Movie Recommendation Page
Here is a list of movie recommendations, catagorized (for now)
by the recommender (in order of response time). This way, you can
all find out which of the rest of you you'd get on with. Or something.
So far, these people have responded with movie recommendations (thanks guys!):
Alexia Schulz
Charlie Hoke
Daniel Podolsky
Danae Schulz
Geoff Holm
Henry Chen
John Holbrook
Katrien Steenbrugge
Kev Abazajian
Lillian Fritz-Laylin
Lone Coleman
Megan Lebehn
Aaron Moate
Peter Mardahl
Back To Main Page
Aaron Moate
- Cartoon: Ghost in the Shell, Spirited Away
- Comedy: Office Space
- Romantic Comedy: 40 Days, 40 Nights
- Romance: Corpse Bride
- Drama: Amadeus
- Dramedy: The Royal Tenenbaums
- Epic: Troy
- Action: Aliens (2)
- Adventure: Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
- Suspense/Thriller: Mulholland Drive
- Crime/Legal: Traffic
- Psychological: Mulholland Drive
- Horror: Mulholland Drive (I can just keep listing this one over and over)
- Sci Fi: Donnie Darko, Blade Runner, Twelve Monkies
- Documentary: March of the Penguins
- Western: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
- Musical: Chicago
- Biography: Amadeus
- 2004-2005: Sin City
- Other: Snatch, Brazil
Back to the top
Kev Abazajian
- Cartoon:
The Incredibles
- Comedy:
Raising Arizona
- Romantic Comedy:
Jet Lag
- Romance:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Drama:
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
- Dramedy:
The Man Who Wasn't There
- Epic:
Das Boot (if "Epic" refers to length of movie, this one's 4 hours in its US DVD
release)
- Action:
The Matrix Reloaded
- Adventure:
Dersu Uzala
- Suspense/Thriller:
Seven (also counts as horror)
- Crime/Legal:
12 Angry Men
- Psychological:
The Game
- Horror:
Videodrome
- Sci Fi:
The Matrix
- Documentary:
Roger & Me
- Western:
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
- Musical:
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
- Biography:
Downfall
- 2004-2005:
Wedding Crashers
- Other:
In the Realm of The Senses (NC-17, explicit, not for the squeemish, banned in Japan)
Back to the top
Henry Chen
- Cartoon: Fritz the Cat
- Comedy: Eating Raoul
- Romantic Comedy: Play It Again, Sam
- Romance: Children of Paradise
- Drama: Pickpocket
- Dramedy: Being There
- Epic: The Mahabarata (Peter Brook version)
- Action: Enter the Dragon
- Adventure: Wages of Fear
- Suspense/Thriller: The Manchurian Candidate (1st version)
- Crime/Legal: Witness for the Prosecution
- Psychological: Vertigo
- Horror: What Happened to Baby Jane?
- Sci Fi: 2001
- Documentary: Idi Amin Dada
- Western: The Searchers
- Musical: The Triplets of Belleville
- Biography: Citizen Kane
- 2004-2005: Sideways
- Other: La Jetee
Back to the top
Geoff Holm
- Cartoon: The Triplets of Belleville (haven't actually seen it, but have been meaning to, and heard it's rea$
- Comedy: The Pink Panther (deserves rewatching if you haven't seen it lately); Napoleon Dynamite
- Romantic Comedy: Amelie
- Romance: Breakfast at Tiffanys
- Drama: On the Waterfront
- Epic: Gandhi
- Action: Master and Commander (was better than I expected it to be)
- Adventure: (Ditto for the) Bourne Identity
- Suspense/Thriller: The Usual Suspects
- Crime/Legal: To Kill A Mockingbird
- Psychological: Sunset Boulevard
- Sci Fi: Dune
- Documentary: My Flesh and Blood (amazing movie about an amazing woman/family)
- Western: Treasure of the Sierra Madre; High Noon
- Musical: 8 Mile (not the usual "musical," but actually not bad)
- Biography: Hotel Rwanda
- 2004-2005: The Incredibles
- Other: Kill Bill Vol. 1/2 (gory, yes; enjoyable, extremely)
Back to the top
Peter Mardahl
- Cartoon:
Incredibles
- Comedy:
Death Becomes Her,
War of the Roses
- Romance:
Shakespeare in Love
- Action:
Raiders of the Lost Arc
- Suspense/Thriller:
Sixth Sense
- Psychological:
Butterfly Effect
- Sci Fi:
Blade Runner, Gattaca
- Documentary:
Cane Toads (aka "Cane Toads: An Unnatural History")
- Western:
Unforgiven
Back to the top
Alexia Schulz
- Cartoon: Cinderella, Kiriku and the Sorceress
- Comedy: Clueless
- Romantic Comedy: As Good As It Gets
- Romance: Cinema Paradiso
- Drama: Fried Green Tomatoes
- Dramedy: Shower
- Epic: Lawrence of Arabia
- Action: XXX, X-men (I like x's)
- Adventure: Pirates of the Caribbean
- Suspense/Thriller: The Silence of the Lambs
- Crime/Legal: The Italian Job
- Psychological: Identity
- Horror: Needful Things
- Sci Fi: The Empire Strikes Back
- Documentary: The Thin Blue Line
- Western: Maverick
- Musical: My Fair Lady
- Biography: Shadowlands
- 2004-2005: Harry Potter - The Prisoner of Azkeban
- Other: The Hudsucker Proxy
Back to the top
Charlie Hoke
- Cartoon: Grave of the Fireflies
- Comedy: Waking Ned Devine
- Romantic Comedy: The Secretary
- Romance: L'Auberge Espagnole
- Drama: Better Luck Tomorrow
- Dramedy: Happiness
- Epic: Das Boot
- Action: Akira
- Adventure: The Seven Samurai
- Suspense/Thriller: Vertigo
- Crime/Legal: Chinatown
- Psychological: Y Tu Mama Tambien
- Horror: Army of Darkness
- Sci Fi: Solaris
- Documentary: Winged Migration
- Western: City of God
- Musical: Dancer in the Dark
- 2004-2005: Me and You and Everyone We Know
- Other: The Cooler
Back to the top
Megan Lebehn
- Cartoon: Incredibles or Finding Nemo
- Comedy: Eat Drink Man Woman or same story, different culture: Tortilla Soup
- Romantic Comedy: Wedding Crashers
- Drama:Crash
- Action:Unleashed
- Suspense/Thriller:One Hour Photo
- Crime/Legal:Better Luck Tomorrow
- Horror:Amityville Horror
- Documentary:Spellbound
- Western:no thanks.
- Musical:Monsoon Wedding (not particularly a musical, but i loved it)
- Family:The Legend of Johnny Lingo, Whale Rider
- Movies I hated: War of the Worlds, The Upside of Anger
Back to the top
John Holbrook
- Cartoon: Fantasia
- Comedy: So Fine. Airplane.
- Romantic Comedy: It Happened One Night
- Romance: Somewhere in Time
- Drama: The Best Years of Our Lives
- Dramedy: North by Northwest
- Epic: Gone With the Wind. Ben Hur. The Great Escape.
- Action: Full Metal Jacket
- Adventure: Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn version, 1938). Superman
(1978). Top Gun.
- Suspense/Thriller: Double Indemnity
- Crime/Legal: I am a fugitive from a chain gang. Little Caesar. To Kill a
Mockingbird. The Caine Mutiny, Inherit the Wind.
- Psychological: Psycho
- Horror: Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein (Boris Karloff)
- Sci Fi: The Final Countdown (not great acting, but I like it anyway)
- Documentary: Forget movies, watch The American Experience on PBS
- Western: Unforgiven. High Noon. The Shootist (John Wayne's last film,
made up for a lot of junk he made earlier)
- Musical: Singin in the Rain. Paint Your Wagon (despite what critics say,
it's good)
- Biography: Schindler's List
- 2004-2005: Haven't seen any that recent
- Other: Best overall: Casablanca
Back to the top
Daniel Podolsky
- Cartoon: Monsters Inc.
- Comedy: Top Secret
- Romantic Comedy: When Harry met Sally
- Romance: Casablanca
- Drama: Boys Don't Cry
- Dramedy: American Beauty
- Epic: The Bridge on the River Kwai
- Action: The Professional (Leon)
- Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Suspense/Thriller: The Manchurian Candidate (original version)
- Crime/Legal: Once upon a time in America (must be director's cut)
- Psychological: Rear Window
- Horror: The Terminator
- Sci Fi:Total Recall
- Documentary: The Thin Blue Line
- Musical: Little Shop of Horrors
- Biography: This is Spinal Tap
- 2004-2005: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Back to the top
Katrien Steenbrugge
- Cartoon: The aristocats, Cinderella
- Romance: Pride and Prejudice (Colin Firth)
- Psychological: Any Charlie Chaplin
Back to the top
Lone Coleman
- Documentary: Spellbound and also Mad Hot Ballroom
- Biography: Angel at my Table (NZ)
Back to the top
Danae Schulz
- Cartoon:The Iron Giant, The Triplets of Belleville`
- Comedy: Wag The Dog
- Romantic Comedy: Roman Holiday, Sliding Doors
- Romance: Remains of the Day
- Drama: Inherit the Wind, Au Revoir Les Enfants, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest,Death of a Salesman
The Shawshank Redemption
- Dramedy: Lost in Translation
- Epic: Ghandhi
- Action: Three Kings, The Professional, Back to the Future
- Adventure: The Princess Bride
- Suspense/Thriller: Primal Fear
- Crime/Legal: Reversal of Fortune
- Psychological: Fight Club, The Usual Suspects
- Horror: Rebecca
- Sci Fi: Star Wars!
- Documentary:Into the Void, The Children of Theatre Street
- Western: Ahem
- Musical: My Fair Lady
- Biography: American Splendour
- 2005-2006: Capote
- Foreign: L'homme du Train
- Film-Noir: The Maltese Falcon
- Mystery: Charade
- Other: I Heart Huckabees
Back to the top
Lillian Fritz-Laylin
- Cartoon: MST 3K (puppets!)
- Comedy: A Fish Called Wanda (although I don't condone fish abuse)
- Drama: Soylant Green
- Dramedy: Planet of the Apes
- Epic: Babylon 5 (A five year epic!!)
- Action: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Adventure: The Fellowship of the Ring
- Suspense/Thriller: Videodrome
- Psychological: Existenze (spelling unclear, questioning reality)
- Sci Fi: Babylon 5 (again) and Battlestar Gallactica (TV)
- Documentary: Blue Vinyl, Supersize Me
- Western: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
- Musical: Waiting for Guffman (mockumentary)
- Biography: Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media
- 2005-2006: X-Men 3
- Film-Noir: Citizen Kane
- Post-Apocalyptic: Omega Man
- Other:Babette's Feast (Neither do I condone turtle soup)
Back to the top