The MIT Quarter Century Club Liz Whalen, Patricia Rogers, and Deborah Landers of Lincoln Laboratory celebrate their 2009 induction to the Quarter Century Club.

Quarter Century Club
T: 617-253-7914
F: 617-253-8006
qcc-reply@mit.edu

Mailing address
77 Massachusetts Avenue
MIT Room E38-234
Cambridge, MA 02139

Current inductees

Quarter Century Club welcomes new members for 2015

This year's class of 167 new members includes 109 inductees from the Cambridge campus, 54 from Lincoln Laboratory, and 4 from Haystack Observatory. There are currently 4,313 members of the club.

If you still need to select your recognition gift, please fill out the form located here.

2015 Quarter Century Club new members
Debra G. Aczel, Terrascope
Marcus T. Ainsworth, Lincoln Laboratory
Katherine A. Almeida, MIT Press
Vernetta Anderson, Admissions Office
Paul Asquith, Sloan School of Management
Astrid C. Baehrecke, MIT Press
Donald P. Benoit, Lincoln Laboratory
Bonnie Berger Leighton, Dept. of Mathematics
Andrew Bonvie, Information Systems & Technology
Kevin A. Broussard, Lincoln Laboratory
Walter L. Brown, Lincoln Laboratory
Ann Marie Budhai, Department of Biology
Donna J. Cairns, Financial Accounting and Reporting
Lawrence M. Candell, Lincoln Laboratory
Timothy E. Casazza, Lincoln Laboratory
Richard G. Casey, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert P. Casey, Information Systems & Technology
Caryn D. Cassidy, Lincoln Laboratory
William M. Cassidy, Lincoln Laboratory
Pier E. Chacon, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Susan M. Champigny, Lincoln Laboratory
Jung-Hoon Chun, Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity
Pamela Clements, Dept. of Political Science
Rodney E. Cole, Lincoln Laboratory
Kevin M. Connolly, Maintenance and Utilities
Paul F. Conroy, Lincoln Laboratory
Samuel C. Crooks, Microsystems Technology Laboratories
Patricia M. Crosby, Financial Accounting and Reporting
Michael J. Croughwell, Lincoln Laboratory
David A. Crucioli, Lincoln Laboratory
Neil F. Cunningham, Dept. of Facilities
Jane E. Daneu, Lincoln Laboratory
Ruth T. Davis, Dept. of Facilities
Michael A. Del Prete, Dept. of Housing
Mark F. Derome, Haystack Observatory
Anne M. Desmond, MIT Federal Credit Union
Gerald D. Desmond, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Salvatore DiCecca, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert J. Downing, Lincoln Laboratory
Maria E. Duarte, Dept. of Facilities
Kevin A. Dudevoir, Haystack Observatory
Veronica R. DuLong, Sloan School of Management
Steven G. Dummer, Lincoln Laboratory
Carol A. Elder, DAPER Administration
Dara Entekhabi, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ralph R. Fahey, Lincoln Laboratory
Nancy J. Fales, MIT Federal Credit Union
David Farino, Dept. of Housing
Bernita F. Faust, Dept. of Housing
Rhonda K. Ferrino, Office of Leadership Giving
Vachiraphorn L. Finnegan, Office of the Dean for Student Life
Michelle A. Fiorenza, Sloan School of Management
Leigh M. Firn, MIT Medical
John J. Fothergill, Information Systems & Technology
Karen D. Fraser, Haystack Observatory
John J. Fucillo, Dept. of Biology
Mary C. Fuller, Literature Section
Sarah E. Gallop, Office of the President
John F. Geffert, Haystack Observatory
Gad Geiger, McGovern Institute for Brain Research
Neil A. Gershenfeld, Program in Media Arts and Sciences
Peter M. Giunta, Dept. of Chemistry
Arlene J. Grant, Dept. of Housing
Joseph A. Greco, Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Winfield D.C. Greene, Division of Comparative Medicine
Renee E. Gylfphe, Lincoln Laboratory
Bradford H. Hager, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences
Teresa L. Hall, Lincoln Laboratory
David M. Hardy, Controller's Office
Gary F. Hatke, Lincoln Laboratory
D. Kevin Hayes, MIT Police
Irene R. Heim, Dept. of Linguistics and Philosophy
James M. Henry, Jr., Campus Activities Complex
Thomas A. Herring, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
Jacqueline N. Hewitt, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Katherine de M. Hollister, Lincoln Laboratory
Qing Hu, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Donna J. Hudson, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Klavs F. Jensen, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Neal H. Johnson, Document Services
Edmund A. Jones, Admissions Office
David H. Joslin, Lincoln Laboratory
Jaylyn C. Joss, Lincoln Laboratory
Cheryl A. Keane, Copy Technology Centers
William King Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Larissa Kushkuley, Information Systems & Technology
Pablo A. Lara, Dept. of Housing
John D. Larkin, Office of the Vice President for Finance
Carol H. Lazott, Lincoln Laboratory
Jennifer K. Leith, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Donna M. Lennon, Lincoln Laboratory
Francis G. Lewis, Dept. of Facilities
David E. Lloyd, Lincoln Laboratory
Allison A. Loftin, Lincoln Laboratory
Doreen J. Lopes-Smith, Office of Leadership Giving
Elsye Luc, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Santo A. Lucente, Lincoln Laboratory
Kin L. Lye, MIT Medical
Denise MacPhail, Dept. of Biological Engineering
Anne Maloney, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Gita D. Manaktala, MIT Press
Evelyn B. Mann, Lincoln Laboratory
Jane E. Marcus, Libraries
Debra L. Martin, Office of the Provost
Glenn E. Matot, Lincoln Laboratory
George R. McKinnon, Lincoln Laboratory
Karen M. Meehan, Lincoln Laboratory
Kathleen M. Melvin, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Barry Mendes, Office of Environment, Health & Safety
Lance F. Michael, Lincoln Laboratory
Conceicao A. Miguel, Dept. of Housing
Janice E. Miller, MIT Press
Walter A. Moquin, Lincoln Laboratory
Norma B. Morvan, Dept. of Facilities
Linda L. Mousseau, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Denise DeLia Movsessian, Medical Department
Cheryl S. Mthembu, Undergraduate Advising and Academic Programming
Marcia L. Munger, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas H. Newton, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Robert P. Nuttall, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Edward M. O'Connell, Lincoln Laboratory
Ellen K. O'Connell, Lincoln Laboratory
Olutayo Ogun, Materials Processing Center
Thomas P. Opar, Lincoln Laboratory
Thea Paneth, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Janet L. Paris, Lincoln Laboratory
Lorri D. Parker, Lincoln Laboratory
Eric C. Pearce, Lincoln Laboratory
Colleen A. Perella, MIT Investment Management Company
Paul S. Petrillo, Dept. of Facilities
Lucille B. Piazza, Office of Sponsored Programs
Eupremio S. Piccinonno, Dept. of Facilities
Jeanne M. Porter, Lincoln Laboratory
Janie Porter-Nichols, Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence Lab Headquarters
Rebecca Prendergast, Lincoln Laboratory
Cheryl M. Prior, Naval Science
Jennifer L. Purdy, Dept. of Linguistics and Philosophy
Brian J. Reynolds, Lincoln Laboratory
Sally P. Richter, Libraries
Alexander Roderigues, Alumni Association
William L. Rodi, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
Hillary R. Ross, Sloan School of Management
Peter Santa Lucia, Lincoln Laboratory
Eric M. Santullo, Lincoln Laboratory
Pamela J. Schickling, Controller's Office
Samantha J. Scolamiero, Libraries
Charles Shadle, Music and Theater Arts Section
Gloria C. Sherratt, Libraries
David H. Shoemaker, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Michael D. Siegel, Sloan School of Management
Anthony D. Small, Dept. of Facilities
William S. Song, Lincoln Laboratory
Peter W. Stahle, Dept. of Nuclear Science and Engineering
Thomas V. Stillwell, Dept. of Facilities
Marcia G. Tench-Mora, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Sengdam Thongsavatdy, Division of Comparative Medicine
Paul S. Tierney, Microsystems Technology Laboratories
Elba I. Torres, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Cynthia J. Wallace, Lincoln Laboratory
Elizabeth C. Walsh, Dept. of Biology
Patricia B. Walsh, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
Margaret T. Wells, Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program
Birger Wernerfelt, Sloan School of Management
Roslyn R. Wesley, Lincoln Laboratory
Kristina M. White, Office of Environmental Health and Safety
John H. Williams, Lincoln Laboratory
Marilyn A. Zimmer, Lincoln Laboratory

2015 50-year achievers
Roshan L. Aggarwal, Lincoln Laboratory
Deborah M. Atwood, MIT Federal Credit Union
Maria T. Bachini, MIT Medical
Robert Berger, Lincoln Laboratory
Clark K. Colton, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Suzanne H. Corkin, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Alan Davison, Dept. of Chemistry
Judith A. Donlan, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael J. Driscoll, Dept. of Nuclear Science and Engineering
Deena L. Dubin, Lincoln Laboratory
Katherine A. Fellows, Lincoln Laboratory
Thomas J. Greytak, Dept. of Physics
Yukikazu Iwasa, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Willard R. Johnson, Dept. of Political Science
Daniel S. Kemp, Dept. of Chemistry
Richard C. Larson, Engineering Systems Division
Borivoje Mikic, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Saul A. Rappaport, Dept. of Physics
Kenneth C. Russell, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering
Arthur Steinberg, Anthropology Program
Timothy Stephens, Lincoln Laboratory
Edwin F. Taylor, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
M. Nafi Toksoz, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
Eric A. von Hippel, Sloan School of Management
Bernhardt J. Wuensch, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering

50-year achievers (2008-2014)
Thomas Allen, Sloan School of Management
Stanford Anderson, Dept. of Architecture
Michael Artin, Dept. of Mathematics
Arthur B. Baggeroer, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
George Benedek, Dept. of Physics
Aron M. Bernstein, Dept. of Physics
John U. Beusch, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert J. Bobricki, Honorary Member, Dept. of Biology
Edward Boughan, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
James Bruce, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Bernard Burke, Dept. of Physics
Stephen K. Burns, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Noam Chomsky, Dept. of Linguistics & Philosophy
Stephan L. Chorover, Dept. of Brain & Cognitive Sciences
George Clark, Dept. of Physics
Jerome Connor, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Fernando Corbato, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Eugene Covert, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Stephen Crandall, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Maureen DeCourcey, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Jack Dennis, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Mildred Dresselhaus, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Physics
John Dugundji, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Thomas H. Dupree, Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineering
Nathaniel Durlach, Research Lab of Electronics
Ira Dyer, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
David Epstein, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Lawrence Evans, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Robert Fano, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Edward Fitzgerald, Plasma Science & Fusion Center
Jay Forrester, Sloan School of Management
Eleanor Forsberg, Lincoln Laboratory
Maurice Fox, Dept. of Biology
Anthony P. French, Dept. of Physics
Jerome Friedman, Dept. of Physics
Lawrence Frishkopf, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Carl Garland, Dept. of Chemistry
Harry Gatos, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Stephanie M. George, Office of the Provost
John N. Goddard, Procurement
Paul Gray, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Frederick Greene, Dept. of Chemistry
Peter Griffith, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Morris Halle, Dept. of Linguistics & Philosophy
Kent Hansen, Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineering
Alan V. Hein, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Richard Held, Dept. of Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Frederick Hennie III, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kenneth L. Hewitt, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Walter Hollister, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Ali Javan, Dept. of Physics
William Kantrowitz, Lincoln Laboratory
Gordon Kaufman, Sloan School of Management
Arthur Kerman, Dept. of Physics
Jack Kerrebrock, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
John King, Dept. of Physics
Vera Kistiakowsky, Dept. of Physics
Wade M. Kornegay, Lincoln Laboratory
Stanley Kowalski, Dept. of Physics
Chester Kurys, Lincoln Laboratory
Charles Ladd, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Alan Lazarus, Dept. of Physics
Dave Litster, Dept. of Physics
Grace Locke, Sloan School of Management
Earle L. Lomon, Dept. of Physics
Roger G. Mark, School of Engineering
Winston Markey, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Bruce Mazlish, History Section
William McGonagle, Lincoln Laboratory
John McMillan, Lincoln Laboratory
Paul T. Menadier, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Walter Morrow, Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Alan Natapoff, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Carl E. Nielsen, Lincoln Laboratory
Charles Niessen, Lincoln Laboratory
Margaret O'Meara, Dept. of Physics
Irwin Oppenheim, Dept. of Chemistry
Frances M. Page, Dept. of Materials Processing Center
William Peake, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Paul Penfield, Jr., Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Sheldon Penman, Dept. of Biology
Muriel A. Petranic, Gray House
Gordon Pettengill, Dept. of Earth, Atmosphere & Planetary Sciences
Irwin Pless, Dept. of Physics
William F. Pounds, Sloan School of Management
George Pratt, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ronald Probstein, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Charles Rader, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert Rediker, Research Lab of Electronics
James Ritchie, Lincoln Laboratory
John Rockart, Sloan School of Management
Hartley Rogers, Dept. of Mathematics
Robert Michael Rose, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Lawrence Rosenson, Dept. of Physics
Jerome H. Saltzer, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Edgar Schein, Sloan School of Management
Peter Schiller, Dept. of Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Campbell Searle, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dietmar Seyferth, Dept. of Chemistry
Thomas Sheridan, Mechanical Engineering
Jay Sklar, Lincoln Laboratory
Eugene Skolnikoff, Dept. of Political Science
Kenneth A. Smith, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Joseph Smith, Jr., Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
David M. Snider, Lincoln Laboratory
Kenneth Stevens, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Irvin Stiglitz, Lincoln Laboratory
Malcom Strandberg, Dept. of Physics
Nam Pyo Suh, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Joseph M. Sussman, Engineering Systems Division
Richard Thornton, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Alar Toomre, Dept. of Mathematics
Leon Trilling, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Wallace Vander Velde, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Robin Verdier, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Joseph Walsh, Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
William Watson, History Section
John Waugh, Dept. of Chemistry
Rainer Weiss, Dept. of Physics
Jerry Welch, Lincoln Laboratory
Sheila Widnall, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Gerald Wilson, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Gerald N. Wogan, Dept. of Biological Engineering

The MIT Quarter Century Club

QCC members enjoy the 2013 induction luncheon.New QCC members enjoy the 2013 induction luncheon.

Welcome to the Club, Patrick Pawlak and Paul Morin, of Lincoln Laboratory!Welcome to the Club, Patrick Pawlak and Paul Morin, of Lincoln Laboratory!

Congratulations QCC class of 2014!Congratulations QCC class of 2014!

Massachusetts Institute of Technology