Departmental Committees: Academic Year 2015-16

Physics Council

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty, Head, Astrophysics Division
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Professor Edward Farhi, Head, Center for Theoretical Physics
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Jacqueline Hewitt, Director, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Professor Mehran Kardar, Member-at-Large
Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Associate Department Head for Education
Professor Richard Milner, Director, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Professor Vladan Vuletić, Head, Atomic, Biophysics, Condensed Matter & Plasma Physics Division
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Head, Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics Division

Education Committee

Professor John Belcher
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin, Training and Support Coordinator
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Joseph Formaggio, Graduate Admissions Coordinator
Professor Scott Hughes, Liaison to Prospective Students
Professor Mehran Kardar, General Examination and Requirements Coordinator
Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Associate Department Head for Education and Undergraduate Coordinator (Chair)
Ms. Catherine Modica, Academic Administrator
Professor Christoph Paus, Teaching Assistant Coordinator
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Dr. Sean Robinson, Flexible Major Program Coordinator
Professor Gunther Roland, Junior Lab Faculty Head
Professor Iain Stewart, Graduate Student Coordinator
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Subject Coordinator

PhysicsX Planning Group (PxPG)

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty
Professor Isaac Chuang
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Thomas Greytak
Professor Nergis Mavalvala (Chair)
Professor David Pritchard
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Professor Iain Stewart
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch
Professor Barton Zwiebach

Part I General Exam Committee (Fall 2014)

Professor Nuh Gedik (Chair)
Professor Marin Soljačić
Professor Senthil Todadri

Part II General Exam Committee (Fall 2014)

Professor Markus Klute
Professor Hong Liu (Chair)
Professor Joshua Winn

Pappalardo Fellowships Executive Committee

Ms. Carol Breen, Communications & Pappalardo Fellowships Program Administrator
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Pablo Jarillo-Herrero - Condensed Matter Experiment
Professor Mehran Kardar - Soft Condensed Matter Theory
Professor Hong Liu - Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics
Professor Gunther Roland - Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics
Professor Robert Simcoe - Experimental Astrophysics Patty Chens Dumpling Room
Professor Iain Stewart, (Chair) - Theoretical Particle Physics
Professor Joshua Winn - Astrophysics
Professor Martin Zwierlein - Atomic Physics

Colloquium Committee

Professor Ibrahim Cissé
Professor Matthew Evans
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Nuh Gedik (Chair)
Professor Yen-Jie Lee
Professor Tracy Slatyer
PGSC representative - Charles Xu
SPS representative - Ryan Lynch
WIP representative - Kristin Marie Beck

Last updated on March 24, 2015 1:32 PM