The Day's Agenda

Time Event Name Speakers
9:30-10:00 Registration and continental breakfast
10:00-10:20 Welcome and Overview
10:20-11:30 Federal Government Panel
  • Moderator: Susan Hockfield
  • Subra Suresh, Director of the National Science Foundation (download bio)
  • Patrick Gallagher, Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology, NIST Director (download bio)
  • Ken Gabriel, Deputy Director, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (download bio)
  • Henry Kelly, Acting Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (download bio)
11:30-11:45 Overview of AMP White House Perspective
  • Jason Miller, Special Assistant to the President for Manufacturing Policy (download bio)
Summary of AMP Workstreams
  • Carrie Houtman, Senior Public Policy Manager, The Dow Chemical Company (download bio)
  • Ben Wang, Chief Manufacturing Officer, Georgia Institute of Technology (download bio)
11:45-11:50 Breakout Session Instructions
  • Martin Schmidt, Associate Provost and Professor of Electrical Engineering at MIT (download bio)
11:50-12:10 Break
12:10-1:10 Lunch Breakout Sessions:
  • Policy
  • Education, Training and Recruitment
  • Networks and Shared Facilities
  • University and Industry Collaborations
  • Technology
  • Energy/sustainability/green manufacturing
Facilitators:
  • Policy: Eric Nakajima, Senior Innovation Advisor, Massachusetts Executive Office of Housing and Economic Development (download bio)
  • Education, Training and Recruitment: Nancy Snyder, President and CEO of Commonwealth Corporation (download bio)
  • Networks and Shared Facilities: Patrick Larkin, Director of the John Adams Innovation Institute at the Massachusetts Technology Collaborative (download bio)
  • University and Industry Collaborations: Olivier de Weck , Associate Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems, MIT; Executive Director, MIT Production in the Innovation Economy (PIE) Study (download bio)
  • Technology: Ahmed Busnaina, William Lincoln Smith Professor and Director of the National Science Foundation Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center (NSEC) for High-rate Nanomanufacturing at Northeastern University (download bio)
  • Energy/sustainability/green manufacturing: Timothy Gutowski, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, MIT (download bio)
1:10-1:15 Break
1:15-2:15 Regional Panel 1: Advanced Manufacturing Success Stories
2:15-3:15 Regional Panel 2: University Activities and Partnerships
  • Moderator: Suzanne Berger, MIT's Raphael Dorman-Helen Starbuck Professor of Political Science and Co-chair of the Production in the Innovation Economy (PIE) project (download bio)
  • Mark Trusheim, Bio-manufacturing Executive in Residence, UMASS Dartmouth (download bio)
  • Bernhardt Trout, Professor of Chemical Engineering at MIT and Director, Novartis-MIT Center for Continuous Manufacturing (download bio)
  • Dean Fuleihan, University of Albany, College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering, Executive Vice President for Strategic Partnerships (download bio)
  • Andre Sharon, Professor, Mechanical Engineering at Boston University and Executive Director, Fraunhofer USA Center for Manufacturing Innovation
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-4:30 Regional Panel 3: Regional Government and Policy
  • Moderator: David Hart, Assistant Director of Innovation Policy, Office of Science and Technology Policy (download bio)
  • Gregory Bialecki, Secretary of Housing and Economic Development, MA (download bio)
  • Lawrence Miller, Secretary, Agency of Commerce and Community Development, VT (download bio)
  • George Bald, Commissioner, Department of Resources and Economic Development, NH (download bio)
  • Aaron R. Fichtner, Assistant Commissioner, Labor Planning and Analysis, New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development (download bio)
4:30-5:40 Regional Panel 4: Regional Manufacturing Challenges and Opportunities
  • Moderator: Gururaj (Desh) Deshpande, Chairman of Sparta Group LLC (download bio)
  • Marc Giroux, SVP Manufacturing Technology and Engineering, Chief Engineer at Corning (download bio)
  • Luis Izquierdo, Vice President of Corporate Operations at Raytheon (download bio)
  • Geoff MacKay, President and CEO of Organogenesis (download bio)
  • Raymond Stata, Co-Founder of Analog Devices (download bio)
  • Daniel Armbrust, President and CEO of SEMATECH (download bio)
5:40-5:45 Closing Remarks
  • Susan Hockfield
5:45-6:30 Networking/Poster Session
Watch Replay