honors >> news & honors :: home

School of Science Honors

National Academy of Sciences Member Award Winners

Last Name First Name Department Year Won
Adelson Edward A. Psychology 2006
Artin Michael Mathematics 1977
Baker Tania A. Biology 2007
Bawendi Moungi Chemistry 2007
Benedek George Physics 1981
Bizzi Emilio BCS 1986
Boyle Edward A. Mathematics 2008
Buchwald Stephen L. Chemistry 2008
Burchfiel B. Clark EAPS 1985
Canizares Claude Physics 1994
Ceyer Sylvia T. Chemistry 1997
Chisholm Sallie W. Biology 2003
Desimone Robert BCS 1999
Emanuel Kerry A. EAPS 2007
Fink Gerald R. Biology 1981
Graybiel Ann M. BCS 1988
Guillemin Victor W. Mathematics 1985
Guth Alan H. Physics 1989
Hopkins Nancy Biology 2004
Horvitz H. Robert Biology 1991
Housman David E. Biology 1994
Hynes Richard O. Biology 1996
Ippen Erich P. Physics 1985
Jackiw Roman W. Physics 1998
Jaenisch Rudolf Biology 2003
Kanwisher Nancy BCS 2005
Kastner  Marc Physics 2008
Ketterle Wolfgang Physics 2002
Kleppner Daniel Physics 1986
Klibanov Alexander Chemistry 1995
Langer Robert S. CCR 1992
Lee Patrick A. Physics 1991
Leighton F. Thomson Mathematics 2008
Lindquist Susan Biology 1997
Lindzen Richard S. EAPS 1977
Lippard Stephen J. Chemistry 1989
Lodish Harvey F. Biology 1987
Lusztig George Mathematics 1992
Orr-Weaver Terry Biology 2006
Page David C. Biology 2005
Pardue Mary-Lou Biology 1983
Pritchard David E. Physics 1999
Rich Alexander Biology 1970
Sauer Robert T. Biology 1996
Schechter Paul L. Physics 2003
Schiller Peter H. BCS 2007
Schrock Richard R. Chemistry 1992
Sharp Phillip A. Biology 1983
Shor  Peter W. Mathematics 2002
Silbey Robert J. Chemistry 2003
Singer Isadore M. Mathematics 1968
Stanley Richard P. Mathematics 1995
Stroock Daniel Mathematics 1995
Stubbe JoAnne Chemistry 1992
Swager Timothy M. Chemistry 2008
Ting Samuel C. C. Physics 1977
Tonegawa Susumu Biology 1986
Toomre Alar Mathematics 1983
Weinberg Robert A. Biology 1985
Wilczek Frank Physics 1990
Wisdom Jack EAPS 2008
Wunsch Carl I. EAPS 1978
Zuber Maria T. EAPS 2004