Massachusetts Institute of Technology

International Scholars Office

  • ISchO Home
  • ISchO Staff
  • International Scholars
  • MIT Administrators
  • IScho News
  • Contact Us

How to Request a Form DS-2019

MIT Administrators > J-1 Visa > How to Request a Form DS-2019

Paper Flow

New J-1 Scholars

  • The inviting department, laboratory, or center (DLC) submits a J-1 sponsorship request to the ISchO at least 60 days in advance of the desired MIT start date. The J-1 request is submitted electronically via EISD for new J-1 scholars OR using paper Forms A and B for repeat visitors or current scholars who will change to J-1 status (see below for details).

  • The ISchO screens the J-1 request to verify completeness and scholar's eligibility for sponsorship.

  • The ISchO prepares a Form DS-2019 (and J-2 Forms DS-2019 for accompanying family members, if applicable) and attachments and returns them to the department.

  • The department mails the Form(s) DS-2019 and attachments to the scholar.

  • The scholar pays the required SEVIS fee and takes the Form DS-2019 to an American Consulate or Embassy to request a J-1 visa stamp in the passport and a J-2 visa stamp for a spouse or child. If the consul issues the visa stamp, the scholar may arrange to come to the United States.

  • Note: There is a different procedure for transferring a scholar's J-1 visa sponsorship from another institution's exchange program to MIT's sponsorship. Contact the ISchO for information.

J-1 Extensions

  • The sponsoring DLC submits Form C to the ISchO at least 30 days (or more) before the end date of the current Form DS-2019.

  • The ISchO screens Form C to verify completeness and scholar's eligibility for continued J-1 sponsorship.

  • The ISchO prepares an extension Form DS-2019 (and J-2 Forms DS-2019 for accompanying family members, if applicable) and gives it to the DLC.

  • The DLC forwards the Form(s) DS-2019 and attachments to the scholar.

Please Note:

  • Department of State regulations require that the ISchO be informed when a scholar withdraws or completes a program thirty days or more prior to the ending date on his or her Form DS-2019 or when a scholar has been terminated from his or her program. Any unused Form DS-2019 must be returned to the ISchO.

  • Due to changes in U.S. government practices, it is imperative that the names of scholars and family members be written exactly as they appear in their passports. Please verify this before submitting your J-1 request to the ISchO.

  • All requested items must be completed. Review our Frequently Asked Questions for more information.

  • Forms A, B, and C are PDF documents that can be read and filled out on your computer. You may download Acrobat Reader from http://ist.mit.edu/services/software/available-software.

  • Please do not submit the paper Forms A, B, and C to the ISchO as an attachment to an e-mail. The department, laboratory, or center must submit them directly to the ISchO in hard copy. We require that you submit Forms A, B, and C on two-sided pages with original or digital signatures.

back to top

DS-2019 Processing Times

The minimum processing time to issue a new or extension Form DS-2019 is 30 days from the date all required information is received.

Please Note: This does not mean a new scholar will be able to arrive in 30 days. He/she must pay the SEVIS fee and make an appointment at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate,* wait for the visa to be issued,* and make travel arrangements. This process can take anywhere from a few days to several weeks, or longer if the Embassy or Consulate determines that a security check is necessary. Therefore, initial Forms DS-2019 will not be issued with a start date less than 60 days from the date all required information is received.

*Special note about Canadian citizens: Canadian citizens are not required to obtain a visa stamp from a U.S. consulate officer. However, they must present the Form DS-2019 and SEVIS fee receipt at the border or port of entry in order to be admitted in J-1 status and be given a Form I-94 (Arrival/Departure card) or admission stamp with the correct notations.

back to top

EISD: Request J-1 Sponsorship for a New Scholar

The designated DLC administrative contact should use Ellucian International Scholar Dossier (EISD), the ISchO’s “e-intake” system, to request a Form DS-2019 for an individual who will be new to MIT as a scholar. 

Please contact the ISchO for more information on how to access and use EISD.

back to top

Paper Forms A and B: New J-1 Request for a Returning Scholar / Change to J-1 Status for a Current Scholar

New J-1 sponsorship requests for individuals who have previously visited MIT as J-1 scholars, or for current scholars who are already at MIT in another visa status, cannot be submitted through EISD due to software limitations. Instead, they should be completed by submitting paper Forms A and B to the ISchO.

Form A (Departmental Information) must be completed by the MIT department, laboratory, or center that is requesting J-1 visa sponsorship for a foreign national who will have a new academic appointment. Please complete Form A and return it to the ISchO along with Form B and any other required supporting documentation. Be sure to review the items on the second page, indicate how you would like us to contact you once the document is ready, and obtain the required signature before submitting the request.

*An MIT certificate is needed to access this form.

Form B (Scholar Information) should be completed by the prospective international scholar and returned to the MIT department, laboratory, or center headquarters along with the supporting documents listed at the top of of the Form.

[Form B may be completed by the MIT host only if all the information requested is available. However, the scholar must still sign the "Statement of Compliance with Exchange Visitor Health Insurance Requirements" on page 3.]

See J-1 Frequently Asked Questions for more information and for general assistance in completing the J-1 request.

back to top

Form C: Request a J-1 Extension

All J-1 extension requests should be completed by submitting Form C to the ISchO.

More information about the J-1 extension process

Form C must be completed by the MIT department, laboratory, or center that is requesting an extension of J-1 visa sponsorship for a foreign national on academic appointment. Please review the information on the second page, indicate how you would like us to contact you once the document is ready, and obtain the required signature before submitting the request.

back to top

 

Last Updated: March 2014

77 Massachusetts Ave, Room E38-219, Cambridge, MA 02139-4307 | Telephone: (617) 253-2851 | Fax: (617) 253-6624 | E-mail: iso@mit.edu