Louise Glück's The Seven Ages
Karyn Crispo Jones
Thu Jan 26, 07-09:00pm, 14E-304
No enrollment limit, no advance sign up
Single session event
Prereq: Read The Seven Ages
Reading and discussion of The Seven Ages, Glück's ninth book of poems. . . "her strangest and most bold. In it she stares down her own death, and, in so doing, forces endless superimpositions of the possible on the impossible -- an act that simultaneously defies and embraces the inevitable, and is, finally, mimetic. Over and over, at each wild leap or transformation, flames shoot up the reader's spine."
A Cambridge, MA resident and winner of many prizes in poetry -- including the MIT Anniversary Medal (2000) -- and fellowships from the Guggenheim and Rockefeller foundations and from the National Endowment for the Arts, Glück is a member of the American Academy & Institute of Arts & Letters, a Chancellor of the Academy of American Poets, and the judge for the Yale Series of Younger Poets.
Contact: Julie Saunders, 14N-407, x3-3581, juliec@mit.edu
|
Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems
Literature Faculty, David Thorburn
No enrollment limit, no advance sign up
Participants welcome at individual sessions (series)
Prereq: none
Reading and discussion of major poems by members of the Literature Faculty (with help from their literary friends). Handouts of poems and series schedule available at each session, and from the Literature Headquarters, 14N-407, lit@mit.edu, 3-3581.
Web: http://web.mit.edu/lit/www/iap.html
Contact: Julie Saunders, 14N-407, x3-3581, lit@mit.edu
Milton
Mary Fuller
Paradise Lost Lines 1-100.
Mon Jan 9, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Keats
Howard Eiland
Ode to Melancholy
Tue Jan 10, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Lowell, Bishop
Stephen Tapscott
Wed Jan 11, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Aphra Behn: Jonathan Swift
Wyn Kelley
Behn's The Disappointment, Swift's The Lady's Dressing Room
Thu Jan 12, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Tennyson
James Buzard
Ulysses, Tithonus
Fri Jan 13, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Attwood
Anne Hudson
Tue Jan 17, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
W.H. Auden
Julian Wheatley
In Praise of Limestone, In Memory of W.B. Yeats
Wed Jan 18, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
The Kaddish
Ben Lanckton
Thu Jan 19, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Linda Gregerson, Jane Hirshfield
David Thorburn
Fri Jan 20, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Vietnamese Poetry
Peter Perdue
Mon Jan 23, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Billy Collins
John Hildebidle
Tue Jan 24, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Rita Dove
Sandy Alexandre
Parsley
Wed Jan 25, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Kinnell
Anthony Lioi
Thu Jan 26, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Bible Liberation Poems
Amy McCreath
Fri Jan 27, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Jean Valentine
Sarah Wright
Mon Jan 30, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Ashbery
Stephen Pepper
Tue Jan 31, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Jack Gilbert
David Thorburn
Wed Feb 1, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Italian Sonnets
Jim Cain
Thu Feb 2, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
Wordsworth
Noel Jackson
Prelude lines 301-424.
Fri Feb 3, 01-02:00pm, 14E-304
|
|