Former MacVicar Fellows

2004

David L. Darmofal
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jean E. Jackson
Anthropology
David Jerison
Mathematics
Steven B. Leeb
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Anne E. C. McCants
History

2003

Peter Child
Music and Theater Arts
Isabelle de Courtivron
Foreign Languages and Literatures
Jesús A. del Alamo
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Barbara Imperiali
Chemistry
Ian A. Waitz
Aeronautics and Astronautics

2002

Alan H. Guth
Physics
Steven R. Hall
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Kip V. Hodges
formerly of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, now at Arizona State University
Nancy G. Kanwisher
Brain and Cognitive Sciences
David Thorburn
Literature

2001

Mary C. Boyce
formerly of Mechanical Engineering, now at Columbia University
Anne M. Mayes
formerly of Materials Science and Engineering 1964-2011
David A. Mindell
Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Heidi M. Nepf
Civil Engineering
Janet Sonenberg
Music and Theater Arts
J. Kim Vandiver
Mechanical and Ocean Engineering

2000

Rohan Abeyaratne
Mechanical Engineering
John W. Belcher
Physics
Ernest G. Cravalho
Mechanical Engineering
Dava J. Newman
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Steven Pinker
formerly of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, now at Harvard University
Jacquelyn C. Yanch
Nuclear Engineering

1999

Chris A. Kaiser
Biology
Alexander H. Slocum
Mechanical Engineering
Lawrence J. Vale
Urban Studies and Planning

1998

Sylvia T. Ceyer
Chemistry
Robert L. Jaffe
Physics

1997

John M. Essigmann
Chemistry
Lowell E. Lindgren
Music and Theater Arts
Alan V. Oppenheim
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1996

Rick L. Danheiser
Chemistry
Michael F. Rubner
Materials Science and Engineering
Robert J. Silbey
formerly of Chemistry
1940-2011

1995

Wit Busza
Physics
Thomas J. Greytak
Physics
Paul A. Lagace
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Margery Resnick
Foreign Languages and Literatures
Donald R. Sadoway
Materials Science and Engineering
Arthur Steinberg
Anthropology
Marcus A. Thompson
Music and Theatre Arts

1994

Richard P. Binzel
Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Gene M. Brown
Biology
Woodie C. Flowers
Mechanical Engineering
Ole S. Madsen
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1993

Thomas J. Allen
Sloan School of Management
Monty Krieger
Biology
Charles H. Stewart III
Political Science
Irene Tayler
Literature
James H. Williams, Jr.
Mechanical Engineering
August F. Witt
formerly of Materials Science and Engineering 1931-2002

1992

Hal Abelson
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Edward F. Crawley
Aeronautics and Astronautics
Daniel S. Kemp
Chemistry
Arthur P. Mattuck
Mathematics
John B. Southard
Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Graham C. Walker
Biology

Back to top