HomeOverviewAcademicsResearchPeopleStudent ResourcesSeminars & EventsCareer Center
Operations Research Center
People

Faculty

Students

Alumni

Visitors/Postdocs

REFS

Staff

Skip to content

Awards and Honors

- Archive

Awards and Honors

The Operations Research Center is renowned for the research accomplishments of its students, faculty, and alumni. As an indication of the many contributions to the field of operations research, the following list outlines some past and current accomplishments of ORC affiliates.

Institute for Operations Research and Management Science (INFORMS) Prizes and Awards

The Frederick W. Lanchester Prize: awarded for the best contribution to operations research and the management sciences published in English.

2005

Kalyan T. Talluri and Garrett J. van Ryzin - The Theory and Practice of Revenue Management

1994

Edward H. Kaplan - Modelling and Reducing the Spread of Aids

1993

Ravindra K. Ahuja, Thomas L. Magnanti and James B. Orlin - Network Flows: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications

1976

Ralph L. Keeney and Howard Raiffa and Leonard Kleinrock - Decisions with Multiple Objectives: Preference and Value Trade Offs

1972

Richard C. Larson - Urban Police Patrol Analysis

1968

Philip M. Morse - Library Effectiveness: A Systems Approach

1965

Michel Balinski - Integer Programming: Methods, Uses, Computation

1962

Robert M. Oliver and Arych H. Samuel - Reducing Letter Delays in Post Offices

INFORMS President's Award: recognizes, and thereby encourages, important contributions to the welfare of society by members of our profession at the local, national, or global level.

2010

Jonathan P. Caulkins - For "his pioneering work in developing policies to fight the national epidemic of drug abuse, prevent crime, reduce violence, address the sad dilemma of juvenile delinquency, and balance the need for both law enforcement and prevention in treating serious social ills."

2008

Margaret Brandeau - For "her pioneering research on public health policy models, including those for HIV and drug abuse prevention and treatment, and for translating her results into improved U.S. and international health policies"

2003

Richard C. Larson - For "his contributions to solving a wide-range of important urban problems"

2002

Edward Kaplan - For "his work on using the methods of OR/MS to address some of the most pressing issues in public health and medicine of our time"

1999

Leonard Kleinrock - For "his wide-ranging and fundamental contributions to the birth and development of the Internet, and thereby to the global welfare of society"

1998

Jan M. Chaiken - For "his effective and important contributions to the public interest"

1996

Arnold I. Barnett - For "deep commitment to addressing societal problems and matters involving "threats to life and limb"

The Franz Edelman Award: recognizes and rewards outstanding examples of management science and operations research practice in the world.

2013

(Finalist) Itai Ashlagi, David Gamarnik, and Ross Anderson

2009

(Finalist) Zara: Miguel Diaz, Jose Manuel Corredoira, Javier Garcia, Marcos Montes, José Antonio Ramos, Juan Correa, Jérémie Gallien, Felipe Caro

2003

(Second Place) Keith A. Ware, Alysia M. Wilson, Andrew P. Armacost and Cynthia Barnhart

1997

(Honorable Mention): Hewlett Packard: Mitchell Burman

1992

(1st Prize) - New Haven Health Department, AIDS Division: Edward H. Kaplan and Elaine O'Keefe

1992

(Honorable Mention) - City of New York: Michael F. Cahn, Michael P. Jacobson, Robert N. Kaye, Katherine N. Lapp, Richard C. Larson, Judge Milton H. Mollen, and Martin C. Shell

1991

(1st Prize) - American Airlines Decision Technologies: Ross M. Darrow, John F. Leimkuhler, John R. Samuel,and Barry C. Smith

1985

(1st Prize) - Weyerhaeuser Company: Uli H. Chi,and Mark R. Lembersky

1983

(1st Prize) - Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.: Walter J. Bell, Louis M. Dalberto, Marshall L. Fisher, Arnold J. Greenfield, R. Jaikumar, Pradeep Kedia, Robert G. Mack, and Paul J. Putzman

1980

(Honorable Mention) - Xerox Corporation: Shmuel S. Oren, Michael H. Rothkopf, Richard D. Smallwood

1977

(Honorable Mention) - United Airlines: William K. Fudge, Leonard M. Lodish

1972

(Honorable Mention) - Mexico City: Ralph L. Keeney

The INFORMS Fellow: recognizes members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of operations research and the management sciences, such contributions including service to the professional field and to INFORMS.

2013

Patrick Jaillet

2011

Cynthia Barnhart

2010

Glen Urban

2007

Dimitris Bertsimas and John N. Tsitsiklis

2006

John R. Hauser, James B. Orlin and David Simchi-Levi

2005

Stephen C. Graves and Edward H. Kaplan

2004

Bruce L. Golden

2004

Amedeo R. Odoni

2003

Arnold I. Barnett and Edward A. Silver

2002

Thomas M. Cook, Martin Ernst, Marshall Fisher, H. Newton Garber, Ralph Keeney, Leonard Kleinrock, Richard Larson, John D. C. Little, Thomas L. Magnanti, Robert M. Oliver, Stephen M. Pollock, Michael Rothkopf and James Tien

The INFORMS Erlang Award: given for outstanding contribution to the field of applied probability by an applied probabilist

2010

Devavrat Shah

2004

David Garmarnik

1996

Dimitris Bertsimas

The George E. Kimball Medal: awarded for recognition of distinguished service to the Institute and to the profession of operations research and the management sciences.

2002

Craig W. Kirkwood and Richard C. Larson

2001

H. Newton Garber and Stephen M. Pollock

1997

Michael H. Rothkopf

1994

Thomas L. Magnanti

1987

John D. C. Little

1985

Alfred Blumstein

1977

Martin Ernst

1974

Philip M. Morse

The Philip McCord Morse Lectureship Award: awarded in honor of Philip McCord Morse in recognition of his pioneer contribution to the field of operations research and the management sciences.

2012-2014

Dimitris Bertsimas

2010-2012

Edward Kaplan

2006-2008

Marshall Fisher

2003-2006

Alfred Blumstein

1997-1999

Richard C. Larson (MIT)

1993-1995

Ralph Keeney

1988-1990

John D. C. Little (MIT)

The George B. Dantzig Dissertation Award: awarded for the best dissertation in any area of operations research and the management sciences that is innovative and relevant to practice. This award has been established to encourage academic research that combines theory and practice and stimulates greater interaction between doctoral students (and their advisors) and the world of practice.

2013

(1st Prize) Jason Acimovic - Lowering Outbound Shipping Costs in an Online Retail Environment by Making Better Fulfillment and Replenishment Decisions

2012

(3rd Prize) Nikolaos K. Trichakis - Fairness in Operations: From Theory to Practice

2011

(2nd Prize) Andy Sun - Advances in Electric Power Systems: Robustness, Adaptability, and Fairness

2007

(1st Prize) Timothy Chan - The Management of Uncertainties in Radiation Treatments of Lung Tumors

2001

(1st Prize) Andrew Armacost - Composite Variable Formulation For Express Shipment Service Network Design

1999

(Honorable Mention) William Hall - Efficient Capacity Allocation in a Collaborative Air Transportation System

1997

(Second Prize) Sarah Stock Patterson - Development and Application of Mathematical Programming Techniques for Scheduling Large Scale Air Transportation Systems

1997

(Honorable Mention) Stefanos Zenios

1996

(1st Prize) S. Raghavan - Formulations and Algorithms for Network Design Problems with Connectivity Requirements

INFORMS Expository Writing Award: honors an operations researcher/management scientist whose publications demonstrate a consistently high standard of expository writing.

2010

Edward Kaplan

2005

Lawrence M. Wein

2002

Ralph Keeney and Howard Raiffa

2001

Arnold Barnett

2000

John D.C. Little

INFORM-ED Case and Teaching Materials Competition: to encourage the creation, dissemination, and classroom use of new cases in operations research and the management sciences.

2009

(1st Prize) Susan Martonosi, Harvey Mudd College

2005

(1st Prize) Stephen C. Graves, MIT and John C.W. Parsons

WORMS Award for the Advancement of Women in OR/MS: recognizes a person who has contributed significantly to the advancement and recognition of women in the field of Operations Research and the Management Sciences (OR/MS).

2005

Cynthia Barnhart

INFORMS Koopman Prize: awarded for the outstanding publication in military operations research.

2008

James Orlin

2005

Edward H. Kaplan

2002

Edward H. Kaplan, David L. Craft and Lawrence M. Wein

INFORMS Pierskalla Best Paper Award: recognizes research excellence in the field of health care management science.

2013

Dimitris Bertsimas, Allison O'Hair, Steve Relyea, and John Silberholz

2007

Chris Lee and Stefanos Zenios

2006

Hamed Mamani and David Simchi-Levi

INFORMS MSOM Distinguished Service Award: recognizes individuals whose distinguished service to MSOM has helped to advance significantly the goals and objectives of the Section.

2012

Stephen Graves

2006

Garrett J. van Ryzin

2005

Gabriel Bitran

INFORMS Prize for the Teaching of the OR/MS Practice: recognizes a teacher who has succeeded in helping his or her students to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to be effective practitioners of operations research or the management sciences. An "effective practitioner" has respect for, understanding of, and the skills to surmount both the practical difficulties and the technical challenges of doing good OR/MS work.

2003

Bruce L. Golden

1998

Ronald A. Howard

Robert Herman Lifetime Achievement Award: awarded to an individual who throughout his or her professional career has made fundamental and sustained contributions to transportation science and logistics, and has influenced the field through her or his writings, teaching, service, and nurturing of younger professionals.

2001

Amedeo R. Odoni

The George Nicholson Student Paper Competition: awarded for outstanding papers in the field of operations research and the management sciences written by a student.

2013

(Finalist) Vishal Gupta and Nathan Kallus, - Robust Optimization in Data Rich Environments

2012

(Finalist) Chaithanya Bandi and Nataly Youssef, - Robust Queueing Theory

2012

(Finalist) Yuan Zhong, - Optimal Queue-size Scaling in Switched Networks

2011

(Second Place) Yehua Wei, - Understanding the Performance of the Long Chain and Sparse Designs in Process Flexibility

2011

(Honorable Mention) Juliane Dunkel, - The Gomory-Chvátal Closure of a Non-Rational Polytope is a Rational Polytope

2010

(Finalist) David Goldberg, - On the Rate of Convergence to Stationarity of the M/M/N Queue in the Halfin-Whitt Regime

2009

(First Place) Cong Shi, - Approximation Algorithms for the Stochastic Lot-sizing Problem

2009

(Finalist) Ye Lu, - A Price-Dependent Demand Substitution Rule and Its Applications

2009

(Finalist) Theophane Weber, - Random Decision Networks: Correlation Decay and Decentralized Optimization

2008

(Finalist) Dmitriy Katz-Rogozhnikov, - On Deciding Stability of Multiclass Queueing Networks under Buffer Priority Scheduling Policies

2008

(Finalist) Tri-Dung Nguyen, - Robust Covariance Estimation and Outlier Detection Using Semidefinite Programming: The Robust Ranking Problems with an Application in Portfolio Optimization

2007

(First Place) Nelson Uhan, - Encouraging Cooperation in Sharing Supermodular Costs

2007

(Honorable Mention) Timothy Chan - The Management of Uncertainties in Radiation Treatments of Lung Tumors

2006

(Second Place) Alexandre Belloni - On the Computational Complexity of MCMC-based Estimators in Large Samples

2006

(Honorable Mention) Stephen Shum - Coordinating Efforts of Multiple Retailers in a Decentralized Supply Chain

2004

(Second Place) Melvyn Sim - Robust Conic Optimization

2003

(Second Place) Sanne de Boer - Airline Revenue Management Under Imperfect Market Segmentation

2003

(Honorable Mention) Victor Martinez de Albeniz - A Portfolio Approach to Procurement Contracts

2002

(Second Place) Melvyn Sim - Robust Discrete Optimization

2002

(Honorable Mention) Xin Chen - Coordinating Inventory Control and Pricing Strategies with Random Demand and Fixed Ordering Cost

2001

(1st Prize) Alp Muharremoglu - Echelon Base Stock Policies in Uncapacitated Serial Inventory Systems

2000

(Second Place) Marina Epelman - Measures of Conditioning and Pre-Conditioners for Conic Linear Systems

2000

(Honorable Mention) Jay Sethuraman - From Fluid Relaxations to Practical Algorithms for Job Shop Scheduling

1997

(First Place) Stefanos Zenios - Dynamic Allocation of Kidneys to Patients on the Transplant Waiting List

1996

(Second Place) Georgia Mourtzinou - Transient Distributional Little's Law and Their Applications

1991

(Second Place) Kalyan T. Talluri - Network Design on the Plane with Connectivity Requirements

1990

(Second Place) Michel Goemans - Survivable Networks and the Parsimonious Property

1989

(First Place) Dimitris J. Bertsimas - A Priori Optimization

1985

(Second Place) Paul Tseng - The Relaxation Method for a Special Class of Linear Programming Problems

The INFORMS Transportation Science Best Paper Award: given for an outstanding paper in the field of transportation science and logistics.

2013

Guglielmo Lulli, Dimitris Bertsimas, and Amedeo R. Odoni - " An Integer Optimization Approach to Large-Scale Air Traffic Flow Management "

2010

(Honorable Mention) James Orlin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology with Balac Vaidyanathan and Ravi K. Ahuja - " The Locomotive Routing Problem "

2008

Rolf H. Mohring, Technische Universitat Berlin, Andreas S. Schulz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Nicolas E. Stier Moses, Columbia University - "System-Optimal Routing of Traffic Flows with User Constraints in Networks with Congestion"

2007

(Honorable Mention) Georgia Perkais, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Guillaume Roels, University of California at Los Angeles - "An Analytical Model for Traffic Delays and the Dynamic User Equilibrium Problem"

2003

Andrew Armacost, U.S. Air Force Academy, Cynthia Barnhart, MIT and K.A. Ware, UPS - "Airlines Composite Variable Formulations for Express Shipment Service Network Design"

2002

Jose Rafael Correa, MIT and Roberto Cominetti, Universidad de Chile- "Common-Lines and Passenger Assignment in Congested Transit Networks"

The INFORMS Aviation Applications Dissertation Prize: is awarded to the best dissertation in any area related to aviation OR (air traffic management OR and airline OR).

2011

(First Place) Douglas Fearing - "The Aviation Applications Section of INFORMS awards a prize for the best dissertation in any area related to aviation OR (air traffic management OR and airline OR)."

2009

(Honorable Mention) Pavithra Harsha - "Mitigating Airport Congestion: Market Mechanisms and Airline Response Models"

2003

(Honorable Mention) Amy Mainville Cohn - "Composite-Variable Modeling for Large-Scale Problems in Transportation and Logistics"

2003

(Honorable Mention) Sanne de Boer - "Advances in Airline Revenue Management and Pricing"

The INFORMS Aviation Student Paper Prize: is awarded to the author of the best paper submitted by a full-time student in the area of aviation applications.

1998

Sarah Stock Patterson - The Air Traffic Flow Management Problem with Enroute Capacities

INFORMS Transportation Science & Logistics Society Dissertation Prize: awarded for best dissertations in the transportation science and logistics area.

2009

(Honorable Mention) Pavithra Harsha - "Mitigating Airport Congestion: Market Mechanisms and Airline Response Models"

2001

(Honorable Mention) Andrew Armacost - Composite Variable Formulations for Express Shipment Service Network Design

1999

(Honorable Mention) William Hall

1997

(1st Place) Sarah Stock-Patterson - Dynamic Flow Management Problems in Air Transportation

1996

(Honorable Mention) Kerry Malone

1988

(1st Prize) Dimitris Bertsimas - Probabilistic Combinatorial Optimization Problems

1985

(1st Prize) Patrick Jaillet - Probabilistic Traveling Salesman Problem

1978

(1st Prize) Harilaos Psaraftis - Dynamic Programming Algorithms for Sequencing and Routing Problems in Transportation

1976

(Honorable Mention) Bruce Golden

INFORMS MSOM Student Paper Competition: awards are given annually for papers judged to be the best in the field of Operations Management.

2010

(1st Prize) Srikanth Jagabathula- A New Approach to Modeling Choice

2007

(Honorable Mention) Pamela Pen-Erh Pei- Towards a Unified Theory of Procurement Contract Design: Production Flexibility, Spot Market Trading and the Structure of Options Contracts

2005

(Second Place) Guillaume Roels - The Price of Information: Inventory Management with Limited Information About Demand

2005

(Second Place) Ping Josephine Xu - The Benefits of Re-Evaluating the Real-Time Fulfillment Decisions

2003

(Honorable Mention) Victor Martinez de Albeniz - A Portfolio Approach to Procurement Contracts

2002

(Second Place) Xin Chen - Coordinating Inventory Control Pricing Strategies with Random Demand and Fixed Ordering Cost

2000

(1st Prize) Jeremie Gallien - Design and Analysis of a Smart Market for Industrial Procurement

1999

(1st Prize) L. Beril Toktay - Analysis of a Production Inventory System with Stationary Deman and Forecast Updates

1998

(Second Place) Jeremie Gallien

1996

(1st Prize) Stefanos A. Zenios

Awards from Other Organizations

The National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator Awards: granted to five ORC faculty and four recent alumni.

National Academy of Engineering: eight current ORC faculty are members.

Cynthia Barnhart

Dimitri P. Bertsekas

Dimitris J. Bertsimas

Richard C. Larson

John D. C. Little

Thomas L. Magnanti

Amedeo R. Odoni

John N. Tsitsiklis

Federal Aviation Administration: Championship Award for Excellence in Aviation Education: awarded to a MIT faculty member.

Amedeo Odoni

The Mathematical Programming Society A. W. Tucker Prize: awarded for an outstanding paper authored by a student.

1991

Michel Goemans

IBM Herman Goldstine Postdoctoral Fellowship in Mathematical Sciences: given for research in mathematical and computer sciences.

2006

Alexandre Belloni

2005

Retsev Levi

Glover-Klingman Prize: awarded to an individual or a group for the best paper published in Networks.

2010

Patrick Jaillet and Michael Wagner

2009

Harold N. Gabow, Michel X. Goemans, Éva Tardos, and David P. Williamson

2006

Andreas S. Schulz and Nicolás E. Stier-Moses

2005

Thomas L. Magnanti and S. Raghavan

SIAM Activity Group on Optimization Prize (SIAG/OPT): awarded to the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, as determined by the selection committee, on a topic in optimization published in English in a peer-reviewed journal.

1999

Michel X. Goemans and David P. Williamson

1996

Dimitris J. Bertsimas and Michel X. Goemans


The faculty have also published leading textbooks and monographs on many subjects: linear, nonlinear and dynamic programming, combinatorial optimization and network algorithms, applied probability theory, Markovian processes and systems, queueing theory, inventory control, decision analysis, public and urban systems, marketing science, transportation science, and production management.

MIT home