Massachusetts Institute of Technology

International Scholars Office

  • ISchO Home
  • ISchO Staff
  • International Scholars
  • MIT Administrators
  • IScho News
  • Contact Us

Leaving MIT: Important Visa and Tax-Related Information

International Scholars > Leaving MIT: Important Visa and Tax-Related Information

Before you leave MIT, be sure to inform the Administrative Officer or Personnel Administrator in your Department, Laboratory, or Center headquarters. He/she will inform Human Resources and the International Scholars Office of the end date of your MIT appointment. Depending on your visa status, the ISchO may be required to notify the appropriate U.S. government agencies that you have left MIT.

In addition, please review the following information:

Visa Documents

  • I-94 CARD (Arrival/Departure Record): If you have a paper Form I-94, when you leave the United States, you should surrender it (usually to the airline). If for some reason you do not give up your I-94 card upon departing the United States, contact the ISchO and we will give you instructions for forwarding it to the appropriate government office.
  • VISA DOCUMENTS: Keep ALL visa documents (e.g. Form DS-2019, Form I-797, Form I-20) in a safe place for your records. You may be asked to provide copies of these documents in the future if you return to the United States.

back to top

Early Termination

  • J-1: If you leave MIT more than 30 days before the end date on your DS-2019, the ISchO is required to process an "early termination" in SEVIS, and your J-1 program will end as of your early termination date. We will confirm this date with you and your Department, Laboraory, or Center headquarters before processing the early termination.
  • H-1B: If you leave MIT before the end date on your H-1B approval notice, the ISchO is required to notify the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services and the U.S. Department of Labor. Please notify the ISchO in writing if you complete, withdraw, or resign from your appointment prior to the expiration of your current H-1B status, and provide the specific date of early termination.

back to top

"Grace Period"

  • F-1 OPT: Individuals in F-1 status (and their dependent family members) have an automatic 60-day grace period after the end date of their F-1 OPT during which they may remain in the United States. However, they are not allowed to work during the grace period.
  • H-1B: The H-1B regulations require you to leave the United States on or before the end date on your most recent admission stamp in your passport or paper I-94 card.

    When you enter the United States in H-1B status, the immigration officer may give you an extra 10 days beyond the end date on your H-1B approval notice during which you may remain in the United States. However, this "grace period" only applies if the extra days are given at the time of entry and clearly marked on your admission stamp or paper I-94 card.
  • J-1: Individuals in J-1 status (and their dependent family members) have an automatic 30-day grace period after the end date of their J program during which they may remain in the United States. However, they are not allowed to work during the grace period. If they need more time to complete their research at MIT, they must obtain an extension Form DS-2019 from the ISchO.
  • TN: There is no "grace period" for individuals in TN status. They must leave the United States on or before the end date on your most recent admission stamp in your passport or paper I-94 card.

back to top

Taxes

  • Review the tax information on the ISchO website.
  • If you were paid by MIT, be sure the Payroll Office has your forwarding address. Payroll will send you a "W-2" form, which is required for your tax filing. You should receive this form by early March for the previous year. If you do not receive it, contact the Payroll Office.

back to top

Last Updated: May 2013

77 Massachusetts Ave, Room E38-219, Cambridge, MA 02139-4307 | Telephone: (617) 253-2851 | Fax: (617) 253-6624 | E-mail: iso@mit.edu