The MIT Quarter Century Club Liz Whalen, Patricia Rogers, and Deborah Landers of Lincoln Laboratory celebrate their 2009 induction to the Quarter Century Club.

Quarter Century Club
T: 617-253-7914
F: 617-253-8006
qcc-reply@mit.edu

Mailing address
77 Massachusetts Avenue
MIT Room E38-234
Cambridge, MA 02139

Current inductees

Quarter Century Club welcomes new members for 2016

This year's class of 127 new members includes 97 inductees from the Cambridge campus, 29 from Lincoln Laboratory, and 1 from Haystack Observatory. There are currently 4,367 members of the club.

Click here for pictures of the 2016 induction!

2016 Quarter Century Club new members
Bernard A. Alamariu, Microsystems Technology Laboratories
Elizabeth C. Andrews, MIT Libraries
Lawrence A. Artz, Lincoln Laboratory
Mitchinson Atkins, Dept. of Facilities
Robert G. Atkins, Lincoln Laboratory
Moungi G. Bawendi, Dept. of Chemistry
Chester W. Beals, Lincoln Laboratory
Richard J. Belanger, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
David B. Bellofatto, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Cynthia C. Bequette, Lincoln Laboratory
Samuel A. Bowring, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Deborah A. Bowser, Information Systems and Technology
Antonio M. Braz, Dept. of Facilities
Kip L. Bruggeman, Copy Technology Centers
Michael J. Bryan, Information Systems and Technology
Erik Brynjolfsson, Sloan School of Management
Cheryl A. Buccieri, Division of Comparative Medicine
Kenneth L. Burkett, Lincoln Laboratory
Maria F. Cardoso, Dept. of Facilities
Gil G. C. Carreiro, Dept. of Housing
Susan C. Cass, Lincoln Laboratory
David R. Custer, Experimental Study Group
Lena A. Davis, Campus Construction
Diane S. Day, Lincoln Laboratory
William W. DeCoster, Lincoln Laboratory
Mark F. Derome, Haystack Observatory
David V. Diamond, MIT Medical
Peter D. Dolan II, Lincoln Laboratory
Cecilia d'Oliveira, Office of Digital Learning and OpenCourseWare
Kevin P. Doran, Dept. of Facilities
Lisa A. Dumont, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert B. Dunn, Lincoln Laboratory
Jenifer B. Evans, Lincoln Laboratory
Lewis W. Farrar, Lincoln Laboratory
Steven G. Finn, Lincoln Laboratory
Scott M. Ganley, Lincoln Laboratory
Steven Gass, MIT Libraries
Robert J. Gemma, Lincoln Laboratory
Shalev Gilad, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Michel X. Goemans, Dept. of Mathematics
Stephen B. Goldman, Dept. of Biology
Carlene Green-Paul, Office of the Dean for Graduate Education
Melissa Chapman Gresh, Alumni Association
Marilyn F. Hallock, Office of Environment, Health, and Safety
Joseph J. Hankins, MIT Libraries
Howard D. Harrison, Dept. of Facilities
Kurt C. Hasselbalch, MIT Museum
Christopher J. Hill, Dept. of Facilities
Abbie R. Hiscox, MIT Press
Mark H. Jacobs, Alumni Association
Alyce Johnson, MIT Human Resources
Barbara A. Johnson, Information Systems and Technology
Anita K. Kafka, Office of the Provost
Chris Kaiser, Dept. of Biology
Adam J. Kearns, Lincoln Laboratory
Michael Kenstowicz, Dept. of Linguistics and Philosophy
Wolfgang Ketterle, Dept. of Physics
Kirk D. Kolenbrander, Office of the President
Lisa L. Langone, Office of Development Systems
Joanne W. Larrabee, Information Systems and Technology
Walter A. Latta, Dept. of Facilities
Hong Li, Alumni Association
Patricia Maes, School of Architecture and Planning
Patricia K. Magner, Dept. of Facilities
Allan E. Mason, Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Brian G. McAllister, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Stephen F. McHugh, Dept. of Facilities
Annmarie B. McInnis, Dept. of Biology
Victoria McLaurin, Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program
Jurgen Michel, Materials Processing Center
Shigeru Miyagawa, Global Studies and Languages
John M. Mkandawire, David H. Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
Mark K. Mondol, Research Laboratory of Electronics
Assuncao Carneiro Monteiro, Dept. of Facilities
Chris Murphy, Information Systems and Technology
Whitney K. Newey, Dept. of Economics
Alexis J. Niles, MIT Investment Management Company
Arthur F. Nille, Dept. of Facilities
Christopher Nolan, Dept. of Housing
Peter W. O'Brien, Lincoln Laboratory
Kathleen A. O'Connell, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Yakov Ostrovsky, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Kenneth A. Oye, Dept. of Political Science
Paul Parravano, Office of the Executive Vice President and Treasurer
Lisa R. Peattie, Dept. of Urban Studies and Planning
Patricia M. Perry, Lincoln Laboratory
William A. Peters, Institute for Soldier Nanotechnologies
Andrew T. Pfeiffer, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Melissa M. Pike, Lincoln Laboratory
Paul Joseph Pino, Dept. of Facilities
Theodore A. Postol, Program in Science, Technology, and Society
Drazen Prelec, Sloan School of Management
Zina Queen, Dept. of Political Science
Nasser O. Rabbat, Dept. of Architecture
Graham Gordon Ramsay, Experimental Study Group
Jean M. Rife, Music and Theater Arts Section
Leo R. Roberge, Lincoln Laboratory
Frank C. Robey, Lincoln Laboratory
Lauren J. Saragosa, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Howard E. Shrobe, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
Anthony J. Silva, Department of Facilities
Anne Slinn, Center for Global Change Science
Warren Maynard Slocum III, McGovern Institute for Brain Research
Alexander Speros, Lincoln Laboratory
Denise Stasio, MIT Federal Credit Union
Paul W. Stewart, Dept. of Chemistry
Kenneth J. Stone, Hobby Shop
Henry G. Thomas, Lincoln Laboratory
N. Jason Thomas, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Tan-Quy Tran, Dept. of Physics
Stephen W. Van Evera, Dept. of Political Science
John R. Vivilecchia, Lincoln Laboratory
David A. Vogan, Dept. of Mathematics
Jiang Wang, Sloan School of Management
James Ward, Lincoln Laboratory
D. Eleanor Westney, Sloan School of Management
Jane F. White, MIT Human Resources
Heather A. Wilcox, Lincoln Laboratory
Janet M.G. Wilkinson, Sloan School of Management
John R. Williams, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carol J. Wood, Office of Sponsored Programs
Elizabeth A. Wood, History Section
Robyn L. Yearwood, Information Systems
Marcia Yousik, MIT Medical
Elena Zhitnikov, Information Systems and Technology
Evan Ziporyn, Music and Theater Arts Section
Brian W. Zuerndorfer, Lincoln Laboratory

2016 50-year achievers
Paul Henry Bauer, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Steven L. Bernstein, Lincoln Laboratory
David R. Bold, Lincoln Laboratory
Louis D. Braida, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Hung Cheng, Dept. of Mathematics
Charles C. Counselman III, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences
Richard T. Lacoss, Lincoln Laboratory
Ole S. Madsen, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chiang Chung Mei, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jerome H. Milgram, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Frederick E. Miller, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics and Space Research
Fred Moavenzadeh, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
David M. Nathanson, Lincoln Laboratory
Amedeo R. Odoni, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics
David A. Palmer, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Lisa R. Peattie, Dept. of Urban Studies and Planning
Dennis H. Pruslin, Lincoln Laboratory
Gerald Edward Schneider, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Peter Temin, Dept. of Economics
Daniel I.C. Wang, Office of the Institute Professors
Stephen D. Weiner, Lincoln Laboratory
David Gordon Wilson, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
M. Loren Wood, Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Sidney Yip, Dept. of Nuclear Science and Engineering

50-year achievers (2008-2015)
Roshan L. Aggarwal, Lincoln Laboratory
Thomas Allen, Sloan School of Management
Michael Artin, Dept. of Mathematics
Deborah M. Atwood, MIT Federal Credit Union
Maria T. Bachini, MIT Medical
Arthur B. Baggeroer, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
George Benedek, Dept. of Physics
Robert Berger, Lincoln Laboratory
Aron M. Bernstein, Dept. of Physics
John U. Beusch, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert J. Bobricki, Honorary Member, Dept. of Biology
Edward Boughan, Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
James Bruce, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Bernard Burke, Dept. of Physics
Stephen K. Burns, Institute for Medical Engineering and Science
Noam Chomsky, Dept. of Linguistics & Philosophy
George Clark, Dept. of Physics
Clark K. Colton, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Jerome Connor, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Fernando Corbato, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Suzanne H. Corkin, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Maureen DeCourcey, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Jack Dennis, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Judith A. Donlan, Lincoln Laboratory
Mildred Dresselhaus, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Physics
Michael J. Driscoll, Dept. of Nuclear Science and Engineering
Deena L. Dubin, Lincoln Laboratory
John Dugundji, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Thomas H. Dupree, Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineering
Nathaniel Durlach, Research Lab of Electronics
Ira Dyer, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Lawrence Evans, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Robert Fano, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Katherine A. Fellows, Lincoln Laboratory
Edward Fitzgerald, Plasma Science & Fusion Center
Jay Forrester, Sloan School of Management
Eleanor Forsberg, Lincoln Laboratory
Maurice Fox, Dept. of Biology
Anthony P. French, Dept. of Physics
Jerome Friedman, Dept. of Physics
Lawrence Frishkopf, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Carl Garland, Dept. of Chemistry
Harry Gatos, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Stephanie M. George, Office of the Provost
John N. Goddard, Procurement
Paul Gray, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Frederick Greene, Dept. of Chemistry
Thomas J. Greytak, Dept. of Physics
Peter Griffith, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Morris Halle, Dept. of Linguistics & Philosophy
Kent Hansen, Dept. of Nuclear Science & Engineering
Alan V. Hein, Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Richard Held, Dept. of Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Frederick Hennie III, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Kenneth L. Hewitt, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Walter Hollister, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Yukikazu Iwasa, Plasma Science and Fusion Center
Ali Javan, Dept. of Physics
Willard R. Johnson, Dept. of Political Science
William Kantrowitz, Lincoln Laboratory
Gordon Kaufman, Sloan School of Management
Daniel S. Kemp, Dept. of Chemistry
Arthur Kerman, Dept. of Physics
Jack Kerrebrock, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Vera Kistiakowsky, Dept. of Physics
Wade M. Kornegay, Lincoln Laboratory
Stanley Kowalski, Dept. of Physics
Chester Kurys, Lincoln Laboratory
Richard C. Larson, Engineering Systems Division
Dave Litster, Dept. of Physics
Earle L. Lomon, Dept. of Physics
Roger G. Mark, School of Engineering
Bruce Mazlish, History Section
William McGonagle, Lincoln Laboratory
Borivoje Mikic, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
John McMillan, Lincoln Laboratory
Paul T. Menadier, Nuclear Reactor Laboratory
Walter Morrow, Jr., Lincoln Laboratory
Alan Natapoff, Dept. of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Carl E. Nielsen, Lincoln Laboratory
Charles Niessen, Lincoln Laboratory
Frances M. Page, Dept. of Materials Processing Center
William Peake, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Paul Penfield, Jr., Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Sheldon Penman, Dept. of Biology
Muriel A. Petranic, Gray House
Gordon Pettengill, Dept. of Earth, Atmosphere & Planetary Sciences
Irwin Pless, Dept. of Physics
William F. Pounds, Sloan School of Management
George Pratt, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Ronald Probstein, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Charles Rader, Lincoln Laboratory
Saul A. Rappaport, Dept. of Physics
Robert Rediker, Research Lab of Electronics
James Ritchie, Lincoln Laboratory
Robert Michael Rose, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Lawrence Rosenson, Dept. of Physics
Kenneth C. Russell, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering
Jerome H. Saltzer, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Edgar Schein, Sloan School of Management
Peter Schiller, Dept. of Brain & Cognitive Sciences
Campbell Searle, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dietmar Seyferth, Dept. of Chemistry
Thomas Sheridan, Mechanical Engineering
Jay Sklar, Lincoln Laboratory
Eugene Skolnikoff, Dept. of Political Science
Kenneth A. Smith, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
David M. Snider, Lincoln Laboratory
Arthur Steinberg, Anthropology Program
Timothy Stephens, Lincoln Laboratory
Irvin Stiglitz, Lincoln Laboratory
Nam Pyo Suh, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
Joseph M. Sussman, Engineering Systems Division
Edwin F. Taylor, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Richard Thornton, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
M. Nafi Toksoz, Dept. of Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
Alar Toomre, Dept. of Mathematics
Leon Trilling, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Wallace Vander Velde, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Robin Verdier, Laboratory for Nuclear Science
Eric A. von Hippel, Sloan School of Management
Joseph Walsh, Earth, Atmospheric, & Planetary Sciences
William Watson, History Section
Rainer Weiss, Dept. of Physics
Jerry Welch, Lincoln Laboratory
Sheila Widnall, Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Gerald Wilson, Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Gerald N. Wogan, Dept. of Biological Engineering
Bernhardt J. Wuensch, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering

The MIT Quarter Century Club

QCC members enjoy the 2013 induction luncheon.New QCC members enjoy the 2013 induction luncheon.

Welcome to the Club, Patrick Pawlak and Paul Morin, of Lincoln Laboratory!Welcome to the Club, Patrick Pawlak and Paul Morin, of Lincoln Laboratory!

Congratulations QCC class of 2014!Congratulations QCC class of 2014!

Massachusetts Institute of Technology