print

Immigration

F-1 Practical Training

Students who have been in F-1 visa status for 9 consecutive months may apply for employment related to their field of study through “practical training.” There are two kinds of Practical Training:

  1. Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
  2. Optional Practical Training (OPT)
  3. Post-Completion OPT Reporting Requirements

The average processing time for Curricular Practical Training is 2 weeks. The average processing time for Optional Practical Training is 3 months.

Top of Page