Faculty by Subject and Research Areas of Interest

Each of the below links leads to the listing below, showing which faculty have a focus in that research area.

Biochemical, Chemical, and Structural Microbiology
Bioenergy and Metabolic Diversity
Bioinformatics and Computational Microbiology
Ecology and Environmental/Geo Microbiology
Evolution
Genetics and Physiology
Genomics and Systems Microbiology
Immunology and Host-Microbe Interactions
Metabolic Engineering and Biotechnology
Microbial Oceanography
Molecular and Cellular Microbiology
Virology and Phage Biology
 

Biochemical, Chemical, and Structural Microbiology

Baker, Tania
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Dedon, Peter

Drennan, Cathy
Engelward, Bevin
Essigmann, John
Imperiali, Barbara

Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei
Lindquist, Susan
Niles, Jacquin


Nolan, Elizabeth
Ploegh, Hidde
Sikes, Hadley
Tidor, Bruce



 

Bioenergy and Metabolic Diversity

Belcher, Angela
Bosak, Tanja
Drennan, Cathy
Polz, Martin

Fink, Gerry
Kaiser, Chris
Prather, Kris
Sinskey, Anthony

Stephanopolous, Greg
Summons, Roger



 


Bioinformatics and Computational Microbiology

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Collins, James

Cordero, Otto
Fink, Gerry


Fournier, Gregory
Frae
nkel, Ernest
Gore, Jeff
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei

Lindquist, Susan
Lu, Timothy
Mirny, Leonid
Ploegh, Hidde
P
olz, Martin

Regev, Aviv
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Stephanopolous, Greg
Tidor, Bruce
Voigt, Christopher

Ecology and Environmental/Geo Microbiology                                                    to top of page

Babbin, Andrew
Bourouiba, Lydia
Cordero, Otto

Fink, Gerry
Fox, Jim

Fournier, Gregory
Gore, Jeff
Lindquist, Susan
Polz, Martin

 

Sinskey, Anthony
Summons, Roger
Tidor, Bruce


 

Evolution

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Blainey, Paul
Bosak, Tanja

Essigmann, John
Fournier, Gregory
Gore, Jeff
Laub, Michael

Lindquist, Susan
Ploegh, Hidde
Polz, Martin
Regev, Aviv

Sikes, Hadley
Tidor, Bruce

 

Genetics and Physiology

Amon, Angelika
Bartel, David
Bosak, Tanja


Essigmann, John
Fink, Gerry

Gore, Jeff

Grossman, Alan
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei


Lindquist, Susan
Polz, Martin

Stephanopolous, Greg

 

Genomics and Systems Microbiology

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Blainey, Paul
Collins, James
Cordero, Otto
Dedon, Peter

 

Engelward, Bevin
Essigmann, John
Fink, Gerry

Fraenkel, Ernest
Fournier, Gregory
Gore, Jeff
Grossman, Alan

Kaiser, Chris
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei

Lindquist, Susan
Mirny, Leonid
Niles, Jacquin
Polz, Martin

Regev, Aviv
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Tidor, Bruce

Immunology and Host-Microbe Interactions

to top of page

Bourouiba, Lydia
Chen, Jianzhu

Fink, Gerry

 

Fox, Jim
Kim, Dennis

Ploegh, Hidde


Polz, Martin
Regev, Aviv

Ribbeck, Katharina


Metabolic Engineering and Biotechnology

Belcher, Angela
Engelward, Bevin
Collins, James
Imperiali, Barbara


Li, Gene-Wei
Lu, Timothy

Manalis, Scott
Prather, Kris

RajBhandary, Uttam
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Sikes, Hadley

Sinskey, Anthony

Stephanopolous, Greg
Voigt, Christopher
Weiss, Ron 

Microbial Oceanography

Babbin, Andrew
Cordero, Otto
Polz, Martin
Tidor, Bruce


 

 

Molecular and Cellular Microbiology

Amon, Angelika

Baker, Tania
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Bosak, Tanja
Chen, Jianzhu

Dedon, Peter
Essigmann, John
Fink, Gerry

Gore, Jeff
Grossman, Alan
Laub, Michael

Li, Gene-Wei
Lindquist, Susan
Lu, Timothy
Niles, Jacquin
Ploegh, Hidde
Ribbeck, Katharina

Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Sikes, Hadley

Weiss, Ron

 

Virology and Phage Biology

Chen, Jianzhu
Essigmann, John

 


Lu, Timothy
Ploegh, Hidde

Ribbeck, Katharina
Voigt, Christopher



     
to top of page

Other Views:

Alphabetical Listing
By Department