Faculty by Subject and Research Areas of Interest

Each of the below links leads to the listing below, showing which faculty have a focus in that research area.

Biochemical, Chemical, and Structural Microbiology
Bioenergy and Metabolic Diversity
Bioinformatics and Computational Microbiology
Ecology and Environmental/Geo Microbiology
Evolution
Genetics and Physiology
Genomics and Systems Microbiology
Immunology and Host-Microbe Interactions
Metabolic Engineering and Biotechnology
Microbial Oceanography
Molecular and Cellular Microbiology
Virology and Phage Biology
 

Biochemical, Chemical, and Structural Microbiology

Baker, Tania
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Dedon, Peter
Drennan, Cathy
Engelward, Bevin

Essigmann, John
Gilbert, Wendy
Imperiali, Barbara
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei
Lindquist, Susan

Niles, Jacquin
Nolan, Elizabeth
Ploegh, Hidde
RajBhandary, Uttam
Sauer, Robert
Sikes, Hadley

Stubbe, JoAnne
Tidor, Bruce
Ting, Alice

 

Bioenergy and Metabolic Diversity

Belcher, Angela
Bosak, Tanja
Drennan, Cathy
Polz, Martin

Fink, Gerry
Kaiser, Chris
Prather, Kris
Sinskey, Anthony

Stephanopolous, Greg
Summons, Roger



 


Bioinformatics and Computational Microbiology

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Collins, James

Cordero, Otto
Fink, Gerry
Fournier, Gregory


Fraenkel, Ernest
Gore, Jeff
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei
Lindquist, Susan
Lu, Timothy

Mirny, Leonid
Ploegh, Hidde
P
olz, Martin
Regev, Aviv
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Stephanopolous, Greg

Tidor, Bruce
Voigt, Christopher

Ecology and Environmental/Geo Microbiology                                                    to top of page

Cordero, Otto
Fink, Gerry
Fox, Jim
Fournier, Gregory

Gore, Jeff
Lindquist, Susan
Polz, Martin
Runstadler, Jonathan A

 

Sinskey, Anthony
Summons, Roger
Tidor, Bruce


 

Evolution

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Blainey, Paul
Bosak, Tanja

Essigmann, John
Fournier, Gregory
Gore, Jeff
Laub, Michael

Lindquist, Susan
Ploegh, Hidde
Polz, Martin
Regev, Aviv

Runstadler, Jonathan
Sikes, Hadley
Tidor, Bruce
Ting, Alice

 

Genetics and Physiology

Amon, Angelika
Bartel, David
Bosak, Tanja
Essigmann, John

Fink, Gerry

Gilbert, Wendy

Gore, Jeff
Grossman, Alan


Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei
Lindquist, Susan
Polz, Martin


Stephanopolous, Greg

 

Genomics and Systems Microbiology

Alm, Eric
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Blainey, Paul
Collins, James
Cordero, Otto
Dedon, Peter

 

Engelward, Bevin
Essigmann, John
Fink, Gerry

Fraenkel, Ernest
Gilbert, Wendy
Fournier, Gregory
Gore, Jeff

Grossman, Alan
Kaiser, Chris
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei

Lindquist, Susan
Mirny, Leonid
Niles, Jacquin

Polz, Martin
Regev, Aviv
Runstadler, Jonathan
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Sauer, Robert

Tidor, Bruce

Immunology and Host-Microbe Interactions

to top of page

Chen, Jianzhu
Fink, Gerry
Fox, Jim

 

Kim, Dennis
Ploegh, Hidde
Polz, Martin

Regev, Aviv
Ribbeck, Katharina
Runstadler, Jonathan

Metabolic Engineering and Biotechnology

Belcher, Angela
Engelward, Bevin
Collins, James
Imperiali, Barbara


Li, Gene-Wei
Lu, Timothy

Manalis, Scott
Prather, Kris

RajBhandary, Uttam
Sarpeshkar, Rahul
Sikes, Hadley

Sinskey, Anthony

Stephanopolous, Greg
Ting, Alice
Voigt, Christopher
Weiss, Ron 

Microbial Oceanography

Cordero, Otto
Polz, Martin
Tidor, Bruce


 

Molecular and Cellular Microbiology

Amon, Angelika

Baker, Tania
Bartel, David
Bell, Steve
Bosak, Tanja
Chen, Jianzhu
Dedon, Peter

Essigmann, John
Fink, Gerry

Gilbert, Wendy
Gore, Jeff
Grossman, Alan
Laub, Michael
Li, Gene-Wei

Lindquist, Susan
Lu, Timothy
Niles, Jacquin
Ploegh, Hidde
RajBhandary, Uttam
Ribbeck, Katharina

Sarpeshkar, Rahul

Sauer, Robert
Sikes, Hadley

Ting, Alice
Weiss, Ron

 

Virology and Phage Biology

Chen, Jianzhu
Essigmann, John
Lu, Timothy
Ploegh, Hidde

 


Ribbeck, Katharina
Runstadler, Jonathan A

Ting, Alice
Voigt, Christopher

 



     
to top of page

Other Views:

Alphabetical Listing
By Department