Massachusetts Institute of Technology

International Scholars Office

  • ISchO Home
  • ISchO Staff
  • International Scholars
  • MIT Administrators
  • IScho News
  • Contact Us

Change of Mailing Address Requirements

International Scholars > Change of Address

All non-U.S. citizens are required to report a change of address to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) within 10 days of the change. This requirement applies to all non-U.S. citizens who intend to stay in the United States for more than 30 days.

  • Individuals in F-1 and J-1 status: If you move, you must notify your F-1 or J-1 visa sponsor (the office that issued your Form I-20 or DS-2019) of your new address within 10 days. When your visa sponsor submits your change of address to SEVIS, this satisfies the change of address requirement for USCIS.
  • MIT-affiliated scholars, remember to notify the International Scholars Office (ISchO) of your new address, even if MIT is not your visa sponsor.
  • Individuals in other visa statuses (e.g. H-1B, H-4, TN, TD, O-1, O-3, B-1, or WB): If you move, you must notify USCIS of your new address using Form AR-11 (or Form AR -11SR if you are subject to special registration). Remember to also inform the ISchO of your new address.

Please Note:

  • If you have a change of status, extension of status, petition for permanent residence, or work permission request pending, please speak to an advisor in the ISchO BEFORE filing Form AR-11 or Form AR-11SR.
  • Remember to give your new address to the ISchO and submit a change of address to MIT through the "About Me" tab in ATLAS.

Please see below for hints on how to complete Form AR-11 or Form AR-11SR.

Helpful Hints

USCIS has not provided comprehensive instructions on completing Form AR-11. As far as the ISchO can tell, the form will be most useful to USCIS if you provide information in the following way:

"I am in the United States as:"

  • If you are a J-1 Professor, Researcher, or Short-term Scholar, check "visitor."
  • If you are a J-1 or F-1 Student, check "student."
  • If you are in H-1B, J-2, B-1, O-1 or another nonimmigrant status; or if you are an adjustment applicant, check "other" and write in your visa type.

"A number" If you do not have an "A" number from an alien card (permanent resident card), leave this section blank.

"Port of entry into the U.S." should be your most recent port of entry as stamped in your passport or on Form I-94.

"Date of entry into the U.S." should be the date of your most recent entry, as indicated on the most recent arrival stamp in your passport or paper Form I-94.

"My stay expires on" should be completed with the end date listed on the most recent arrival stamp in your passport or paper Form I-94. If you are in J-1 or F-1 status and are filing the AR-11 online, please note that the electronic form will not accept "D/S." You must use the program end date on your most recent Form DS-2019 or I-20. If you are in H-1B or O-1 status, your expiration date is the end date listed on your Form I-797 approval notice.

We recommend that you keep a copy of the completed form for your records.

If you submit a paper form, we recommend that you mail it by certified or express mail, so you will have proof that the form was mailed.

back to top

Last Updated: February 2015

77 Massachusetts Ave, Room E38-219, Cambridge, MA 02139-4307 | Telephone: (617) 253-2851 | Fax: (617) 253-6624 | E-mail: iso@mit.edu