IAP Independent Activities Period by, for, and about
	the MIT community
overview participate organize offerings calendar  

IAP 2006 Schedule for Wed Feb 1



07:00 AM
Dual Degrees M.D. / (Ph.D. / J.D. / MPH / MBA): MD/MBA  (to 08:15 AM)    6-120


08:00 AM
Adult Beginning Swim  (to 09:00 AM)    Zesiger Pool


08:30 AM
2nd Annual MIT-Schlumberger Workshop: Physics and Chemistry of Rocks  (to 05:00 PM)    66-110


09:00 AM
Introductory Blacksmithing  (to 04:00 PM)    4-003


10:00 AM
Basketball (Intermediate)  (to 12:00 PM)    duPont Gym
Introduction to Using a CNC Lathe  (to 12:00 PM)    W31-031 Hobby Shop
Parallel MATLAB(r) with Star-P Tutorial  (to 02:00 PM)    1-115
Skating  (to 11:00 AM)    Johnson Ice Rink
Tap Dance  (to 12:00 PM)    duPont T-Club Lounge
Using Stellar to Search MIT Image Repositories  (to 11:00 AM)    56-114
Volleyball - Beginner  (to 11:00 AM)    Rockwell Cage
Weight Training  (to 11:00 AM)    TBA


10:30 AM
Testing the effectiveness of anti-poverty programs  (to 11:30 AM)    E51-151
The "No Scarves Allowed" Beginning Knitting (CLASS IS FULL)  (to 01:00 PM)    W20-425


11:00 AM
Advanced Beginning Swimming  (to 12:00 PM)    Z-Center Pool
Archery  (to 12:00 PM)    Rockwell Cage
Programming in PostScript  (to 12:00 PM)    26-204
Skating (Section 2)  (to 12:00 PM)    Johnson Ice Rink
Squash (Beginner)  (to 12:00 PM)    Z - Squash Courts
The Art and Science of Dogfighting 1915-1983: A "How-To" Course  (to 12:30 PM)    Simmons Hall
The Mars Settlement Research & Outreach Center (Proposed) Discussion & Brainstorming Session  (to 12:00 PM)    33-116
Volleyball (Intermediate)  (to 12:00 PM)    Rockwell Cage


12:00 PM
Better Teaching @ MIT: Planning and Running Recitations  (to 01:00 PM)    9-151
Conditioning  (to 01:00 PM)    MAC Courts
Excel Quick Start  (to 01:00 PM)    N42-Demo Center
Experience Chocolate Heaven!  (to 02:00 PM)    Twenty Chimneys
Rape Agression Defense Training (RAD)--Morning Sessions  (to 01:30 PM)    Student Center


12:30 PM
Toastmaster Clubs at MIT: Toastmasters@MIT: Wednesday Afternoon Group  (to 01:30 PM)    E19-431-400 Main St.


01:00 PM
Advanced Beginning Swimming (Section 2)  (to 02:00 PM)    Z-Center Pool
Ballroom Dance  (to 03:00 PM)    Z-Center - MAC Court
Baseball (Art of Hitting)  (to 02:00 PM)    Rockwell Cage
Beginning Swimming - (section 2)  (to 02:00 PM)    Z-Center Pool
Fencing - Sabre  (to 02:00 PM)    duPont Fencing Rm.
Funding Mars Settlement, and Engaging the Public  (to 02:00 PM)    33-116
ICP-OES Fundamentals and Demo  (to 03:00 PM)    NW12-202
Intro to Origami  (to 03:00 PM)    5-134
Introduction to Science of Synthesis  (to 02:00 PM)    DIRC: 14N-132
Middle Eastern Dance  (to 03:00 PM)    T-Club Lounge
Pistol - Beginning  (to 03:00 PM)    duPont Pistol Range
Pleasures of Poetry: Reading and Discussion of Memorable Poems: Jack Gilbert  (to 02:00 PM)    14E-304
Squash (Beginner, Section 2)  (to 02:00 PM)    T-Club Lounge
Swimming - Intermediate  (to 02:00 PM)    Z-Center Pool
Tennis - Beg.  (to 02:00 PM)    Johnson Center 2 flr
Weight Training (Section 2)  (to 02:00 PM)    duPont Weight Rm


01:30 PM
Heartsaver AED - Adult CPR  (to 05:30 PM)    MIT Medical


02:00 PM
Fencing - Foil  (to 03:00 PM)    duPont Fencing Rm.
GIS: Programming in ArcGIS  (to 05:00 PM)    37-312
Greenhouse Design Project  (to 04:00 PM)    24-619
Introduction to Mathematica  (to 04:00 PM)    1-115
Living an Extraordinary Life  (to 05:00 PM)    E51-095
Squash (Section 3)  (to 03:00 PM)    Z Squash Courts
Tennis (Advanced)  (to 03:00 PM)    Johnson Center


03:00 PM
Google, or Google Scholar: That is the Question!  (to 04:00 PM)    14N-132
MIT Washington Summer Internship Program Information Sessions  (to 04:00 PM)    1-135
The Black Market for Antiquities  (to 04:00 PM)    E51-325


04:00 PM
Jack Kent Cooke Information Session  (to 05:00 PM)    5-233


04:30 PM
Beginning Potter's Wheel (CLASS IS FULL)  (to 07:00 PM)    W20-431


05:00 PM
Adult Beginning Swim  (to 06:00 PM)    Alumni Pool
Auto Safety Course (BOTH CLASSES FULL)  (to 07:00 PM)    NW62
Community Culinary Group: A Taste from Brasil and France  (to 09:00 PM)    NW86
Kickboxing 1 Cancelled 
Kickboxing 1  (to 06:00 PM)    T-Club Lounge
Stroke Technique  (to 06:00 PM)    Zesiger Pool


05:15 PM
Charm School Training Sessions  (to 07:15 PM)    W20-PDR 3


05:30 PM
Aikido  (to 07:00 PM)    DuPont exercise rm.


06:00 PM
Adult Advanced Beginner Swim  (to 07:00 PM)    Zesiger Pool
Crash Course in C  (to 08:00 PM)    1-150
Flamenco: Intermediate  (to 07:30 PM)    66-168
Introduction to Making Wood Furniture  (to 08:00 PM)    W31-031 Hobby Shop
Legal Profession Mixer  (to 08:00 PM)    Bush Room, 10-105
Weight Loss Series: Getting Started  (to 07:00 PM)    Zesiger Media Room
Yoga 1  (to 07:00 PM)    T-Club Lounge


06:30 PM
Dharma on the Screen: Dinner and Movie  (to 09:30 PM)    4-231
Why Me? Why Anyone?  (to 08:00 PM)    W11 Main Dining Room


07:00 PM
Boxing Cancelled 
Chinese Brush Painting: Flowers & Birds I (CLASS IS FULL)  (to 09:30 PM)    W20-425
Introduction to Contract Bridge  (to 09:00 PM)    Student Center
Isshinryu Karate: Introduction to karate!  (to 09:00 PM)    m57-168
Mormonism 101: An Introduction to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: LDS Teachings on the Importance of Family  (to 08:30 PM)    4-261
Roadkill Buffet's Improv Comedy Workshop!  (to 10:00 PM)    24-121
Sport Taekwondo Beginner Class  (to 09:00 PM)    DuPont Gym
Taiwanese Cultural Series: Chinese Typing Workshop  (to 09:00 PM)    3-270
Teaching 102: Keeping Them Keeping on Coming (and Learning!)  (to 09:00 PM)    1-246
Tech Model Railroad Club Meeting  (to 10:00 PM)    N52-118
The Fundamentals of Photovoltaics: Scientific, Engineering, Economic, Policy, and Market Dimensions: PV Economics, Policy, and Markets  (to 08:30 PM)    3-442
Web 2.0 Development Using Ruby on Rails  (to 09:00 PM)    4-370


07:15 PM
Dual Degree M.D. / (JD/PhD/MPH/MBA): M.D. / MBA    Location unavailable
Kokikai Aikido for Beginners  (to 09:00 PM)    W32 Wrestling Room
Pre-Masters: An Introduction to Swim Workouts  (to 08:15 PM)    Zesiger Pool
Triathlon Training  (to 08:15 PM)    Zesiger Center


07:30 PM
Esperanto for Beginners  (to 08:30 PM)    1-134
Israeli Folk Dancing  (to 11:00 PM)    Lobby 13
MIT Panhellenic Association Information Night  (to 09:30 PM)    Lobdell, Student Ctr
Swing Dancing Lesson  (to 09:00 PM)    Walker Memorial
Taekwondo  (to 09:00 PM)    duPont Squash # 6
The Future of Power  (to 09:00 PM)    1-135


08:00 PM
Bible Discussion  (to 09:30 PM)    McCormick


09:00 PM
American Jiu Jitsu Introduction to Self Defense Skills: Gun Defense (Part II)  (to 10:45 PM)    DuPont Wrestling Rm
Swing Dancing  (to 11:30 PM)    Walker Memorial


Prior Day | Calendar | Next Day

MIT  
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Home | Overview | Participate | Organize | Offerings | Calendar | Search
Comments and questions to: iap-www@mit.edu Academic Resource Center, Room 7-104, 617-253-1668
Last update: 30 September 2004