PRIMES: 2011 Conference

 

Christina Chen is giving a talk

Saturday, May 21

Room 4-370, MIT

Open to the public

(download 11"x17" poster)

(download abstracts of talks)

 

9:00 am: Welcoming Remarks

Prof. Michael Sipser, Chair of the MIT Mathematics Department

Prof. Pavel Etingof, PRIMES Chief Research Advisor

Dr. Slava Gerovitch, PRIMES Program Director

 

9:15 am: Session 1. Dynamic Combinatorics and Geometry

Xiaoyu He, “Rotor-Routers” (mentor Dr. Tanya Khovanova) (slides)

Ziv Scully, “Progress on the parallel chip-firing problem” (mentor Yan Zhang) (slides)

Christina Chen, “Hiding behind and hiding inside” (mentor Dr. Tanya Khovanova) (slides)

 

10:15 am: Coffee break

 

10:30 am: Session 2. Combinatorics and Number Theory

Aaron Klein, “Counting matrices with restricted positions by rank over finite fields” (mentor Alejandro Morales) (slides)

Caroline Ellison, “Polynomial coefficients over finite fields” (mentor Giorgia Fortuna) (slides)

Saarik Kalia, “Fibonacci numbers and continued fractions” (mentor Dr. Tanya Khovanova) (slides)

 

11:30 am: Coffee break

 

Fengning Ding is giving a talk

 

11:45 am: Session 3. Representation Theory I

Sheela Devadas and Carl Lian, “Modular representations of Cherednik algebras associated to symmetric groups” (mentor Steven Sam) (slides)

Fengning Ding, “Infinitesimal Cherednik algebras” (mentor Sasha Tsymbaliuk) (slides)

 

12:30 pm: Lunch break

 

1:45 pm: Session 4. Representation Theory II: Computer Algebra Lab Projects

Masahiro Namiki, “Determinant formulas for quantum GL(N)” (mentor David Jordan) (slides)

Surya Bhupatiraju, William Kuszmaul, and Jason Li, “Lower central series of associative algebras in characteristic p” (mentor David Jordan) (slides)

Michael Zhang and Yongyi Chen, “Poisson homology in characteristic p” (mentor David Jordan) (slides)

 

2:45 pm: Coffee break

Sylvia Hürlimann is giving a talk

 

3:00 pm: Session 5. Computational Biology

Dash Elhauge and Andrew Kim, “Modeling the role of cell fusion in cancer development” (mentor Christopher McFarland) (slides)

Stephanie Palocz, "Segregation of Ring Polymers: What is the Importance of Entropy in the Bacterial Nucleus" (mentors Geoffrey Fudenberg and Maxim Imakaev) (slides)

Sylvia Hürlimann, "The Structure of DNA in E. Coli" (mentors Geoffrey Fudenberg and Maxim Imakaev) (slides)

Dong-Gil Shin, "Scaffold Assisted Chromosome Condensation: Molecular Dynamics Simulations" (mentors Geoffrey Fudenberg and Maxim Imakaev) (slides)

Campbell Hewett, "Simulating Supercoiling in Prokaryotic DNA" (mentors Geoffrey Fudenberg and Maxim Imakaev) (slides, video for slide #12)

 

Email us: