-Nov-2002
|
|