Interns

Past MIT Summer Washington Interns

2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2004 · 2003 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000
1999 · 1998 · 1997 · 1996 · 1995


2014

Helen He ('15) New York, NY

Biological Engineering Major
National Institutes of Health

Hannah Hoffmann ('16) Rockford, IL

Nuclear Science and Engineering Major
US Congressman Adam Kinzinger's Office

Stephanie Ihezie ('15) Irving, TX

Brain and Cognitive Sciences and Theater Arts Majors
American Indian Higher Education Consortium

Tushar Kamath ('16) Alexandria, VA

Biological Engineering Major
US House of Representatives Budget Committee

Majdolene Khweis ('15) Taos, NM

Environmental Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Edward Kim ('15) Seoul, South Korea

Economics Major
Federal Reserve

Christina Lalani ('15) Scottsdale, AZ

Biology Major
The World Bank Group

Chamille Lescott ('16) Washington, DC

Biological Engineering Major
Woodrow Wilson Center

Laith Maswadeh ('15) Fountain Valley, CA

Mechanical Engineering and Business Management Majors
US Department of Energy

Aishwarya Narayan ('16) Radnor, PA

Mechanical Engineering Major
US House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee

Quynh Nguyen ('15) Garden Grove, CA

Biology Major
Washington DC Mayor's Office

Julie Ramseier ('15) San Francisco, CA

Biological Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Isaac Silberberg ('16) Brookline, MA

Economics Major
Brookings Institution - Metropolitan Policy Program

Katherine Ward ('16) Evansville, IN

Mechanical Engineering Major
Center for Global Development

Yiping Xing ('15) Columbus, OH

Biology Major
US Department of Health and Human Services - Office of the Surgeon General

Joanne Zhou ('15) Appleton, WI

Biology Major
US Department of Health and Human Services - Office of Business Management and Transformation


2013

Shilpa Agrawal ('15) New York, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Computer Science and Engineering Major
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Stephanie Cheng ('15) Naperville, IL

Economics Major
US Government Accountability Office

Di (Judy) Deng ('14) Charlotte, NC

Material Science and Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Aliya Dincer ('14) Belmont, MA, Dana Mead Intern

Brain and Cognitive Science Major
The World Bank Group

Amy Fan ('15) Sammamish, WA, Dana Mead Intern

Biology Major
US Department of Health and Human Services

Paula Gonzalez ('14) Waldwick, NJ, Dana Mead Intern

Civil Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Angela Ha ('15) Houston, TX

Mechanical Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Abdulhamid Haidar ('15) Yabroud, Syria

Economics and Computer Science and Engineering Majors
International Monetary Fund

Cher Huang ('14) Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, Dana Mead Intern

Biology and Political Scienc Majors
Institute of Medicine

Rex Lam ('14) Wakefield, MA

Economics and Mathematics Majors
International Monetary Fund

Chae Won Lee ('15) Seoul, Korea

Computational Mathematics Major
The World Bank Group

Nick Prus ('15) Arlington Heights, IL

Economics Major
The World Bank Group

Owen Rees ('14) Oak Ridge, NC, Dana Mead Intern

Materials Science and Engineering Major
US Government Accountability Office

Sixing Zhao ('14) Bronx, NY

Biological Engineering Major
The World Bank Group


2012

Nidharshan Anandasivam ('14) Rancho Viejo, TX, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Biological Engineering Major
Senate Judiciary Committee

Samira Daswani ('13) Kolkara, India, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Biological Engineering (MIT) and Art History (Wellesley) Major
National Institutes of Health

Zaira Garate ('13) Brownsville, TX, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Aerospace Engineering Major
Federal Aviation Administration

Di Jin ('13) Aldie, VA

Environmental Engineering Major
American Meteorological Society

Jamie Kang ('13) Belmont, MA, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Biology Major
Senate Homeland Security and Foreign Affairs Committee and Senator Scott Brown's Office

Arooshi Kumar ('13) Louisville, KY

Brain and Cognitive Science Major
The World Bank Group

Michelle Morales ('13) San Juan, Puerto Rico

Environmental Engineering Major
InterAmerican Development Bank

Jenny Shen ('13) Canton, MA, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Economics Major
Consumer Finance Protection Bureau

Laura Stilwell ('14) Folsom, PA, Dana Mead Intern

Biology and Urban Studies and Planning Major
OXFAM America

Jonathan Tebes ('14) Hamden, CT, Dana Mead Intern

Economics and Brain and Cognitive Sciences Major
The World Bank Group

Ngee Yong Teo ('13) Singapore, Singapore, Dana Mead Intern

Economics Major
The World Bank Group

Paula Trepman ('13) Mercer Island, WA, Dana Mead Intern

Biological Engineering Major
The World Bank Group

Grace Tuyiringire ('14) Elkhart, IN

Material Science and Engineering and Chemistry Major
American Meteorological Society

Karine Tiemi Yuki ('13) Sao Paulo, Brazil

Physica and Political Science Major
The World Bank Group

Tiantian Zhou ('13) Chengdu, China

Biology Major
Center for Global Development


2011

Jessica Agatstein (’12) El Dorado Hills, CA, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Urban Studies and Planning and Biology Major
Environmental Protection Agency

Noam Angrist (’13) Brookline, MA

Economics and Mathematics Major
Council of Economic Advisors

Neta Batscha (’12) Simi Valley, CA, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Biology Major
Congressional Research Service

Kathy Cheng (’12) East Brunswick, NJ

Economics and Urban Studies and Planning Major
US Small Business Administration

Vidya Eswaran (’12) Houston, TX, Dana Mead Intern

Biology Major
Gryphon Scientific

Benson George (’12) East Meadow, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Biology Major
Department of Defense

Cameron McCord (’13) Springfield, VA, Gail and Michael Marcus Intern

Nuclear Science and Engineering Major
Nuclear Regulatory Council

Ambar Mehta (’12) Coral Springs, FL, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Biology and Materials Science and Engineering Major
US Congressman Pete Stark's Office

Dhruv Parthasarathy (’13) Chennai, India

Mathematics with Computer Science and Economics Major
Office of Management and Budget – Executive Office of the President

Christian Perez (’12) Brownsville, TX

Economics and Mathematics with Computer Science Major
Department of the Treasury

Pranav Ramkrishnan (’13) Mumbai, India, Dana Mead Intern

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics Major
The World Bank Group

Samuel Rodarte (’12) Brownsville, TX

Aeronautics and Astronautics Major
MIT Washington DC Office

Sumi Sinha (’12) Nashua, NH, Dana Mead Intern

Biology Major
Pan American Health Organization

Kimberly Sparling (’12) Fort Lauderdale, FL

Civil and Environmental Engineering and Urban Studies and Planning Major
National Capitol Planning

Casey Stein (’13) Greenfield Center, NY

Urban Studies and Planning Major
Department of the Interior


2010

Julia Boortz (’12) Columbus, OH, Dana Mead Intern

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Political Science Major
Congressional Research Services

Bina Y. Choi (’11) Houston, TX

Chemistry Major
US House of Representatives Ways and Means Committee

Rebecca L. Gould (’11) Westport, CT

Civil Engineering Major
National Capitol Planning Commission

Kelly Yan Huang (’11) North Kingstown, RI

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics Major
Brookings Institution

Alexandra Jordan (’11) Sacramento, CA, Dana Mead Intern

Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences and Political Science Major
Department of the Interior

Karen Li (’11) Libertyville, IL

Economics Major
Brookings Institution

Anastasia F. Maheras (’11) Columbus, OH

Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Major

Richard Mancco (’11) Silver Spring, MD

Mechanical Engineering and Management Major
Chemonics International

Chukwuka Mbagwu (’11) Riverside, CA

Aeronautics and Astronautics Major
Orbital Sciences Corporation

Natasha Plotkin (’11) New York, NY

Economics Major
Resources for the Future

Jay S. Rajan (’11) Cerritos, CA

Biology Major
US Senate Finance Committee

Lyndz Claire Steeves (’12) Weatherford, TX, Dana Mead Intern

Urban Studies and Planning Major
Teach For America

Kristen Watkins (’11) Sudbury, MA

Urban Studies and Planning and Political Science Major
Inter-American Development Bank


2009

Sara Barnowski (’10) Colchester, CT

Environmental Engineering major, Environmental Policy minor
US Department of the Interior, Office of Environmental Policy and Compliance

Christopher Benson (’10) Broomfield, CO

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
US Senator Mark Udall's Office

Prarthna Desai (’11) Weston, MA, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Chemical Engineering major, Biological Engineering and Political Science minor
US House of Representatives, Committee on Ways and Means in the Health Subcommittee

Juan Diaz (’11) Miramar, FL

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
Inetr-American Investment Corporation (a member of the Inter-American Development Bank)

Jing Li (’11) Lawrence, KS

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Economics major
The World Bank Group, International Trade Team DECRG

Asha Martin (’10) Linden, NJ

Brain and Cognitive Sciences major
The Chancellor of the Washington, DC Public Schools Urban Education Leaders Internship Program

Vinayak Muralidhar (’10) Chandler, AZ, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Mathematics and Biology major, Biomedical Engineering minor
US Senate Finance Committee

Aditi Nagaraj (’10) Los Altos, CA, Dana Mead Intern

Economics and Environmental Engineering major
Department of Energy CFO's office, Office of Program Analysis and Evaluation

Khalea Robinson (’11) West Farm, Saint Kitts and Nevis

Civil Engineering major
Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President

Dylon Rockwell (’11) Dallas, TX, Dana Mead Intern

Aerospace Engineering major
Systems Planning and Analysis

Natasha "Tish" Scolnik (’10) Waccabuc, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Mechanical Engineering for International Development major, Applied International Studies minor
The World Bank Group, Human Development Network, School Health, Nutrition, HIV-AIDS Program

Courtney Sung (’10) Lexington, MA

Urban Studies and Planning major
The Brookings Institution, Wolfensohn Center for Development

Tarick Walton (’11) St. Catherine, Jamaica, Jeffrey L. Pressman Intern

Civil and Environmental Engineering major, Urban Planning minor
National Capitol Planning Commission

Lilei Xu (’10) Dalian, China

Economics and Mathematics major, Management Science minor
International Monetary Fund, Project on the Macroeconomic Impact of De-Leveraging

Hongkai Zhang (’11) Shijiazhuang, China

Economics major
The World Bank Group, East Asian and Pacific Urban Disaster Risk Management Team


2008

Nour J. Abdul-Razzak (’09) Houston, TX

Civil Engineering and Political Science major
Brookings Institute, Wolfensohn Center for Developmen

Mark M. Barineau (’10) Hockessin, DE

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
US Department of Energy, US Climate Change Technology Program

Nicholas T. Calluzzo (’09) Manhasset, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Political Science major, Economics minor
New America Foundation, American Strategy Program, Nuclear Strategy and Nonproliferation Initiative

Vanessa E. Esch (’09) Vancouver, WA

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Chinese minor
Office of Naval Research

Elena Harman (’09) Denver, CO, Dana Mead Intern

Brain and Cognitive Science major, Public Policy minor
New America Foundation Health Policy Program

Reshmaan N. Hussam (’09) Centreville, VA

Economics major
Brookings Institute Center on Children and Families

Ryan N. King (’09) Sacramento, CA

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
US Department of Energy, Chief Financial Officer's Office

Brian Kreider (’10) Myerstown, PA

Computer Science major
Department of Defense, Office of Program Analysis and Evaluation

Bonnie E. Krenz (’10) Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Economics major
The World Bank Group

Deepa Mokshagundam (’09) Prospect, KY

Biology major
United States Senate Finance Committee

Sreya Sengupta (’10) Vero Beach, FL

Economics major
US Treasury Department, Office of the Comptroller

Irina Shklyar (’09) Sherman Oaks, CA

Brain and Cognitive Science major
Institute of Medicine, Board on Population Health and Public Health Services

Anikia F. Tucker (’10) Kingston, Jamaica, Dana Mead Intern

Brain and Cognitive Science major
Commonwealth of Massachusetts Office of Federal-State Relations

Joseph S. Wallins (’09) Brookline, MA

Biology major, Chemistry minor
The Urban Institute, Health Policy Center


2007

Justin M. Cannon (’08) Kansas City, MO

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Political Science major
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

Gabriel A. Chan (’09) San Francisco, CA, Dana Mead Intern

Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences and Political Science major, Mathematics and
Economics minor
United States Department of Energy

Sanjay Divakaran (’08) East Meadow, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Biology major, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry minor
United States Senate Finance Committee

Maria A. Duaime (’09) Kingston, PA, Dana Mead Intern

Chemical Engineering major, Science, Technology and Society minor
United States Congressman Inslee's Office

Joshua A. Geltman (’08) St. Louis, MO

Political Science major, Urban Studies & Planning minor
The World Bank Group - African School Health Initiative

Ross E. Goodwin (’09) Orinda, CA, Dana Mead Intern

Economics major
United States Senator John Kerry's Office

Irene E. Headen (’08) Raleigh, NC

Brain and Cognitive Science major, Biology minor
Institute of Medicine Board of Populations Health and Public Health Services

Martin F. Holmes (’08) Machias, ME

Aeronautics and Astronautics major, Political Science minor

Sam A. Jasinski (’08) Evans, GA

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
Systems Planning and Analysis (SPA)

Seema Kacker (’09) Gaithersburg, MD

Economics major, Chemistry minor
Brookings Institute

Jennifer Kwok (’08) Town of Washington, NJ

Chemical-Biological Engineering major, Public Policy and Economics minor
United States Senator Ted Kennedy's HELP Office

Brendan M. McCord (’08) Springfield, VA

Management Science (Finance) major, Mechanical Engineering minor
Department of Defense Office of Planning, Analysis and Evaluation

Jugal K. Shah (’08) Central Islip, NY

Nuclear Engineering and Biology major, Music minor
Environmental Protection Agency

Dana X. Sun (’08) Marlboro, MA

Biology major, Chemistry minor
US House of Representatives Committee on Ways and Means in the
Subcommittee of Health

Sirui (Sherry) Xia (’08) Gainesville, FL

Economics major, Women's Studies minor
NERA Economic Consulting


2006

Kathleen Cui (’08) Columbus, OH

Economics major
NERA Economic Consulting

Sarah Gonzalez (’07) Summerville, SC

Management Science major
Toxicology & Environmental Health minor
The Urban Institute

Shannon Greer (’07) Denver, CO

Political Science major
Senator Kennedy's HELP Office

Kriti Jain (’07) Chapel Hill, NC, Dana Mead Intern

Biology major
NIH/NIAID (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases)

Holly Johnson (’07) New Paltz, NY

Environmental Engineering major, Political Science/Public Policy minor
Climate Institute

Shilpa Joshi (’07) Basking Ridge, NJ

Chemical and Biological Engineering major
Institute of Medicine

Kyungmin Kim (’07) Seoul, South Korea

Mathematics and Economics major
Brookings Institute

Qinyuan (Chen) Liu (’08) New York, NY

Mechanical Engineering major
Systems Planning and Analysis

Tala Qusous (’08) Amman, Jordan

Biological Engineering major, Gender Studies minor
National Alliance on Mental Illness

Cassandra Roth (’07) Mullica Hill, NJ

Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences major
Oxfam

Joe Roy-Mayhew (’08) Portland, ME, Dana Mead Intern

Chemical-Biological Engineering major
Climate Institute

Ben Stewart (’07) San Francisco, CA

Aerospace Engineering major, Political Science minor
Aerospace Corporation

Alia Whitney-Johnson (’08) Leicester, NC, Dana Mead Intern

Environmental Engineering major
The World Bank

Stella Young (’07) Saratoga, CA

Economics major, Public Policy minor
Congressman Pete Stark's Office


2005

Dwight Chambers (’07) Nashville, TN, Dana Mead Intern

Nuclear Engineering major
Department of Defense

Mina Farkhondeh (’06) Hampstead, NH

Biology major, Chemistry minor
Senator Kennedy's Health Office

Patrick Hart (’06) New Hyde Park, NY

Civil Engineering major, Economics minor
National Capital Planning Commission

Minyoung Jang (’07) East Brunswick, NJ

Biology major, Political Science and Chemistry minor
Institute of Medicine, Board on Global Health

Lindsay Kuo (’06) Newton Center, MA

Biology and Literature major
Senator Kennedy's Health Office

Scott Lazaruk (’06) Edison, NJ

Aeronautics and Astronautics major
NASA Headquarters

Devin Neal (’07) Fairfax, CA

Mechanical Engineering major
Brookings Institution

David Ovadia (’06) Coral Springs, FL

Economics and Mathematics major
Brookings Institution

Veena Ramaswamy (’06) West Windsor, NJ

Economics major
Office of Management and Budget

Samuel Raymond (’06) Stanford, CT

Political Science major, Mathematics minor
House Subcommittee on National Security

Alison Taylor (’06) West Caldwell, NJ

Biology major, Chemistry minor
National Institute of Health

David Tobias (’07) Plainview, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Mechanical Engineering major
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

Etienne Toussaint (’07) Bronx, NY

Mechanical Engineering major, Political Science minor
House Science Committee

Deborah Watkins (’06) San Diego, CA

Economics major, International Studies minor
World Bank

Michelle Zimmermann (’07) Rochester, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Physics major
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission


2004

Zachary Cahn (’05) Belmont, MA

Economics major, Political Science minor
Brookings Institution

Jordan Fabyanske (’06) White Bear Lake, MN, Dana Mead Intern

Political Science and Applied Mathematics major
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

Gillian Harding (’05) Mahtomedi, MN

Physics and Political Science major
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc. (SPA)

Mariel John (’06) Maplewood, MN, Dana Mead Intern

Aeronautics and Astronautics major
NASA Headquarters

Tejus Kothari (’06) Madison, WI

Civil Engineering and Urban Studies and Planning major
National Capitol Planning Commission

Joseph Kovac (’05) Fort Worth, TX, Dana Mead Intern

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Biomedical Engineering minor
US House of Representatives Science Committee – Subcommittee on Energy

Rebecca Lessem (’05) Glen Allen, VA

Economics and Political Science major, Mathematics minor
Institute for International Economics

Katherine Lin (’05) Naperville, IL

Environmental Engineering major
US House of Representatives Science Committee

Lewei (Allison) Lin (’05) Rockville, MD

Economics and Chemical Engineering major
Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

Eric Makhni (’05) Fort Pierce, FL

Biology major, Economic minor
President's Council on Bioethics

Sidharth (Sid) Puram (’05) Edina, MN

Biology and Neuroscience major, Political Science and Chemistry minor
Institute of Medicine – Board on Health Sciences Policy

Audrey Schaffer (’05) Woodland Hills, CA

Aeronautics and Astronautics major
US House of Representatives Science Committee – Subcommittee on Space

Maria Schriver (’05) Golden Valley, MN

Physics and Environmental Engineering major, Political Science minor
Resources for the Future

Smita Singh (’05) Naperville, IL

Economics and Chemical Engineering major
Office and Management and Budget

Ida Wahlquist-Ortiz (’05) McLean, VA

Biology major, Economics minor
National Institutes of Health


2003

Lisa M. Bell (’04) West Milford, NJ

Economics and Literature major, Mathematics minor
USAID – Global Development Alliance

Marjan Bolouri (’04) Dallas, TX

Biology major, Economics minor
Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

Victoria Davis (’04) Worthington, OH, Dana Mead Intern

Aeronautics and Astronautics with Information Technology major
The Central Intelligence Agency

Paula Echeverri (’04) Bogota Colombia

Aeronautics and Astronautics major
Inter-American Development Bank

Christine R. Fry (’05) Azusa, CA

Brain and Cognitive Sciences major, Spanish minor
National Alliance for the Mentally Ill

Daniar Hussain (’04) Johnstown, PA

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Biological Engineering minor
NASA Headquarters – Biomedical Research

Izzat Jarudi (’04) Westwood, MA

Brain and Cognitive Science Major
Federation of American Scientists

Shereen Katrak (’04) Cambridge, MA

Biology major, Women's Studies minor
Institute of Medicine – Board on Global Health

Teresa Kim (’04) West Hartford, CT

Biology major
American Public Health Association

Eun J. Lee (’04) Columbia, SC

Biology and Chemical Engineering major, Writing minor
World Health Organization

Matthew Richard Levy (’04) Potomac, MD, Dana Mead Intern

Economics major
The Brookings Institution

Nirupama S. Rao (’04) Claremont, CA

Economics and Management Science majors, Public Policy minor
The Council of Economic Advisors

Ashleigh L. Sanders (’04) Fairfax, VA

Biology major, Political Science minor
Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc.

Pius A. Uzamere II (’04) New Castle, PA, Dana Mead Intern

Computer Science and Electrical Engineering major
Center for Democracy and Technology


2002

Kwaku Owusu Abrokwah (’03) Bronx, NY

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science major
Federal Communications Commission

Jessica Naomi Brodkin (’03) Brooklyn, NY

Political Science major, Economics minor
The Henry L. Stimson Center

Monami Chakrabarti (’03) Thousand Oaks, CA

Management Science major, Economics minor
AFL-CIO

Selam Daniel (’03) Arlington, TX

Chemical Engineering and Management major
USAID

William David Fournier (’03) Rome, ME, Dana Mead Intern

Aerospace Engineering major
National Security Research, Inc.

Rodney Jonace (’03) North Miami Beach, FL

Mechanical Engineering major
US Congressman John E. Sununu's Office

Nicholas J. Kim (’03) Valparaiso, IN

Aerospace Engineering and Economics major
US House of Representatives Judiciary Committee

Leslie Lai (’03) Pittsford, NY, Dana Mead Intern

Biology major, Economics minor
The World Bank Group

Vikram Maheshri (’03) Houston, TX

Mathematics and Economics major
The Brookings Institution

Richa Maheshwari (’04) Springfield, VA

Brain and Cognitive Science major, Applied Mathematics and Women's Studies minor
The World Bank Group

Ivana Medos (’03) Ruma, Yugoslavia

Mathematics and Economics major
The World Bank Group

Anjali Oza (’04) Houston, TX

Economics and Brain and Cognitive Science major
The Brookings Institution

Raymond Sandza (’03) Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, Dana Mead Intern

Economics major
Center for Strategic and International Studies

Naomi Ariel Schmelzer (’03) Melville, NY

Brain and Cognitive Science major
US Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

Kristie Allison Tappan (’03) Reno, NV

Political Science major, Spanish minor
US House of Representatives Science Committee

Jessica L. Wargo (’04) Strongsville, OH

Environmental Engineering major, Political Science and Bioengineering and Environmental Health minor
Environmental Protection Agency

Yun-Ling Wong (’04) Lincoln, RI

Biology and Chemical Engineering major, Biomedical Engineering minor
Senate Democratic Leadership Committee


2001

Victoria K. Anderson (’02) Farmington, MI

Political Science and Nuclear Engineering major, Economics and Mechanical Engineering minor
US Department of Energy

Rima A. Arnaout (’02) Chestnut Hill, MA

Biology major, Biomedical Engineering
US House of Representatives Science Committee

Simone L. Berkowitz (’02) Beverly Hills, CA

Economics major, Spanish minor
The Urban Institute

Karl A. Erdmann (’02) Emigrant, MT

Political Science major, Music minor
US Senator Christopher Dodd's Office

Jessica A. Hall (’02) Woodstock, NY

Political Science major
Plexus Consulting Group

Allison J. Horst (’02) Crown Point, IN

Political Science major, Economics minor
MIT Washington DC Office

Christopher Johnson (’02) Columbia, TN

Aeronautics & Astronautics major
US Congressman Bart Gordon's Office

Jenny M. Lin (’02) Monroeville, PA

Biology major, Writing minor
US Department of Justice, Immigration & Naturalization Service

Rashmi D. Melgiri (’03) Sugar Land, TX

Economics major
US Office of Management & Budget

Miranda L. Priebe (’03) Battle Creek, MI

Physics and Political Science major, Public Policy minor
US Senator Carl Levin's Office

Nicole Salazar-Austin (’02) Glastonbury, CT

Biology major, Chemistry minor
US Senator Ted Kennedy's Health Office

Yukie Tanino (’03) Tokyo, Japan

Environmental Engineering major, Public Policy minor
US Environmental Protection Agency

Daniel L. Tortorice (’02) Bristol, RI

Economics major
US Department of Commerce Bureau of Economic Advisors

Thomas D. Wang (’02) Sugar Land, TX

Economics major
The World Bank

Chuohao Yeo (’02) Singapore, Rep. of Singapore

Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor
Federal Communications Commission


2000

Daniel Berger (’01) Berkeley, CA

Political Science major, African Studies minor
U.S. Department of Energy, US Africa Initiative

Radha K. Iyengar (’02) Mohegan Lake, NY

Economics major
Presidential Council of Economic Advisors

Dalie Jimenez (’01) Miami, Florida

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science and Political Science major
Texas Instruments, Government Relations Office

Rashmi Khare (’01) Middletown, NJ

Economics major
Congressional Research Service, Economics Division

Katie Knopp (’02) Manhattan, Kansas

Mechanical Engineering major, Economics and Political Science minor
House of Representatives Science Committee

Deepa Ramesh Patel (’01) Houston, TX

Chemical Engineering major, Anthropology minor
Office of Senator Edward Kennedy (Health Policy)

Aparna Polavarapu (’01) Roslyn, NY

Brain and Cognitive Science major, Biology minor
Democratic Leadership Steering Committee

Tara Rao (’02) Potomac, MD

Biology major, Economics minor
Institute of Medicine, Board on Global Health

Shivani Motkar Reddy (’02) Leominster, MA

Chemical Engineering major
U.S. Department of Education – Office of Post Secondary Education
Web-Based Education Commission

Michael J. Ring (’01) Milford, MA

Physics and Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences major
The Climate Institute

Leah Sharon Schmelzer (’02) Dix Hills, NY

Mathematics and American Studies major
MIT Washington DC Office

Faye H. Schwartz (’01) Scarsdale, NY

Economics major, Public Policy minor
The Urban Institute – Human Resources Policy Center

Peter Adam Shulman (’01) Pikesville, MD

Mathematics major, Philosophy & Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Science minor
RAND - Science and Technology Policy

Melanie Mannino Wong (’02) Peconic, NY

Political Science major, Comparative Media Studies minor
Office of Congressman Michael Forbes

Lucy Yang (’02) Flushing, NY

Biology major
National Institutes of Health – Office of Biotechnological Activities


1999

T. Renee Bowen (’00) Kingston, Jamaica

Civil Engineering major
InterAmerican Development Bank

Gillian M. Deutch (’00) Lenox, MA

Mathematics and Political Science major
MIT Washington DC Office

Max K. Fischer (’00) Robbinsville, NJ

Biology major
Institute of Medicine - Board on Global Health

Benjamin Ho (’00) Morristown, NJ

Economics, Computer Science & Electrical Engineering, and Mathematics major
Office of Management & Budget

Douglas L. Kriner (’01) Tega Cay, SC

Political Science major
Democratic Leadership Steering Committee

Yung-Ting K. Kung (’00) Apex, NC

Biology major
The World Bank

Jean L. Liu (’00) Arcadia, CA

Biology and Brain and Cognitive Sciences major
The World Bank and the Institute of Medicine

David A. Matsa (’00) Minnetonka, MN

Economics major
Federal Trade Commission

Anne T. McLeod (’00) Monroe, CT

Civil Engineering major
General Accounting Office

Malini R. Patel (’00) Bergenfield, NJ

Brain and Cognitive Sciences major
Office of Senator Edward Kennedy

Millie S. Roy (’00) Lexington, MA

Biology major, Chemistry and Literature minor
American Association for World Health

Jolene N. Saul (’00) Brooklyn, NY

Economics Major
U.S. Department of Treasury

Kevin M. Stange (’00) Anchorage, AK

Mechanical Engineering and Economics major
Economic Policy Institute

Jason H. Wasfy (’01) Washington, DC

Chemical Engineering and Biology major, Technology and Public Policy minor
Institute of Medicine - Board on Global Health

Rumina A. Zaman (’00) Walnut, CA

Brain and Cognitive Sciences major, Biology minor
American Association for World Health


1998

Jasper James Chen (’00) Seattle, WA

Philosophy & Linguistics and Cognitive Psychology major, Chemistry minor
The Alliance for Health Care Reform

Shawdee Eshghi (’99) Acton, MA

Chemical Engineering major, Biology minor
Children's Defense Fund

Eric Louis Gunther (’00) New Hyde Park, NY

Computer Science and Electrical Engineering major
The Center for Democracy and Technology

Areej Hassan (’99) Longmeadow, MA

Biology major
The White House

Irene Kim (’99) Bowling Green, OH

Biology Major
The World Bank

Kalpana Lakshmi Mani (’99) McLean, VA

Chemistry major, Literature minor
The Institute of Medicine, International Health

Leah G. Nichols (’00) Missoula, MT

Environmental Engineering major, Biology minor
Senator Max Baucus' Office

Pooja Shukla (’99) North Attleboro, MA

Biology major, Economics minor
The American Public Health Association

Erik Christopher Snowberg (’99) San Francisco, CA

Physics and Mathematics major, Economics minor
US House, Science Committee

Steven Kealohapau'ole Wong (’99) Honolulu, HI

Nuclear Engineering major, Writing minor
The Institute for Defense Analyses

Naveen Yalamanchi (’99) Coral Springs, FL

Biology major, Chemistry and Cognitive Science minor
The March of Dimes, National Government Affairs Office


1997

Orli Gilat Bahcall (’99) Princeton, NJ

Biology major, Political Science minor
National Institute of Health

Bridgette Amber Burnell (’98) Mansfield, OH

Environmental Engineering major, Urban Studies minor
U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Industrial Technologies

Carina Wei-Yee Fung (’99) Bridgewater, NJ

Biology, Literature and Chemical Engineering major
The Institute of Medicine

Todd Samuel Harrison (’98) Hattiesburg, MS

Aeronautics and Astronautics major, Political Science minor
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Allie Lin (’99) Wayne, NJ

Chemical Engineering major, Political Science, Chemistry minor
U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Lab Policy and Infrastructure Management

Monisha Mona Merchant (’98) Lakewood, CO

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Political Science minor
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Susan M. Park (’98) Lexington, MA

Chemical Engineering major
U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Fuels Development

Rishi Shrivastava (’98) Troy, MI

Management Science major
American Enterprise Institute

Jessica Lavely West (’98) Overland Park, KS

Chemical Engineering major
U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Environmental Management

Farhan H. Zaidi (’98) Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

Economics major
U.S. Department of the Treasury


1996

Laura Lynn DePaoli (’97) Woburn, MA

Environmental Engineering major, Architecture minor
Department of Energy - Office of Environmental Management

Tara Lakshmi Fernando (’97) Woodbridge, CT

Chemical Engineering major, Biology, Music minor
American Enterprise Institute

David John Desmond Hully (’97) Houston, TX

Economics major
Economic Policy Institute

Phoebe Jiayue Lam (’97) Brossard Quebec, Canada

Environmental Engineering major, Economics minor
The Climate Institute

Eugene Lee (’98) Minoa, NY

Biology major, Economics minor
The Institute of Medicine

Angela Yu-Hsuan Liao (’98) Villa park, CA

Management Science major, Economics minor
Diplomatic Resolutions and American Enterprise Institute

Rosemary Whitney McNaughton (’97) Soquel, CA

Physics major, Earth Atmospheric & Planetary Science, Music minor
National Association of State Universities and Land Grant Colleges

Jacob Julius Seid (’97) Mission Viejo, CA

Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor
The Brookings Institution

Mayukh Sukhatme (’97) Vadnais Heights, MN

Biology, Literature major, Economics minor
American Enterprise Institute

Benson Phi-Sheng Yang (’97) Warren, NJ

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science major, Literature and Biomedical Engineering minor
Congressional Research Service (Educational and Public Welfare Division)


1995

Kevin Agatstein '97

Chemical Engineering major, Political Science minor
U.S. Department of Energy - Office of Fossil Energy

Regina Carmine Cheung '96

Mechanical Engineering major
U.S. Department of Commerce - Office of Technical Competitiveness

Anthony Yu-Chung Ku '97

Chemical Engineering major
White House - Office of Science & Technology Policy
MIT Washington DC Office

Anand Radhakrishnan '96

Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor
American Enterprise Institute, Economic Policy Division

Gary Rubman '96

Biology major, Chemistry minor
The Heritage Foundation, Government Relations

Nidhi R. Shah '96

Biology major
American Association for World Health

Ameet Singh '96

Biology major, Chemistry & History minors
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Program on Scientific Freedom, Responsibility, and Law

Elizabeth Anne Stoehr '96

Biology major, Theater Art minor
MIT Washington DC Office

Cyrus Wadia '96

Chemical Engineering major
The Climate Institute

Donghoon Yeum '96

Electrical Engineering major, Economics minor
American Electronics Association

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MIT Political Science