07:00 AM
Power Cycle 45 (to 07:45 AM) Zesiger Center
09:00 AM
Microsoft Security Workshop (to 04:45 PM) 34-101
The Mars Homestead Project - Mars Manufacturing Task Force (to 01:30 PM) 26-204
10:00 AM
Experimental Chocolate Truffle-Making (to 08:00 PM) TBA
Investigating a Renaissance Architectural Drawing (to 12:00 PM) MIT Museum
Structural Engineer's Tour of the MIT Campus: Blast Vulnerability and Protective Design (to 11:30 AM) Room 1-277
Understanding Visual Communication (to 12:00 PM) 3-270
10:30 AM
Avoiding Plagiarism Pitfalls or Whose Line Is It, Anyway? (to 12:00 PM) 14N-132
11:30 AM
ATIC Open House (to 02:00 PM) 7-143
12:00 PM
Best Practices in Web Publishing (to 01:00 PM) N42 Demo Center
Carnivorous Plants: Survey of Nature's Savage Garden (to 01:00 PM) 2-147
Catholic Church History in Four Easy Lessons (to 01:00 PM) w-11
Creating a Family Heritage Memory Album (to 02:00 PM) 10-340 Emma Rogers
Knit or Crochet by the Numbers (to 01:30 PM) 2-236
Tools for Communicating Your Recycling Message (to 01:00 PM) 34-401A
Water Fitness - Deep Water Liquid Lunch (to 01:00 PM) Alumni Pool
12:15 PM
Cardio Combo (to 01:15 PM) Wang Fitness Center
Rock Hard (to 12:45 PM) Z Center MAC
12:30 PM
Debunking Diet Myths (to 02:00 PM) 4-145
01:00 PM
Bundle Method Solutions for Non-smooth Convex Optimization (to 02:30 PM) E51-057
Find Full Text Fast (to 02:00 PM) 14N-132
IDEAS Design Challenge - Design Review (to 03:00 PM) 4-402
Intellectual Property at MIT: The Patent Process (to 03:00 PM) 6-120
Intelligence Reform (to 03:00 PM) 4-153
Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems: From the Book of John (to 02:00 PM) 14E-304
02:00 PM
Capturing Motion (to 04:30 PM) N52-2nd floor
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: High Energy Processes in Star Formation (to 02:30 PM) 37-252
G.R. Harrison Spectroscopy Laboratory: Optical Imaging, Scattering, and Interference for Biological Investigations: Session 10 (to 03:00 PM) 1-375
GIS: Working with Map Projections in ArcGIS (to 03:30 PM) 37-312
Global Imbalances (to 03:00 PM) E51-335
Highlights of Aeronautics and Astronautics: Biosphere 2 - Lessons for Space Travel (to 03:30 PM) Room 33-206
Introduction to Chinese Calligraphy (to 04:00 PM) E38-714
Knitting and Crocheting for Beginners (to 04:00 PM) 24-619
Learn to Teach with ESP: Active Learning (to 05:00 PM) 1-246
Learning Strategies: Time Management and Study Skills (to 03:00 PM) PDR 1&2 (W20)
Making the Most of Your Presentation (to 04:00 PM) 3-270
Using the Stellar Learning Environment (to 03:00 PM) 9-057
02:30 PM
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: How to Build a Spectroscopy X-Ray Telescope (to 03:00 PM) 37-252
Supporting Teaching and Learning: MIT OpenCourseWare (to 04:00 PM) Room 4-231
Using Interactive Web Applications To Help Teach Math and Science Concepts (to 04:00 PM) 3-133
03:00 PM
Digital Imaging and Image Analysis: Image enhancement, image analysis (to 04:30 PM) 13-2137
Mathematics Department Music Recital (to 05:00 PM) Killian Recital Hall
Opportunities Outside the Laboratory for PhDs: Environmental Consulting (to 04:30 PM) 4-270
03:15 PM
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: Tour of the Space Nanotechnology Laboratory (to 04:00 PM) 37-252
03:30 PM
The New Biology of RNA: RNA Quality Control Mechanisms (to 04:30 PM) McGovern Auditorium
04:00 PM
Beinecke Scholarship Information Session (to 05:00 PM) 1-135
Campus Safety 101 (to 05:00 PM) 2-136
Contemporary Marijuana & Psychedelic Research: Science, Politics, Propaganda and Potential: Therapeutic Applications & Psychedelic Emergency Services: From Clinical Research to Burning Man (to 05:30 PM) 4-153
Introduction to Gum Bichromate Printing (to 10:00 PM) W20-425
OrigaMIT Paper Folding: OrigaMIT : Large Group Project (to 06:00 PM) 24-622 (ESG)
Science Journalism and Related Fields (to 06:00 PM) 4-237
04:30 PM
FloodSafe Honduras - Information Session (to 05:30 PM) 20 Chimneys, W20
05:00 PM
Business Ethics in Jewish Tradition (to 06:00 PM) W11 Boardroom
Class of 2009 Admissions Telethon (to 11:00 PM) Bush Room, 10-105
EndNote: Getting Started (to 06:30 PM) 14N-132
05:30 PM
Biology Movies Gone Bad (to 08:00 PM) 68-181
Celebrate 350 Years of American Jewish Life: Exhibit and Lecture (to 06:30 PM) W11 Main Dining Room
06:00 PM
Introduction to PHP (to 07:30 PM) 4-231
Living the Legacy of Martin Luther King, Jr.: Exploring the Past and Changing the Future: Discussing Race in Comparative Perspective Cancelled
Shallow Water Power Workout (to 07:00 PM) Alumni Pool
06:30 PM
Change Ringing in the Tower (to 09:00 PM) Lobby 7
Group Cycle (Wang Center) (to 07:30 PM) Wang
Jump & Jab (to 07:30 PM) Wang Fitness Center
MIT Outing Club Winter School: Cold Weather Injuries - Special Lecture by Dr. Murray Hamlet (to 08:30 PM) 35-225
07:00 PM
DanZan Ryu Jujitsu -- Introduction to Self-Defense (to 09:00 PM) Dupont Wrestling Rm
How to Network Panel and Reception (to 09:00 PM) Mezzanine Lounge
Introduction to Shotokan Karate (to 09:00 PM) TBA
Mormonism 101: An Introduction to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: Why Proselyte? A Day in the Life of a Mormon Missionary (to 08:30 PM) 5-231
Women in Medicine and Health Professions: An Evening of Women Making Connections in the Field (to 09:00 PM) E25-401
07:15 PM
Judo (to 09:00 AM) DuPont 2nd floor
07:30 PM
Ballroom Dance Lessons (to 08:45 PM) T: Lobby 13/R: Sala
Individual Rights in a Digital World: Ethics, Privacy, Politics, and the Practice of Security (to 09:00 PM) 4-237
09:00 PM
American Jiu Jitsu Introduction to Self Defense Skills: Blunt Weapon Defense Revisited (Part II) (to 10:45 PM) DuPont Wrestling Rm
Lion Dance Practice (to 10:15 PM) Lobdell Dining Hall
|