Lemelson-MIT Program
Who We Are Awards Outreach News
Invention Dimension Search Site Map Contact Us
Winners' 
Circle
2014 Award Winners and Finalists  
David Sengeh Benjamin Peters  
David Sengeh
"Cure it!" Graduate Winner
Benjamin Peters
"Cure it!" Graduate Winner
   
Tyler Ovington Chris Haid  

Tyler Ovington (Team Lead)
"Use it!" Undergraduate Team Winner

Lemelson-MIT "Cure it!" Finalists

Lemelson-MIT "Use it!" Finalists

Chris Haid (Team Lead)
"Use it!" Undergraduate Team Winner
 



2013 Award Winners and Finalists  
Angela Belcher Rebecca Richards-Kortum & Maria Oden  
Angela Belcher
$500,000 Lemelson-MIT Prize
Rebecca Richards-Kortum & Maria Oden
Lemelson-MIT Award for Global Innovation
   
Nikolai Begg Benjamin Peters Ahmed Kirmani
Nikolai Begg
Student Prize Winner
Benjamin Peters
2013 Student Prize Finalist
Ahmed Kirmani
2013 Student Prize Finalist



2012 Award Winners and Finalists  
Stephen Quake Ashok Gadgil  
Stephen Quake
Lemelson-MIT Prize
Ashok Gadgil
Lemelson-MIT Award
for Global Innovation
 
Miles Barr Jay Silver Uri Laserson
Miles Barr
Student Prize
Winner
Jay Silver
Student Prize
Finalist
Uri Laserson
Student Prize
Finalist



2011 Award Winners and Finalists  
John Rogers Elizabeth Hausler Carolyn  Bertozzi
John A. Rogers
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Elizabeth Hausler
Award for
Sustainability
Alice Chen
Student Prize
Winner
BP Agrawal  
Miles Barr
Student Prize
Finalist
 



2010 Award Winners and Finalists  
Carolyn  Bertozzi BP Agrawal  
Carolyn Bertozzi
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
BP Agrawal
Lemelson-MIT
Award for Sustainability
   
Erez Lieberman-Aiden Barry Kudrowitz Amos Winter
Erez Lieberman-Aiden
Student
Prize Winner
Barry Kudrowitz
Student Prize Finalist
Amos Winter
Student Prize Finalist



2009 Award Winners and Finalists  
Geoffrey von Maltzahn Joel Selanikio Geoffrey von Maltzahn
Chad Mirkin
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Joel Selanikio
Award for
Sustainability
Geoffrey von Maltzahn
Student
Prize Winner
Aviva Presser Erez Leiberman
Aviva Presser
Student
Prize Finalist
Erez Lieberman
Student
Prize Finalist



2008 Award Winners and Finalists  
Joseph DeSimone Martin Fisher Timothy Lu
Joseph DeSimone
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Martin Fisher
Award for
Sustainability
Timothy Lu
Student
Prize
Erez Leiberman Erez Leiberman
Erez Lieberman
Student
Prize Finalist
Manu Prakash
Student
Prize Finalist



2007 Award Winners  
Timothy Swager Lee Lynd Nathan Ball
Timothy Swager
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Lee Lynd
Award for
Sustainability
Nathan Ball
Student
Prize



2006 Award Winners  
James Fergason Sidney Pestka Carl Dietrich
James Fergason
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Sidney Pestka
Lifetime
Achievement
Carl Dietrich
Student
Prize



2005 Award Winners  
Elwood "Woody" Norris Robert Dennard David Berry
Elwood "Woody" Norris
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Robert Dennard
Lifetime
Achievement
David Berry
Student
Prize



2004 Award Winners  
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Edith Flanigen Saul Griffith
Nick Holonyak, Jr.
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Edith Flanigen
Lifetime
Achievement
Saul Griffith
Student
Prize



2003 Award Winners  
Leroy Hood William Murphy James McLurkin
Leroy Hood
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
William Murphy, Jr.
Lifetime
Achievement
James McLurkin
Student
Prize



2002 Award Winners  
Dean Kamen Ruth Benerito Andrew Heafitz Kavita Shukla
Dean Kamen
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Ruth R. Benerito
Lifetime Achievement
Andrew Heafitz
Student
Prize
Kavita Shukla
Invention Apprentice



2001 Award Winners  
Raymond Kurzweil Raymond Damadian Brian Hubert Jordan Sand
Raymond Kurzweil
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Raymond Damadian
Lifetime Achievement
Brian Hubert
Student
Prize
Jordan Sand
Invention Apprentice



2000 Award Winners    
Thomas Fogarty Al Gross Amy Smith Charles Johnson
Thomas Fogarty
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Al Gross
Lifetime Achievement
Amy Smith
Student
Prize
Charles Johnson
Invention Apprentice
*One-time Student Team Prize: Michael Lim, Jalal Khan and Thomas Murphy.



1999 Award Winners  
Carver Mead Stephanie Kwolek Daniel 
DiLorenzo Krysta Morlan
Carver Mead
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Stephanie Kwolek
Lifetime Achievement
Daniel DiLorenzo
Student
Prize
Krysta Morlan
Invention Apprentice



1998 Award Winners  
Robert Langer Jacob Rainbow Akhil Madhani
Robert Langer
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Jacob Rabinow
Lifetime
Achievement
Akhil Madhani
Student
Prize



1997 Award Winners  
Douglas Engelbart Gertrude Elion Nathan Kane
Douglas Engelbart
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Gertrude Elion
Lifetime
Achievement
Nathan Kane
Student
Prize



1996 Award Winners  
Stanley Cohen Herbert Boyer Wilson 
Greatbatch David  Levy
Stanley Cohen
Co-recipient, Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Herbert Boyer
Co-recipient, Lemelson-MIT
Prize
Wilson Greatbatch
Lifetime Achievement
David Levy
Student
Prize



1995 Award Winners  
William Bolander William Hewlett David Packard Thomas Massie
William Bolander
Lemelson-MIT
Prize
William Hewlett
Co-recipient, Lifetime Achievement
David Packard
Co-recipient, Lifetime Achievement
Thomas Massie
Student
Prize


 
MIT