The MIT Retirees Association

Association of MIT Retirees
T: 617-253-7910
F: 617-253-8006
retirees.assoc@mit.edu

Mailing address
77 Massachusetts Avenue
MIT Room E38-234
Cambridge, MA 02139

In Memoriam

Many retirees have requested that we provide a listing of MIT retirees and employees who have recently passed away.  We receive this information from several sources at different times and regret any omissions or errors.

We Remember (2011)

Walter H. Abelman
Harvard/MIT Division of HST

01/2011

George W. Catuna
Haystack Observatory

01/2011

Charles J. Ciacera
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

William J.P. Coady
Office of Financial Planning and Budget Management

01/2011

Robert T. Donahue

01/2011

James W. Forgie
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Robert A. Graham-Munn
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Pellegrino Grieci
Department of Facilities

01/2011

William D. Gumes
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Vera M. Krantsberg
Department of Biology

01/2011

Richard V. Kurka
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Alan J. MacDonald
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

William B. MacNeill
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Katherine M. Murphy
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Garry H. Schulze
Laboratory for Nuclear Science

01/2011

Marcel S. Semo
Office of Environmental Heath & Safety

01/2011

Abraham J. Siegel
Sloan School of Management

01/2011

Donald E. Troxel
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

01/2011

Thomas F. Wheeler
Lincoln Laboratory

01/2011

Herbert J. Zeiger
Department of Physics

01/2011

Joseph Andrade
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

Michael E. Austin
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

Donald E. Bash
Laboratory For Energy And The Environment

02/2011

Roger H. Bourne, Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

Raymond F. Boyden
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

Paul F. Clisbee
Facilities, Repair & Maintenance

02/2011

Sheila M. Csiszar
Clinical Research Center

02/2011

Ralph A. Griffith
Plasma Science and Fusion Center

02/2011

Earl M. Harvey
Department of Facilities

02/2011

Frank A. McClintock
Department of Mechanical Engineering

02/2011

John J. G. McCue
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

James D. Paton
Document Services

02/2011

Robert R. Rathbone
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

02/2011

Alden V. Roberts
Lincoln Laboratory

02/2011

Catherine T. Tackney
Physical Plant, Telecommunications

02/2011

Robert Bobricki
Department of Biology

03/2011

Ronald J. Catella
Department of Facilities

03/2011

James L. Elliot
Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences

03/2011

Richard Leacock
Program in Media Arts & Sciences

03/2011

Mary A. Morandi
Lincoln Laboratory

03/2011

Donna M. Mulholland
Copy Technology Centers

03/2011

Charles N. Satterfield
Department of Chemical Engineering

03/2011

Arthur S. St. Andre
MIT Medical

03/2011

Paul Stetson
Lincoln Laboratory

03/2011

Charles J. Bella
Research Laboratory of Electronics

04/2011

William P. Borge
Department of Facilities

04/2011

Kathryn D. Brownell
Department of Chemical Engineering

04/2011

Calvin D. Campbell
News Office

04/2011

Joseph M. Dhosi
Materials Science and Engineering

04/2011

Earl C. Fuller
Property Office

04/2011

Henry F. Helmkenr
Lincoln Laboratory

04/2011

George W. Herald
Department of Facilities

04/2011

Jerome Y. Lettvin
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

04/2011

Marguerite I. Neff
Lincoln Laboratory

04/2011

Raul O. Quesada
Faculty Club

04/2011

James L. Swedberg
Lincoln Laboratory

04/2011

Irene M. Vermillion
Controller's Account Office

04/2011

Barbara Halzel
MIT Press

05/2011

Muriel L. Lanpher
Admissions Office

05/2011

Edwin C. Nevis
Sloan School of Management

05/2011

Ruth E. Walsh
Controller's Accounting Office

05/2011

John A. Carley
Human Resources

06/2011

Jerilyn Maydy
Program in Science, Technology, and Society

06/2011

Robert C. Moore, Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory

06/2011

Warren M. Rohsenow
Deptartment of Mechanical Engineering

06/2011

Harold V. Scharn
Lincoln Laboratory

06/2011

Alfred J. Texeira
Superintendant's Office

06/2011

Augustus J. Grace
Lincoln Laboratory

07/2011

Mary M. Kelly
Admissions Office

07/2011

Albert C. Morelli
Department of Facilities

07/2011

Mary C. Poulos
Alumni Association

07/2011

Abdur Raqeeb Sadiq
Department of Facilities

07/2011

Edith J. Sweeney

07/2011

Margaret Anderson
Department of Facilities

08/2011

Pauline M. Austin
Department of Meteorology & Physical Oceanography

08/2011

Lucille A. Blake
Department of Mechanical Engineering

08/2011

Nancy E. Dallaire
Department of Earth, Atmospheric & Planetary Sciences

08/2011

Nancy Harney
Information Services & Technology

08/2011

Kathleen J. Hoag
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

08/2011

Yao T. Li
Department of Aernoautics & Astronautics

08/2011

Deborah A. McEniff
Lncoln Laboratory

08/2011

Armando E. Paladino
Lincoln Laboratory

08/2011

Kenneth L. Rice
Plasma Science & Fusion Center

08/2011

Joseph Sincuk Jr.
Research Laboratory of Electronics

08/2011

Donald H. Temme
Lincoln Laboratory

08/2011

Tadashi Tokuhiro
Lab for Electromagnetic & Electronic Systems

08/2011

Richard D. Cox
Campus Police

09/2011

George H. Chihoski
Plasma Science and Fusion Center

09/2011

Robert M. Gentile
Service Process

09/2011

William R. Hawthorne
Aeronautics and Astronautics

09/2011

Philip A. Ingwersen Jr.
Lincoln Laboratory

09/2011

John T. MacNeill
Campus Dining

09/2011

Herbert D. Becker
Plasma Science and Fusion Center

10/2011

William P. Harris
Lincoln Laboratory

10/2011

James S. Mac
Department of Facilities

10/2011

Jane A. Philips
Accounts Payable

10/2011

Phyllis-Lou Pulsford
MIT Careers Office

10/2011

Robert J. Silbey
Department of Chemistry

10/2011

Albert L. Taylor
Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

10/2011

Hershel W. Bratton
Campus Police

11/2011

Donald L. Brown

11/2011

Donald L. Clark
Lincoln Laboratory

11/2011

John K. Gostanian
Laboratory for Nuclear Science

11/2011

Dominic W. Grasso
Department of Facilities

11/2011

Har G. Khorana
Department of Biology

11/2011

Margaret E. Lania
Center for Space Research

11/2011

David H. Staelin
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

11/2011

Joseph Baldrate
Lincoln Laboratory

12/2011

Andrew J. Brown
Controller's Accounting Officer

12/2011

Darrell M. Cassidy
Lincoln Laboratory

12/2011

Eugene R. Chamberlain
Office fo the Dean for Undergraduate Education

12/2011

Gail Ferguson
Department of Biology

12/2011

Margaret T. Foster
Biotechnology Process Engineering Center

12/2011

Robert Hagopian
Office of the Provost

12/2011

Peter P. Kelleher
Center for Materials Science & Engineering

12/2011

Brent J. Nelson

12/2011

Robert Samuel
Laboratory for Nuclear Science

12/2011

Adel F. Sarofim
Department of Chemical Engineering

12/2011

James N. Sciola
Department of Facilities

12/2011

Janice M. Sheahan
Vice President for Resource Development

12/2011

Richard K. Sullivan
Service Process

12/2011

Joanne D. Turner
Controller and Accounting Services

12/2011

Emmett A. Witmer
Dept. of Aeronautics & Astronautics

12/2011

* A memorial gift has been made to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund.

If you would like to make a donation in memory of a friend or colleague to the MIT Retirees Undergraduate Scholarship Fund in memory of a friend or colleague, please click here.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology