Departmental Committees: Academic Year 2013-14

Physics Council

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty, Head, Astrophysics Division
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Professor Edward Farhi, Head, Center for Theoretical Physics
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Jacqueline Hewitt, Director, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Professor Mehran Kardar, Member-at-Large
Professor Richard Milner, Director, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Professor Krishna Rajagopal, Associate Department Head for Education
Professor Vladan Vuletić, Head, Atomic, Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Plasma Physics Division
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Head, Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics Division

Education Committee

Professor John Belcher
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin, Training and Support Coordinator
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Joseph Formaggio, Graduate Admissions Coordinator
Professor Mehran Kardar, General Examination and Requirements Coordinator
Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Undergraduate Coordinator
Ms. Catherine Modica, Academic Administrator
Professor Christoph Paus, Teaching Assistant Coordinator
Professor Krishna Rajagopal, Associate Department Head for Education (Chair)
Dr. Sean Robinson, Flexible Major Program Coordinator
Professor Gunther Roland, Junior Lab Faculty Head
Professor Iain Stewart, Graduate Student Coordinator
Professor Bolek Wyslouch, Subject Coordinator

PhysicsX Planning Group

Professor John Belcher
Professor Deepto Chakrabarty
Professor Isaac Chuang
Professor Janet Conrad
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Nergis Mavalvala
Professor David Pritchard
Professor Krishna Rajagopal, Chair
Professor Bolek Wyslouch
Professor Barton Zwiebach

Part I General Exam Committee (Fall 2013)

Professor Gunther Roland, Chair
Professor Nuh Gedik
Professor Senthil Todadri

Part II General Exam Committee (Fall 2013)

Professor Jesse Thaler, Chair
Professor Markus Klute
Professor Hong Liu

Part III Oral Exams are given in the following specialties

Astrophysics
Atomic and Optical Physics
Biophysics
Condensed Matter Experiment
Condensed Matter Theory
Nuclear and Particle Experiment
Nuclear and Particle Theory
Quantum Information
Plasma Physics

Pappalardo Fellowships Executive Committee

Ms. Carol Breen, Communications & Pappalardo Fellowships Program Administrator
Professor Janet Conrad, Chair - Experimental High Energy Physics
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Scott Hughes -Theoretical Astrophysics
Professor Pablo Jarillo-Herrero - Condensed Matter Experiment
Professor Mehran Kardar - Soft Condensed Matter Theory
Professor Leonid Levitov - Hard Condensed Matter Theory
Professor Hong Liu - Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics
Professor Rob Simcoe - Experimental Astrophysics
Professor Iain Stewart - Theoretical Particle Physics

Colloquium Committee

Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Nuh Gedik
Professor Jeff Gore
Professor Markus Klute
Apratim Sahay (PGSC representative)
Kevin Singh (SPS representative)
Professor Jesse Thaler, Chair
Professor Nevin Weinberg

Last updated on February 13, 2014 12:34 PM