Current MacVicar Fellows

2014

Jacopo Buongiorno
Nuclear Science and Engineering
Tomás Lozano-Pérez
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
John Ochsendorf
Architecture and Civil and Environmental Engineering
Heather Paxson
Anthropology
Kristala L. J. Prather
Chemical Engineering
2014 MacVicar Fellows, photo by Dominick Reuter
2014 MacVicar Fellows: Clockwise, from top left: Kristala L. J. Prather (photo by M. Scott Brauer); Jacopo Buongiorno (photo by Despoina Chatzikyriakou); Tomás Lozano-Pérez (photo by Melanie Gonick); Heather Anne Paxson (photo by Dominick Reuter); and John Ochsendorf (photo courtesy MacArthur Foundation)

2013

Linda G. Griffith
Mechanical Engineering and Biological Engineering
Robert C. Miller
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Laura Schulz
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Emma J. Teng
Foreign Languages and Literatures, and History

2012

William Broadhead
History
Leslie Pack Kaelbling
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
David Kaiser
Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Nancy Lin Rose
Economics

2011

Bishwapriya (Bish) Sanyal
Urban Studies and Planning
Christopher A. Schuh
Materials Science and Engineering
George C. Verghese
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Patrick H. Winston
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2010

Anette (Peko) Hosoi
Mechanical Engineering
Krishna Rajagopal
Physics
Rajeev J. Ram
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Norvin W. Richards
Linguistics

2009

Vladimir Bulović
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Diana Henderson
Literature
Daniel Jackson
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
David Jones
formerly of the Program in Science, Technology, and Society, now at Harvard University

2008

Tania A. Baker
Biology
W. Craig Carter
Materials Science and Engineering
Sanjay Sarma
Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Tapscott
Literature
Barton Zwiebach
Physics

2007

Yoel Fink
Materials Science and Engineering
Jonathan Gruber
Economics
Charles E. Leiserson
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
James B. Orlin
Sloan School of Management
David R. Wallace
Mechanical Engineering

2006

Samuel A. Bowring
Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Dennis M. Freeman
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Leslie K. Norford
Architecture

2005

Haynes R. Miller
Mathematics
Ruth Perry
Literature
David Pesetsky
Linguistics and Philosophy

Back to top