print

Immigration

Traveling Abroad for J-1 Visa Holders

(Except for Canada, Mexico, or the adjacent islands for which different rules apply)

If you are a student holding a J-1 visa and you plan to travel abroad, in order to be readmitted to the US you need to present to the Immigration Officer, at the port of entry, the following documents:

  1. Valid Passport. It must be valid for at least 6 months when you enter the US.
  2. Valid American J-1 Visa. A valid J-1 visa stamped in your passport.
  3. Valid DS-2019. A new DS-2019 or your current DS-2019 Form which has been signed within 1 year by your sponsor. If MIT is your sponsor you will need the signature of one of the advisors in the International Students Office, otherwise you need to contact your visa sponsor.
  4. Documentation of Financial Support (award letters, letters from departments, bank letters, etc.)

Please be aware that since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1996 it has become extremely hard to receive a new US visa in a third country.

Special Cases:

  1. Students who have changed their visa type while in the US, if you decide to travel outside of the US after the change of status has been approved, you must apply for a new entry visa at the American Consulate or Embassy before reentering the US.
  2. Students who are married to American Citizens or Permanent Residents, and students who have been included in a petition for permanent residency, please make an appointment with one of the International Student Advisors before you finalize the plans for your trip.

Disclaimer
This information is for MIT students only.
For more complete information come to the International Students Office, MIT room 5-133.

Top of Page