07:00 AM
Power Cycle 45 (to 07:45 AM) Zesiger Center
09:00 AM
Chulent – The Jewish Soul Stew: Cooking and Tasting Cancelled
MIT-Schlumberger Workshop: Frontiers of Inversion (to 05:00 PM) 66-110
Organization and Capabilities of the Nation's Military Forces (to 04:00 PM) E38-714
The Mars Homestead Project - Mars Manufacturing Task Force (to 09:00 PM) 26-204
10:00 AM
From Archimedes to Stephen Hawking: Resources in the History of Physics (to 11:00 AM) 14N-132
Thermal Analysis Capability at CMSE (to 12:00 PM) 13-2137
Workshop on Japanese and Korean Linguistics (to 06:00 PM) 32-D461
11:00 AM
Learning about Aging from Past Populations (to 12:00 PM) E51-376
Taking the Next Step in Academic Science: Academic Teaching Positions (to 01:00 PM) 68-181
The Canadian Arctic: Nunavik Natural History , Wildlife and Society in Ancient and Modern Times (to 12:00 PM) 32-144
12:00 PM
An In-Depth Look at the Economy and the Markets (to 01:00 PM) Mezzanine, W20
Anxiety (to 01:30 PM) 4-370
Better Teaching @ MIT: Planning and Running Recitations (to 01:00 PM) 4-153
Hip Hop: Real World Music (to 01:00 PM) 14E-109
Issues in Technology and Policy Seminar Series: TBA (to 01:30 PM) E40-298
So You Want to Be a Trader?: Practical Applications of OR in the Financial Industry (to 01:00 PM) E40-106
The Mysteries of Admissions (to 01:00 PM) 4-231
Venture Skill-Building Workshop: Raise Early Stage Capital - Bootstrapping and Venture Capital (to 01:00 PM) 4-237
Water Fitness - Deep Water Liquid Lunch (to 01:00 PM) Alumni Pool
Word User Group (to 01:00 PM) N42 Demo Center
12:15 PM
Cardio Combo (to 01:15 PM) Wang Fitness Center
Rock Hard (to 12:45 PM) Z Center MAC
01:00 PM
Bundle Method Solutions for Non-smooth Convex Optimization (to 02:30 PM) E51-057
Income Distribution in Macroeconomics (to 02:30 PM) E51-361
Intellectual Property at MIT: Managing your Copyright. (to 03:00 PM) 4-237
Intro to PCB Layout (to 03:00 PM) 4-402
Overview of Educational Technology at MIT (to 02:30 PM) 3-133
Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems: Soldiers and War (to 02:00 PM) 14E-304
Tour of the MIT-Bates Electron Linear Accelerator Center (to 04:30 PM) Van/bus to Middleton
Understanding and Preventing RSI (to 04:00 PM) 2-147
01:30 PM
Ancient Greeks, Ancient Romans in the Shadow of New Boston: "Meet the Romans" (to 03:00 PM) Museum of Fine Arts
02:00 PM
Bubble Machine Design-Off (to 06:00 PM) N51
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: Our Solar System as an Astrophysical Laboratory (to 02:30 PM) 37-252
GIS: Working with US Census Data in a GIS (to 04:00 PM) 37-312
Learn to Teach with ESP: Designing a Class / Planning a Semester (to 05:00 PM) 4-231
Preparing Yourself For Job Interviews Cancelled
Student Group Roundtable - Sound Off! (to 03:00 PM) 4-253
TSM Backup – Who Needs Backups Anyway! (to 03:00 PM) N42 Demo Center
02:30 PM
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: Hunting for the Brightest Explosions in the Universe (to 03:00 PM) 37-252
The New Biology of RNA: Small RNAs Orchestrating the Schedule of Development in a Worm (to 03:30 PM) McGovern Auditorium
Using MathML to Represent Equations on the Web and Share Scientific Content Between Math and Science Applications (to 04:00 PM) 3-133
03:00 PM
Environmental Careers Panel (to 05:00 AM) 4-237
Frontiers of Astronomy, Astrophysics, and Space Science and Technology: Tour of the Operations Control Center for the High Energy Transient Explorer (to 03:45 PM) 37-252
How to Design a Process (to 05:00 PM) 56-114
How to Find a UROP (to 04:00 PM) 6-120
03:30 PM
Biomedical Research for Engineers (to 04:30 PM) 14N-132
Talking about Teaching: An Orientation to Teaching Recitations in HASS (to 05:00 PM) 4-145
04:00 PM
OrigaMIT Paper Folding: OrigaMIT Class (to 06:00 PM) 24-622 (ESG)
04:15 PM
Some Good Macroeconomic Topics (to 05:45 PM) E51-372
05:00 PM
Queer (and Friends) Beauty Night @ MIT (to 07:00 PM) 50-306
Sawfish: Configuration, Customization, and Control (to 06:00 PM) 2-132
Shades of Gold: Interfaith Dinner (to 07:00 PM) W20-407 Meeting Room
05:15 PM
Yoga for Health and Relaxation/Class is FULL (to 06:00 PM) E23-297
05:30 PM
Aikido (to 07:00 PM) Dupont Exercise room
Body to the Ball (to 06:30 PM) Wang Fitness Room
06:00 PM
Adult CPR/AED with First Aid (to 10:00 PM) DuPont Conf. Room
Integration Bee: Integration Bee (to 07:30 PM) 6-120
Marxism Today: What Was Soviet "Communism?" What Kind of Socialism Do We Need? (to 08:00 PM) 1-246
Shallow Water Power Workout (to 07:00 PM) Alumni Pool
06:30 PM
Cardio Box (to 07:30 PM) Wang fitness center
Group Cycle (Wang Center) (to 07:30 PM) Wang
MIT Outing Club Winter School: Wrap-up (to 08:30 PM) 35-225
07:00 PM
DanZan Ryu Jujitsu -- Introduction to Self-Defense (to 09:00 PM) Dupont Wrestling Rm
Learning Greek Dances (to 09:00 PM) Rehearsal Room B-Kre
The 15th Annual Salute to Dr. Seuss (to 10:00 PM) 4-237
07:15 PM
American Jews: Behaving, Believing, and Belonging: Belonging as an American Jew: Acronyms of Youth: NFTY, NCSY, USY, BBYO (to 08:15 PM) W11 Boardroom
Judo (to 09:00 AM) DuPont 2nd floor
07:30 PM
Ballroom Dance Lessons (to 08:45 PM) T: Lobby 13/R: Sala
Handbell Ensemble (to 09:30 PM) W20-400
08:00 PM
Fun Night! Introduction to Square Dancing (to 10:30 PM) Lobdell
Zephyr: Introduction, Customization, and More (to 10:00 PM) 1-150
08:30 PM
Shabbat 101: The Jewish Sabbath, Theory and Practice: “The Friday Night Service: V’Shamru and VaY’chulu” (to 09:30 PM) W11 Boardroom
09:00 PM
Kokikai Aikido for Beginners (to 10:30 PM) Dupont exercise rm.
|