Lemelson-MIT Program
Who We Are Awards Outreach News
Invention Dimension Search Site Map Contact Us
Inventor of the Week
Browse for a different Invention or Inventor

Inventor of the Week Archive

Medicine & Healthcare
Consumer Products
Transportation
Energy & Environment
Computing & Telecommunications


Invention Inventor

56K Modem Brent Townshend

Adding Machine William Seward Burroughs

AO-DVD Fred Thomas III

Antenna Systems (Conformal) Howard S. Jones, Jr.

Apple® Computer Steve Jobs & Steve Wozniak

Automated Scanning & Sorting Machines Jacob Rabinow

Blissymbol Printer Rachel Zimmerman

Blue Laser Diode Shuji Nakamura

C Programming Language Dennis Ritchie

CB Radio Al Gross

Cellular Technology Richard Frenkiel & Joel Engel

Chemically Amplified Resists Ellen Reichmanis

Compact Disc (CD-ROM) James Russell

CompUrest Joanna Hardin

Computer Compiler Grace Murray Hopper

Computer Database Systems Louise Kirkbride

Computer Disk Drive Reynold Johnson

Computer Games Roberta Williams

Computer Mouse Douglas C. Engelbart

Computer, Mark I Howard Aiken

Computer-aided Tomography Scanner Bernard Gordon

Computerized Telephone Switching System Erna Schneider Hoover

Conformal Antenna Systems Howard S. Jones, Jr.

Control-Alt-Delete David J. Bradley

Difference Engine Charles Babbage

Differential Calculus Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz

Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) Larry J. Hornbeck

Digital Packet-Switching Paul Baran

Digital Protective Relay Systems Edmund O. Schweitzer III

Direct/Reflecting Audio Speakers Amar Bose

Disk Gramophone Emile Berliner

Doppler Radar Bernard Gordon

Dynamic Random Access Memory Robert Dennard

EDVAC John von Neumann

Electrical Resistor and Variable Resistor Otis F. Boykin

Electrochemical Paintbrush Adam Cohen

Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer (ENIAC) John William Mauchly and J. Presper Eckert

Ethernet Robert Metcalfe

Fiberoptic Communications Robert D. Maurer, Donald B. Keck, and Peter C. Schultz

FM Radio Edwin Armstrong

Foil Electret Microphone James Edward West and Gerhard M. Sessler

Fortran John Backus

Gerber Variable Scale® Joseph Gerber

Google (PageRank) Sergey Brin & Larry Page

G-Speak Gestural Technology System John Underkoffler

Haptic Computer Interface Thomas Massie

HEMT Carver Mead

Hologram Dennis Gabor

Humanoid Robotic Torso Aaron Edsinger

Hypertext Vannevar Bush

Illusion Transmitter   Valerie Thomas

Industry Standard Architecture Bus Mark Edward Dean and Dennis Moeller

Injection Laser Robert Hall

Integrated Circuit (IC) Jack St. Clair Kilby

Integrated Optical Add/Drop Filter Michael Lim, M. Jalal Khan, Thomas Murphy

Internet Browser Technology Marc Andreesen & Eric Bina

Internet Protocols (TCP/IP) Vinton G. Cerf

Keyboard, World's Smallest David Levy

Laser Gordon Gould,
Kumar Patel (CO2 Laser),
Robert N. Hall (Semiconductor Laser)

Laser Targeting & Telemetry Systems Hildreth (Hal) Walker

LEDs and Lasers (Semiconductor and Quantum well) Nick Holonyak, Jr.

Linux Linus Torvalds

LP Record Peter Goldmark

Machine Vision Technology Jerome H. Lemelson

Magnetic Computer Memory Jacob Rabinow

Magnetic Core Memory An Wang

Magnetic Recording S. Joseph Begun

Maser Charles Townes

Mechanical Calculator Blaise Pascal

Microchip Jack St. Clair Kilby

Microprocessor Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff

Microscopic "Hands" Chang-Jin Kim

Microwave Scanning Systems Robert Rines

Military Communications System Hedy Lamarr

Modern Photocopier Robert W. Gundlach

Morse Code Samuel Morse

Mouse, Computer Douglas Engelbart

Multiplane Camera Walt Disney

Multiplex Telegraph Granville T. Woods

Nano-Assembly technology Brian Hubert

Optical Analysis Systems Ellen Ochoa

Optical Data Storage & Retrieval James T. Russell (Compact Disc),
Stanford Ovshinsky (Phase Change)

Optical Information Processing Technology Cardinal Warde

Palm Pilot (PC) Jeff Hawkins

Personal Computer (PC) Steve Jobs & Steve Wozniak

Plastic Sheath Cable W. Lincoln Hawkins

Polarized Light Emitting Diode Martin Schubert

Pong® Nolan Bushnell

PostScript Charles Geschke and John Warnock

Programming Languages and Real-Time Computing, Innovations in David Bacon

Pulse Transfer Controlling Device An Wang

Puppet Control System Tom Newby

Radar Robert Watson-Watt

Radio Operated Remote Control Systems John Haynes Hammond

Radio Telescope Grote Reber

Reading Machine for the blind Raymond Kurzweil

Real-time Computing Technologies Robert Everett and Jay Forrester

Reduced Instruction Set Computing (RISC) John Cocke

RFID Contributions Charles Walton

Robot Ants James McLurkin

Satellite, geosynchronous Harold Rosen

Satellite Servicing Techniques Frank Cepollina

Scanning & Sorting Systems, Automated Jacob Rabinow

Signal Generators Betsy Ancker-Johnson

Sketchpad Ivan Sutherland

Smalltalk Alan Kay

Socially Intelligent Robots Cynthia Breazeal

Software Innovations Irene Greif

Sonar Robert Rines

Sound Absorption Ilene Busch-Vishniac

Spanning Tree Algorithm Radia Perlman

Supercomputer Seymour Cray

Telecommunications Cable Additives W. Lincoln Hawkins

Telegraph Systems Thomas Edison, Samuel Morse, Granville T. Woods

Telegraphone   Valdemar Poulsen

Telephone Switching System Erna Schneider Hoover

Telephony Software Krisztina Holly

The Stylus Krisztina Holly

Thin Film Transistor (TFT) technology Anne Chiang

Transistor William Shockley, Jonn Bardeen & Walter Brattain

Triode Amplifier Lee DeForest

Very Large Scale Integrated (VLSI) Circuits Carver Mead

Walkie-Talkie Al Gross

Wireless Communication Guglielmo Marconi

World Wide Web (WWW) Tim Berners-Lee

top of page

 

Invention Dimension
Inventor of the Week Inventor of the Week
Inventor's Handbook Inventor's Handbook
Games & Trivia Games & Trivia
Links & Resources Links & Resources
MIT