Appendix C
Personnel Changes

Corporation

Deaths

Cecil H. Green
Life Member, Emeritus

Changes of Appointment

Alexander V. dĺ─˘Arbeloff
Life Member, Emeritus

Elections

Gerald J. Burnett
Member

Sudeb C. Dalai
Member

Lawrence K. Fish
Member

Claude L. Gerstle
Member

Edie N. Goldenberg
Life Member

David D. Ho
Member

Henry J. McKinnell, Jr.
Member

Robert M. Metcalfe
Life Member

Robert B. Millard
Member

Gregory A. Moore
Member

Kenan E. Sahin
Life Member

Arthur J. Samberg
Member

Theresa M. Stone
Member

Anthony Sun
Member

Member Ex-Officio

Mitt Romney
Governor
Massachusetts

Paula J. Olsiewski
President, Association of Alumni and Alumnae

Term Expired

Norman R. Augustine
Member

Glen V. Dorflinger
Member

John W. Jarve
Member

Leslie Tang Schilling
Member

Jane M. Swift
Ex-Officio Member

Matthew J. Turner
Member

Faculty

Deaths

Stanley Backer
Professor Emeritus
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Martin Deutsch
Professor Emeritus
Department of Physics

Rudiger W. Dornbusch
Professor
Department of Economics

Imre Halasz
Professor Emeritus
Department of Architecture

Hermann A. Haus
Institute Professor Emeritus
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Francis B. Hildebrand
Professor Emeritus
Department of Mathematics

Robert L. Kyhl
Professor Emeritus
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

E. Eugene Larrabee
Professor Emeritus
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Rene H. Miller
Professor Emeritus
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Reginald E. Newell
Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

August F. Witt
Professor Emeritus
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Retirements

Robert J. Birgeneau
Professor
Department of Physics

Anita Desai
Professor
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Kent F. Hansen
Professor
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Jack B. Howard
Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering

Arthur K. Kerman
Professor
Department of Physics

Ronald M. Latanision
Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Igor Paul
Adjunct Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Joseph G. Quinn
Assistant Professor
DAPER Intercollegiate Sports

Robert M. Rose
Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Arthur Steinberg
Professor
Anthropology Program

Cynthia G. Wolff
Professor
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Resignations

Professor

Thomas J. Christensen
Professor
Department of Political Science

Raymond S. McCord
Professor
Department of Ocean Engineering

Steven Pinker
Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

David Scharfstein
Professor
Sloan School of Management

Associate Professor

Qingyan Chen
Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

Michael Glanzberg
Associate Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Evelynn Maxine Hammonds
Associate Professor
Program in Science, Technology, and Society

L. Mahadevan
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Leonard McMillan
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

John B. Miller
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Feniosky Pena-Mora
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Frederic Rasio
Associate Professor
Department of Physics

Timothy J. Riddiough
Associate Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Brian K. Smith
Associate Professor
Program in Media Arts and Sciences

Jaume Ventura
Associate Professor
Department of Economics

Nicolas Wey-Gomez
Associate Professor
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Assistant Professor

Melissa Hart
Assistant Professor
DAPER Intercollegiate Sports

Dara O'Rourke
Assistant Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Yashan Wang
Assistant Professor
Sloan School of Management

Frank Wurthwein
Assistant Professor
Department of Physics

Promotions

To Professor

Tania Baker
Whitehead Professor
Department of Biology

Cynthia Barnhart
Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bonnie Berger Leighton
Professor
Department of Mathematics

Charles M. Correa
Professor
Department of Architecture

Alan Edelman
Professor
Department of Mathematics

Michel X. Goemans
Professor
Department of Mathematics

Linda G. Griffith
Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering

Qing Hu
Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Chris Kaiser
Professor
Department of Biology

Seth Lloyd
Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Richard M. Locke
Professor
Sloan School of Management

Earl K. Miller
Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Madhu Sudan
Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Washington Taylor, IV
Professor
Department of Physics

Stephen W. Van Evera
Professor
Department of Political Science

Gregory W. Wornell
Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Boleslaw Wyslouch
Professor
Department of Physics

To Associate Professor

Kevin Amaratunga
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Angelika Amon
Associate Professor
Department of Biology

Larry Anderson
Associate Professor
DAPER Intercollegiate Sports

Dante Anzolini
Associate Professor
Music and Theater Arts Section

Hari Balakrishnan
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Sara C. Billey
Class of 1922 Career Development Professor
Department of Mathematics

John W. M. Bush
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics

Ismail Chabini
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Emma Teng Chung
Class of 1956 Career Development Professor
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

John-Paul Barrington Clarke
Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

David L. Darmofal
Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Chrysanthos N. Dellarocas
Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Esther Duflo
Associate Professor
Department of Economics

Joseph Dumit
Associate Professor
Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Kristen J. Forbes
Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Haiyan Gao
Associate Professor
Department of Physics

Tommi S. Jaakkola
NBX Career Development Associate Professor of Computer Science
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Jaroslav Koniusz
Associate Professor
DAPER Intercollegiate Sports

Chappell Lawson
Class of 1954 Career Development Professor
Department of Political Science

Sendhil Mullainathan
Associate Professor
Department of Economics

Georgia Perakis
Sloan Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Ilaria Rebay
Irwin and Helen Sizer Career Development Professor
Department of Biology

Nelson Repenning
Standish Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Peter H. Seeberger
Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry

H. Sebastian Seung
Associate Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Daniel A. Spielman
Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics

Edward S. Steinfeld
Associate Professor
Department of Political Science

Bettina Voelker
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

To Assistant Professor

Fredo Durand
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Christopher Moore
Assistant Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Jeffrey Alan Viaclovsky
Assistant Professor
Department of Mathematics

Changes of Appointments

Denis Auroux
Assistant Professor
Department of Mathematics

Alice Amsden
Barton Weller Professorship
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Dan Ariely
Luis Alvares Renta Professorship
Sloan School of Management

David H. Autor
Pentiti Kouri Chair
Department of Economics

Tania Baker
Whitehead Professor
Department of Biology

George Barbastathis
Esther and Harold Edgerton Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Mark Bear
Picower Professor Neuroscience
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Dimitri P. Bertsekas
McAfee Professor of Electrical Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

John A Benedick
Associate Professor, Assistant Director, Athletics for Sports Administration
DAPER Administration

Emilio Bizzi
Institute Professor
Office of Institute Professors

Chryssostomos Chryssostomidis
Professor/Director of Sea Grant College Program
Sea Grant College Program

W. Craig Carter
Lord Foundation Associate Professor of Materials Science
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Gerbrand Ceder
R. P. Simmons Professor of Materials Science and Engineering
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Peter Child
MacVicar Faculty Fellow
Music and Theater Arts Section

Sallie W. Chisholm
Lee and Geraldine Martin Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Emma Teng Chung
Class 1956 Career Development Chair
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Jeffrey A. Coderre
Norman C. Rasmussen Associate Professor in Nuclear Engineering
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Fernando J. Corbato
Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Edward F. Crawley
Executive Director CMI, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and Engineering Systems
Cambridge-MIT Institute

Trevor J. Darrell
X-Consortium Assistant Professor of Computer Science
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Isabelle De Courtivron
MacVicar Faculty Fellow
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Oliver L. de Weck
Robert N. Noyce Career Development Assistant Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Jesus A. del Alamo
MacVicar Faculty Fellow
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences

Steven D. Eppinger
Professor
Sloan School of Management

John M. Essigmann
Leitch Professor in Residence
Biological Engineering Division

John Fernandez
Class 1957 Career Development
Department of Architecture

Yoel Fink
Thomas B. King Professorship of Metallurgy
Department of Material Science and Engineering
 
Eugene A. Fitzgerald
Merton C. Flemings SMA Professor of Materials Engineering
Department of Material Science and Engineering

Jeremie Gallien
Standish Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Elizabeth J. Garrels
Section Head/Professor
School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Lee Gehrke
Hermann Von Helmholtz Professor of Health Sciences and Technology
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

Alan D. Grossman
Praecis Professor
Department of Biology

Kimberly Hamad-Schifferli
Homer A. Burnell Career Development Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Ellen T. Harris
Professor
Music and Theater Arts Section

Jean A. Heiney
Associate Professor
DAPER Administration

John B. Heywood
Sun Jae Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

James Howe
Section Head/Professor
Anthropology Program

Lorlene M. Hoyt
Linde Career Development Assistant Professor of Technology and Planning
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Starling D. Hunter
Theodore T. Miller Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Scott A. Hughes
Assistant Professor
Department of Physics

Barbara Imperiali
MacVicar Faculty Fellow
Department of Chemistry

Tommi S. Jaakkola
NBX Career Development Associate Professor of Computer Science
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Tyler E. Jacks
David H. Koch Professor
Center for Cancer Research

Jean E. Jackson
Section Head/Professor
Anthropology Program

Patrick Jaillet
Edmund K. Turner Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Timothy F. Jamison
Paul M. Cook Career Development Professor
Department of Chemistry

Simon Johnson
Ronald A. Kurtz Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship
Sloan School of Management

Robert Kanigel
Professor
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Randolph E. Kirchain, Jr.
Assistant Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Eric Klopper
Scheller Career Development Professor in Teacher Education
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Douglas A. Lauffenburger
Whitaker Professor
Biotechnology Process Engineering Center

Chappell Lawson
The Class of 1954 Career Development Chair
Department of Political Science

Carlos E. Lois
Poitras Career Development
Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Ingrid Kristina Lundqvist
Charles Stark Draper Assistant Professor of Aeronautics
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

John Maeda
Muriel R. Cooper Career Development Professor of Media Arts and Sciences
Program in Media Arts and Sciences

Alec P. Marantz
Kenan Sahin Professorship
School of Humanities and Social Science

Nicola Marzari
Amax Career Development Professor in Material Engineering
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Muriel Medard
Esther and Harold E. Edgerton Assistant Professor of Electical Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Daniel G. Nocera
W. M. Keck Professor of Energy
Department of Chemistry

Joseph A. Paradiso
Sony Corporation Career Development Associate Professor of Media Arts
Program in Media Arts and Sciences

Georgia Perakis
Sloan Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Peter Perdue
Department Head/Professor
History Section

Tomaso Poggio
E. McDermott Professor in the Brain Sciences
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Drazen Prelec
Digital Equipment LFM Professor
Sloan School of Management

Balakrishnan Rajagopal
Ford International Career Development Chair
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Ilaria Rebay
Irwin and Helen Sizer Career Development Professor
Department of Biology

Nelson Repenning
Standish Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Harriet Ritvo
Professor
History Section

Thomas Roemer
Robert N. Noyce Career Development Professor
Sloan School of Management

Caroline A. Ross
Merton C. Flemings Career Development Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Bishwapriya Sanyal
Ford International Professorship
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Rahul Sarpeshkar
Robert J. Schillman Career Development Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Joel E. Schindall
Bernard Gordon Professor of the Practice of Product Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Kate Scholberg
Mitsui Career Development Professor
Department of Physics

Yang Shao-Horn
Atlantic Richfield Career Development Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Susan Slyomovics
McMillian-Stewart Professor
Anthropology Program

Merritt Roe Smith
Professor
Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Simona Socrate
dĺ─˘Arbeloff Career Development Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jesper B. Sorensen
Leghorn Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

John Sterman
Jay Forrester Professor
Sloan School of Management

Daniel W. Stroock
Simons Professor of Mathematics
Department of Mathematics

Roger E. Summons
Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Subra Suresh
Ford Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Alexandra Techet
Assistant Professor
Department of Ocean Engineering

Edwin L. Thomas
Professor/Director
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Bruce Tidor
Cecil H. Green Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Alice Y. Ting
Pfizer-Lauback Career Development Professor
Department of Chemistry

Todd Thorsen
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Lawrence Vale
Department Head/Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning
 
Joel Voldman
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Ian A. Waitz
MacVicar Faculty Fellow
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Birger Wernerfelt
J. C. Penney Professor
Sloan School of Management

Rosalind H. Williams
Professor/Director
School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Moe Win
Charles Stark Draper Assistant Professor
Department of Aeronatics and Astronautics

Michael B. Yaffe
H. S. and L. B. Stern Career Development Professor
Department of Biology

Evan Ziporyn
Kenan Sahin Distinguished Professor
School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Ezra W. Zuckerman Sivan
Sloan Distinguished Professor
Sloan School of Management

New Appointments

Professor

Mark Bear
Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

David M. Geltner
Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Patrick Jaillet
Department Head/Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Donca Steriade
Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

August F. Witt
Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Associate Professor

Angela M. Belcher
Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Junot Diaz
Associate Professor
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Michale Sean Fee
Associate Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Caroline A. Jones
Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

Assistant Professor

Christopher Capozzola
Assistant Professor
History Section

Michael Collins
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Ian Condry
Assistant Professor
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Jonathon Cummings
Assistant Professor
Sloan School of Management

Joseph Doyle
Assistant Professor
Sloan School of Management

Daniel Frey
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jongyoon Han
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Anette E. Hosoi
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Sergei Izmalkov
Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Dirk Jenter
Assistant Professor
Sloan School of Management

Dina Katabi
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Annette M. Kim
Assistant Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Matthew J. Lang
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Stuart S. Licht
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry

Carlos E. Lois
Assistant Professor
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Robert C. Miller
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Petra Moser
Assistant Professor
Sloan School of Management

John A. Ochsendorf
Assistant Professor
Department of Architecture

Asuman E. Ozdaglar
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Dmitry A. Panchenko
Assistant Professor
Department of Mathematics

Brian Robison
Assistant Professor
Music and Theater Arts Section

David Sabatini
Assistant Professor
Department of Biology

Christopher Schuh
Assistant Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Charity Scribner
Assistant Professor
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Francesco Stellacci
Assistant Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Iain W. Stewart
Assistant Professor
Department of Physics

Alice Y. Ting
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry

Ivan Werning
Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Moe Win
Assistant Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Lizhong Zheng
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Visiting Professor

Ravindra K. Ahuja
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Richard E. Baldwin
Visiting Professor
Department of Economics

Richard D. Braatz
Visiting Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering

Mark Burry
Visiting Professor
Department of Architecture

John Chalker
Visiting Professor
Department of Physics

Christophe Chamley
Visiting Professor
Department of Economics

Gail Fenske
Visiting Professor
Department of Architecture

John Forester
Visiting Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Laurence Franklin
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Alice Friedman
Visiting Professor
Department of Architecture

Mark Gertler
Visiting Professor
Department of Economics

Leon Gunther
Visiting Professor
Department of Physics

Christine Kelly
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Charles Kolstad
Visiting Professor
Department of Economics

Guillermo Llorente-Alvarez
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Shlomo Maital
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Dimitrios Papanikolaou
Visiting Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Arlie Petters
Visiting Professor
Department of Physics

William W. Quivers
Visiting Professor
Department of Physics

Austin Sarat
Visiting Professor
Department of Political Science

Martin Skutella
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Roy Sorensen
Visiting Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Brian Subirana
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Paul Tseng
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

John Vande Vate
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Kim J. Vicente
Visiting Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Ross Watts
Visiting Professor
Sloan School of Management

Kevin J. Webb
Visiting Professor
Department of Chemistry

Kenneth Winkler
Visiting Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Kyu Sung Woo
Visiting Professor
Department of Architecture

Visiting Associate Professor

Silvana Maria Afonso Da Silva
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Gulsum Baydar
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

David Bell
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Linda Bui
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Carol Burns
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

Mario Carpo
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

John Chalmers
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Darren G. Crowdy
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics

Jonathan D. Farley
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Mathematics

Brian Gibbs
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Mark Goulthorpe
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

Joseph M. Hellerstein
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Hugh Hunt
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Il Soon Hwang
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Susan Levin
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Paulo Roberto M. Lyra
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Hubert Murray
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Architecture

Lea Nash
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Donna J. Nelson
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry

Thomas Nicholas
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Olufemi Olowolafe
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Nuria Pares-Marine
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Michael Pollitt
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Economics

Daniel Richards
Visiting Associate Professor
Sloan School of Management

Huntley Schaller
Visiting Associate Professor
Department of Economics

Visiting Assistant Professor

Marco Battaglini
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Rajesh Bhatt
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Amitabh Chandra
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Xavier De Souza-Briggs
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Christopher Kennedy
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Botond Koszegi
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Valeria Koukoutsi-Mazarakis
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Architecture

Kaivan Munshi
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Rohini Pande
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Economics

Attilio Rigotti
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Biology

Sang-Heon Shim
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Jihad Rachid Touma
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Troy Van Voorhis
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry

Vladan Vuletic
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Physics

Benjamin P. Weiss
Visiting Assistant Professor
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Administrative

Deaths

Paul R. Bragger
House Manager
Department of Housing

John V. Cormier
Auditor
Audit Division

Marion A. Curley
Administrator, Graduate Office
Department of Chemistry

Rolf R. Engler
Administrative Officer
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

David J. Harrigan
Associate Director, Contracts
Office of Sponsored Programs

Estil Jones
Assistant Manager, Campus Activities Complex
Superintendent's Office

Luise Keohane
House Manager
Department of Housing

Walter L. Milne
Assistant to the Chairman and to the President
Office of the President

Lucile N. White
House Manager
Department of Housing

Retirements

Jeffrey A Barks
Director, MBA Marketing
Sloan School of Management

Cathryn J. Baty
Coordinator, International Student Program
Graduate Students Office

William J. Culbert
Principal Industrial Liaison Officer
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

William J. Fitzgerald
Assistant Controller
Lincoln Fiscal Office

Bernard J. Frieden
Associate Dean
School of Architecture and Planning

Jennifer de Vries Gwinn
Administrative Officer
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Katharine H. Hanson
Director
Consortium on Financing Higher Education

David H. Henshaw
Manager of Federal Cost Studies
Office of Sponsored Programs

Gail P. Hickey
Program Administrator
Technology and Policy Program

Richard A. Hill
Administrative Staff
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Paul J. Honiker
Manager of Administrative Services
Controller's Accounting Office

Katherine V. Keefe
Librarian
Libraries

Marie-Therese Kouo
Personnel Administrator
Department of Chemistry

Carmine J. Larocca
Manager of Renovation and Construction
Department of Housing

Claude M. Lee
Senior Production Assistant
MIT Press

Marie L. Ludwig
Technical Writer
Lincoln Fiscal Office

Sarah G. Mitchell
Head Librarian
Libraries

Thomas E. Mullen
Director of Federal Cost Studies
Office of Sponsored Programs

Teresa M. O'Connor
House Manager
Department of Housing

Carson Odle
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Diane J. Patrick
Senior Contract Administrator
Office of Sponsored Programs

Ruth K. Seidman
Communications Coordinator
Libraries

Robert S. Solakoff
Sergeant
Campus Police

Guy L. Spina
Accounting Officer
Controller's Accounting Office

Frank Urbanowski
Director
MIT Press

Robert L. Van De Pitte
Senior Contract Administrator
Office of Sponsored Programs

Robert Z. Wright
Staff Accountant
Controller's Accounting Office

Imelda Zepf
Senior Staff Accountant
Controller's Accounting Office

Resignations

Michael D. Andreoli
Watch Supervisor
Department of Facilities

Michele C. Assaf
Program Associate, MLN
Office of the Arts

Michelle R. Baia
Branch Supervisor
Credit Union

Thomas Barry, Jr.
Supervisor, Conference Services
Endicott House

Christine L. Bates
Administrative Officer
Program in Science, Technology, and Society

Kathleen Baxter
Program Coordinator
Student Life Programs

Bruce M. Bernstein
Director, Educational Council and Associate Director of Admissions
Admissions Office

Karen A. Boyajian
Associate Director, Educational Services and Director, Academic Services
Sloan School of Management

Rachel J. Bredemeier
Communications Coordinator
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Megan E. Brennan
Licensing Associate
Technology Licensing Office

Matthew S. Brody
Senior Project Manager
Information Systems

Marilyn A. Bromage
Assistant Director of Gift Planning
Gift Planning

Deborah Burke
Government Patent Compliance Administrator
Technology Licensing Office

C. Damon Burrus
System Manager/System Programmer
Academic Media Production Services

Regina A. Caines
Program Director, AA/EEO and Diversity
Human Resources

Jamie L. Casale
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Miguel Chacon
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Toan M. Chan
IT Consultant
Human Resources

Laura J. Cilley
Assistant Broker, Publishing Services Bureau
Public Relations Services

Heather E. Clang
Student Account Counselor
Student Financial Services

Cynthia M. Clark
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

David J. Cohen
Staff Associate
Office of the President

Peggy Conant
IT Consultant
Information Systems

David L. Constine
Post-Production Producer
Academic Media Production Services

Brenda L. Cotto-Escalera
Program Advisor, Latino/Latina Community
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Jennifer Crenshaw Martinez
Research Analyst
Office of School Development Services

Roger F. Crosley
Director, Sports Information
DAPER Administration

Yvonne M. DaSilva
Associate Director Of Admissions
Admissions Office

Paul Dakin
Assistant Director, School Development Services
Office of Development Research and Systems

Jill D. Desjean
Assistant Director
Student Financial Services

Dwight D. Doherty
Student Account Counselor
Student Financial Services

Christine M. Dunn
Associate Marketing Manager
MIT Press

M. Che Eagle
Human Resources Officer
Human Resources

Stefano Falconi
Director Of Finance
Office of the Executive Vice President

Lisa J. Feltner
Fiscal Officer
Department of Chemistry

Richard Fink
Senior Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Beatrice A. Frain
Coordinator for Institutional Research
Office of the Provost

Elyse M. Friedman
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Jonell Rae Gades
It Consultant
Information Systems

Carrie D. Gervais
Program Associate, MLN
Office of the Arts

Anne P. Glavin
Administrative Staff
Office of the Executive Vice President

Deborah S. Gordon
Coordinator, Educational Services
Sloan School of Management

Maura K. Gould
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Program
Sloan School of Management

Debra J. Gratto
Director, HR
Human Resources

Robert G. Greenly
Director of Leadership
Sloan School of Management

Eric M. Hamp
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Lawrence A. Hardesty
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Rachel J. Hayes
Director of Communications and Donor Relations
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Beri A. Hiscox
Manager
Alumni Association

Jessica L. Hoar
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Michelle Hoch
IT Trainer
Office of Development Research and Systems

Steven D. Horsch
Assistant Director
Office of School Development Services

Anthony James Ives
Program Manager
Sloan School of Management

Richard M. Jacobson
Associate Director, Resource Development
Sloan School of Management

Ann Rae Jonas
Catalog Manager
MIT Press

Erika Lee Jonietz
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Udayan S. Kamerkar
Chief Financial Officer
Credit Union

Andjelka Kelic
Network Engineer
Information Systems

Susan R. Keohan
Senior Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Susan Koszalka
EHS Coordinator
School of Science

Valeria Koukoutsi-Mazarakis
Editorial Coordinator
Department of Architecture

Steven C. Lewis
Director, Marketing And Business
Sloan School of Management

Keith C. Lezama
Manager
Campus Activities Complex

Timothy P. Lizek
Assistant Director
Office of School Development Services

Pamela E. Lomax
Associate Director, Foundations Relations and School Development
Office of School Development Services

H. Chau D. Ly
Research Analyst
Office of the Vice President of Resource Development

Jane A. MacDonald
Associate Acquisitions Editor
MIT Press

Monica L. Mendiola
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office

Laure A. Morris
Director of Communications and Donor Relations
Office of the Vice President of Resource Development

Jesse S. Morrison
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Ahmed B. Nabal
Archival/Manuscript Specialist
Libraries

John H. Newman
Associate Director, Assessment and Evaluation
Teaching and Learning Laboratory

Caitlin O'Brien
Senior Research Analyst, Resource Development
Office of School Development Services

Paul S. Page
Manager, IS
Information Systems

John W. Peterson
Detective
Campus Police

Boguslaw E. Pierscionek
Analyst Programmer
Student Services Information Technology

D. Timothy Poisson
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

Rosemarie Resnik
Director, Geographic Program
Alumni Association

James Rose
Industrial Liaison Officer
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Mary B. Schrot
Advisor to International Scholars
Office of the Provost

Daniel E. Sheehan
Financial Officer
Department of Physics

Andrew D. Skola
Staff Writer/Editor
Alumni Association

Robert D. St. Cyr
Director, Corporate Relations
Sloan School of Management

Jennifer Stephens
Advisor to International Scholars
Office of the Provost

Robert L. Stickney
Coach, Repair And Maintenance
Department of Facilities

Alexandra M. Stikeman
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Jacqueline E. Stinehart
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

Paul M. Stordy
Coach, Repair And Maintenance
Department of Facilities

Nancy J. Swallow
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office

Kirk I. Swenson
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

Bryan J. Tamburro
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

Christine A. Taylor
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

James J. Tedesco, Jr.
Financial Analyst
Sloan School of Management

Brian Theisen
Program Coordinator
Literature Section

Debra A. Thibodeau
Coordinator, Faculty Travel
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Ronald A. Thomann
Director, Office of Alumni and Corporate Relations
Sloan School of Management

Judith J. Twombly
Assistant Dean
School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Michael A. Ukstins
Financial Administrator
Department of Chemistry

Rachel Valente
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Christine M. Vardaro
House Manager
Department of Housing

Lynne M. Vellante
Associate Director, Geographic Programs
Sloan School of Management

Andrew C. Wang
Technical Support Specialist
Graduate Students Office

Grace H. Wang
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office

Jerry M. Whitlock
Associate Director
Student Financial Services

Sarah Q. Wicki
Curator
School of Architecture and Planning

William P. Wohlfarth
Chief Project Manager-EHS Management System
Environmental Program and Risk Management and Senior Counsel

Susan M. Wolfe
Associate Director, Financial Services
Sloan School of Management

David A. Woodruff
Director, Office Of Campaign Giving
Office of the Vice President of Resource Development

Christie F. Yih
Coordinator, Educational Services
Sloan School of Management

Stephen H. Young
Manager, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Trudy L. Zakin
Assistant Director
Student Financial Services

Bin Zhou
Analyst Programmer
Student Services Information Technology

New Appointments

Juan S. Acosta
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office

Justin Adams
Technologist
Environmental Health and Safety

Ronald J. Adams
Senior Electrical Engineer
Department of Facilities

Susan M. Aja
Staff Accountant
Controller's Accounting Office

Gracie Alcid
Administrative Staff
Sloan School of Management

Carlos M. Alves
Supervisor/Coach, Building Services
Department of Facilities

Sherene M. Aram
Financial Analyst
Sloan School of Management

Sumedha Gupta Ariely
Coordinator, Undergraduate Services
Sloan School of Management

Muhammad Arif
Senior Database Analyst
Information Systems

John Armstrong
Administrative Officer
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Kimberley B. Balkus
Manager, Data Entry Services
Alumni Association

Scott M. Ball
Staff Accountant
Lincoln Fiscal Office

Julie A. Banda
Assistant Health Educator
Medical Department

Amy Banzaert
Service Learning and Outreach Coordinator
Student Life Programs

Daniel Barkowitz
Associate Director
Student Financial Services

Jonathan E. Barnes
Manager, HR
Human Resources

Bill T. Barrasso
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Shawn Bennett
Assistant Director
Student Financial Services

Michael Berger
Senior Technical Writer
Financial Systems Services

Jeffrey A. Bernard
Technologist
Environmental Health and Safety

Jane E. Bess
Advisor to International Scholars
Office of the Provost

Teresita Blackmar
Food and Beverage Supervisor (Dining)
Endicott House

Lorraine E. Boyd
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office

John A. Brenner
Associate Director, Financial Services
Sloan School of Management

Peter H. Brenton
Administrative Officer
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Matthew W. Broman
Information System Manager
Campus Police

Susan Buckley
International Marketing and Publicity Coordinator
MIT Press

Anne Maxwell Chambers Bunn
Sales Manager, Domestic Sales
MIT Press

Patricia M. Callanan
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

David Capodilupo
Director of the Master's Program
Sloan School of Management

Camille Capozzi Carino
Personnel Coordinator
Department of Mathematics

Elizabeth B. Carlson
Associate Intellectual Property Counsel
Intellectual Property Counsel

Peter Carrier
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Denise Carroll
Food and Beverage Manager
Endicott House

John D. Carroll
Supervisor/Coach, Mail Services
Department of Facilities

Robert P. Casey
Project Manager
Financial Systems Services

Daniel Caterino
Supervisor/Coach, Grounds Services
Department of Facilities

Gregory Che
Associate Director
Student Financial Services

Ashley C. Chiampo< br />

Associate Director of MBA Student Affairs
Sloan School of Management

Kelvin H. Chin
Ombudsperson
Office of the President

Eun Young Choi
Analyst Programmer
Department of Economics

Kristen M. Collins
Communications Officer
Public Relations Services

Pamela M. Coneeny
Coordinator, Educational Services
Sloan School of Management

Joseph Connolly
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Michael M. Correira
Coach, Repair and Maintenance
Department of Facilities

Frank S. Council
Coordinator, Frats, Sororities and Independent Living
Student Life Programs

David W. Cox
Chief Financial Officer
Credit Union

Deborah M. Craig
Health Fitness Coordinator
DAPER Facilities

Guillermo Creamer
Loan Counselor
Student Financial Services

Kande Culver
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

Patrick Curtis
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Adam D. D'Amico
Network Engineer
Information Systems

Winifred T. Dansby
Human Resources Administrator
Medical Department

Daniel Dardani
Licensing Associate
Technology Licensing Office

Allan Davidson
Senior Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Kristine E. Dillon
Director
Consortium on Financing Higher Education

Fred J. Diphillipo, Jr.
Accounting Officer
Controller's Accounting Office

Amanda Doran
Advisor to International Scholars
Office of the Provost

Armand Doucette
Team Leader, IS
Sloan School of Management

Pamela Dumas Serfes
Director of Communications and Donor Relations
Communications/Resource Development

Marcy K. Eason
Applications/Technical Specialist
Human Resources

Charles F. Eaton
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

Ellen W. Faran
Director
MIT Press

Ruth Fishbein
Performance Improvement/Risk Management Coordinator
Medical Department

G. Scott Fleming
Financial Coordinator
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Sonia P. Franklin-Sparrock
Financial Coordinator
Department of Mathematics

Joseph T. Fratto
Sergeant
Campus Police

Lisa M Frenz
Gift Planning Coordinator
Gift Planning

David Game
Administrative Staff
Knowledge Updates

Emer B. Garland
Assistant Broker, Publishing Services Bureau
Public Relations Services

Kaya Gerberich
Coordinator, Frats, Sororities and Independent Living
Student Life Programs

Saqi Ghosh
Career Development Counselor
Career Services and Preprofessional Advising

Ari B. Gnepp
IT Consultant
Information Systems

David R. Gordon
Associate Director, Foundation Relations and School Development Services
FRADS

Anne H. Graham
Librarian
Libraries

Tanitia L. Graham
Staff Accountant
Student Financial Services

Jeremy Grainger
Web Developer/Editor, News Office
Alumni Association

Sophya Gudelman
Student Account Counselor
Student Financial Services

Doha Haidar
Senior Staff Accountant
Lincoln Fiscal Office

Rosemary Hanlon
Financial Administrator
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

Lawrence A. Hardesty
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

James R. Hardsog
Systems Administrator
Department of Chemical Engineering

Yvonne F. Harper
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Gregory A. Harris
Data Analyst
Office of the Provost

Sam Hartman
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Richard F. Haskell, Jr.
Coach, Repair and Maintenance
Department of Facilities

Thomas Hasselbacher
Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Alden M. Hayashi
Senior Editor
Sloan School of Management

Malissa Heldreth
EHS Coordinator
School of Science

Clarence A. Henniger
Sergeant
Campus Police

Magdalena W Himmel
EHS Coordinator
School of Science

Crystal Lynn Houston
Residential Life Associate
DAPER Facilities

Emily Howe
Program Administrator
School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences

Gregory T. Huang
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Charles Hugo
Senior Industrial Liaison Officer
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Louis A. Isgur
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Laura Iverson
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office

Nataraj Iyer
Senior Analyst Programmer
Information Systems

Mary A. Jacques
EHS Coordinator
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Daniel Jamous
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Jodi L. Janz
Business Systems Analyst
Financial Systems Services

Rachel S. Jellinek
Staff Associate
Office of the President

Nichola K. Johnson
Staff Accountant
Controller's Accounting Office

Tamar Kaplan
Senior Research Analyst
Office of Development Research and Systems

Austin H. Kim
Analyst Programmer
Libraries

Maryanne Kirkbride
Clinical Director of Campus Life
Medical Department

James D. Kramer
Administrative Staff
DAPER Intercollegiate Sports

Shauna Lafauci
Assistant Director, Master's Program
Sloan School of Management

Douglas W. Lamay
Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Paul Lambert
Senior Industrial Liaison Officer
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Denise Lanfranchi
House Manager
Department of Housing

Nicole Lapenta
Assistant to the Curator
Museum

Dana Lashway
Analyst Programmer
Academic Media Production Services

Michael Lawson
Director of Marketing and Communications
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Patricia Leclair
Manager, Facilities Operations
Department of Facilities

Gongqin Li
Analyst Programmer
Academic Media Production Services

Stephani Roberts Lincoln
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Cynthia Albert Link
Director, Office of Alumni and Corporate Relations
Sloan School of Management

Emily A. Liu
Technical Support Specialist
Graduate Students Office

Daniel F. Logcher
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Gina M. Longo
Associate Director, Resource Development
Sloan School of Management

Bernard Lord
Assistant Director, Special Events
Sloan School of Management

Roman M. Lubynsky
Senior Principal Venture Analyst/Advisor
Office of the Provost

Abigail K. Luthin
Senior Production Editor
MIT Press

Cathy L. Ly
Area Officer
Sloan School of Management

Susan Moyle Lynch
Program Director for Reunions and Events
Alumni Association

Kevin P. Lyons
Senior Project Manager
Financial Systems Services

Susan MacDonald
Child Care Administrator
Human Resources

Julianne A. Madrid
Development Associate
Office of School Development Services

Diane L. Magnuson
Assistant Clinical Coordinator
Medical Department

Kristen M. Maloney
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Linda Mar
Funds Information Manager
Office of Development Research and Systems

Diane M. Marron
Property Auditor
Lincoln Property Office

Lisa E. Martin
Coordinator, Educational Services
Sloan School of Management

Sharon C. Maxwell
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Christine Elizabeth McCarthy
Book and Paper Conservator
Libraries

Stephen A. McDonald
Chief Financial Analyst
Office of the Executive Vice President

Erin E. McGrath
Research Analyst
Office of School Development Services

Charlene M. McLaughlin
Supervisor, Dormitory Patrol
Department of Housing

Margaret M. Meehan
Technical Writer
Academic Media Production Services

Sara N. S. Meirowitz
Associate Acquisitions Editor
MIT Press

Tracey Mellor
Coordinator, Sloan Fellows Program
Sloan School of Management

Anne Marie Michel
Assistant Dean
School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

David Micus
Associate Registrar, Records and Administration
Registrar's Office

Craig R. Milanesi
Manager, MIT Video Productions
Academic Media Production Services

Christopher W. Miles
Branch Supervisor
Credit Union

Irene M. Miller
Manager, Faculty Diversity Searches
School of Engineering

Joanna Miller
Senior Research Analyst
Office of Development Research and Systems

Deidre K. Moore
Director of Marketing
Professional Institute

Peter B. Morgan
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Thomas E. Mullen
Director of Federal Cost Studies
Office of Sponsored Programs

Philip A. Murphy
Senior Major Gifts Officer
Campaign Giving

Simon A. Nasser
Business Manager
Endicott House

Marie E. Noel
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

John Nonnamaker
Assistant Director
Career Services and Preprofessional Advising

Daniel D. O'Brien
Patent Cost Manager
Technology Licensing Office

Rachel Oberai-Soltz
Associate Director of Corporate Relations
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

John E. Oldham
Director, Foundation Relations and School Development Services
FRADS

June M. Osofsky
Assistant Director, Master's Program
Sloan School of Management

Sarah Page
Major Gifts Officer
Campaign Giving

Jay A. Perault
Detective
Campus Police

Nuri M. Petty
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Norah C. Piehl
Journals Subsidiary Rights Manager
MIT Press

Manjari Prashar
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Randall D. Preston
Manager, Repair and Maintenance
Department of Facilities

Johanna M. Purcell
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Frank Quern
Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Andrea Rackowski
Program Coordinator
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Paul Demont Rector
Advertising Manager
Technology Review

Colm Renehan
Senior Major Gifts Officer
Campaign Giving

Catherine Elise Riordan
Technical Writer
Information Systems

Thomas E. Robinson
Program Coordinator for Student Activities
Student Life Programs

Robin Rogers
Executive Housekeeper
Endicott House

Robert A. Romanowicz
Senior Business Systems Analyst
Financial Systems Services

Joshua Romond
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Thomas J. Rosko
Head Librarian
Libraries

Israel Ruiz
Manager, Strategic Financial Planning and Modeling
Office of Budget and Financial Planning

Hiroyo Saito
Administrative Staff
Foreign Languages and Literatures Section

Frank P. Salamone
Director of Finance and Administration
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Leonard Saltman
Supervisor/Coach, Building Services
Department of Facilities

Robert Sanderson
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Sharron Sawyer
Quality Assurance Analyst
Financial Systems Services

Lisa M. Scanlon
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Tania A. Schlatter
Broker-Electronic Publishing
Public Relations Services

Aaron D. Schwartz
Licensing Associate
Technology Licensing Office

Robert D. Scott
Technical Supervisor
Office of Development Research and Systems

Barry A. Sheehan
Financial Coordinator
Department of Physics

Ruth Sieck
Advisor to International Scholars
Office of the Provost

Robert Sikkema
Streaming Media Services Coordinator
Academic Media Production Services

Mark Silis
Senior Analyst Programmer
Information Systems

Rachel S. Silver
Associate Director of Major Gifts
Sloan School of Management

Deepali Sinha
Analyst Programmer
Student Services Information Technology

Cheryl Ann Slowik
Broker, Publishing Design Specialist
Public Relations Services

David M. Smagalla
Assistant Editor
Sloan School of Management

Sharon N. Snaggs
Residential Life Associate
Student Life Programs

Kimberly Soroko
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

Scott R. Stordy
Senior Electrical Engineer
Department of Facilities

Lourdes V. Tioseco
Assistant Director of Admissions
Admissions Office

William Trabilcy
Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Lauren K. Trottier
Government Patent Compliance Administrator
Technology Licensing Office

Mikel Tsipis
Assistant Director, DSL Finance Services
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Adrian J. Turcotte
Grounds Supervisor
Endicott House

Steven J. Tyrell
Associate Dean and Assistant Section Head, U A A
Office of Student Conflict Resolution and Discipline

Deborah S. Upton
Education Coordinator
Department of Mathematics

William R. Valle
Area Supervisor, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

Jason M. Van Wey
Senior Legislative Assistant
Office of the President

Gary Van Zante
Curator
Museum

Megan Vandre
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Kathy D. Vitale
Associate Recording Secretary
Treasurer's Office

Nicole Vlado
Program Coordinator
Office of the Arts

Diane Vrattos
Events Coordinator
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Scott R. Wade
Operations Administrator
Department of Chemistry

Paula P. Walcott
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Program
Sloan School of Management

Tara E. Walor
Associate Director, Educational Services and Director, Academic Service
Sloan School of Management

Charlotte Watson
IT Consultant
Human Resources

Donna M. Wells
Financial Officer
McGovern Institute for Brain Research

Richard Wenger
Analyst Programmer
Libraries

Marsha. Whelan
Administrative Assistant
Department of Housing

Patrick Whitney
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Amrys O. Williams
Admissions Counselor
Admissions Office

Harry B. Wilson
Research Analyst
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Laura Winig
Director, Marketing
Sloan School of Management

Gayle S. Wolf
Assistant Director for Administration
McGovern Institute for Brain Research

James Wolken
Staff Writer/Editor
Alumni Association

Janice M. Wright
Senior Research Analyst
Office of Development Research and Systems

Laura E. Zollars
Assistant Director, Undergraduate Program
Sloan School of Management

Changes of Appointment

Kathryn K. Alsbrooks
Senior Legislative Assistant
Office of the President

Domingo B. Altarejos
Academic Administrator
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology

William Anderson
Financial Administrator
Office of the Dean for Student Life

David B. Andre
Manager, Service Delivery
Student Financial Services

Michael Baenen
Special Assistant to the VP and Secretary of the Corporation
Office of the President

Laura Baldwin
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Michael D. Barker
Senior Project Manager
Academic Media Production Services

Julia D. Bergfeld
Associate Director of Web Development
Sloan School of Management

Brian Bermack
Analyst Programmer
Academic Media Production Services

Rachel S. Besen
Journals Editorial and Production Manager
MIT Press

Glenn Billingsley
Senior Major Gifts Officer
Office of the Arts

Deborah A. Bowser
IT Consultant
Information Systems

William J. Brids
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Anne M. Cahill
Financial Administrator
Department of Chemistry

Joseph A. Calzaretta
Analyst Programmer
Information Systems

David B. Camacho
Assistant Director, Research
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

David J. Cameron
Administrative Staff
Technology Review

Brian Campbell
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Brian E. Canavan
Academic Administrator
Department of Physics

Laura Capone
Assistant Dean
Office of the Dean for Student Life

Wayne K. Carloni
Senior Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Calestine M. Carney
Academic Administrator
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Renee A. Caso
Academic Administrator
Department of Architecture

Edward J. Cerrato
Executive Chef
Endicott House

Janice Chang
Academic Administrator
Department of Biology

Donna M. Clancy
Rooms and Guest Services Manager
Endicott House

Susan L. Clark
Catalog Manager
MIT Press

Richard M. Connelly
Accounting Manager
Credit Union

Marilyn A. Cronin
Associate Director of Career Development
Sloan School of Management

Susan E. Cunniff
Business Systems Analyst
Financial Systems Services

John G. Cunningham
Senior Project Manager
Financial Systems Services

Joan M. Cyr
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Gina M. D'Allesandro
Technical Support Specialist
MIT Press

Thomas A. Dalton
Senior Technical Leader
Information Systems

Glenn T. Date
Auditor
Audit Division

Nina J. Davis-Millis
Head Librarian
Libraries

Katharine M. De Zengotita
Academic Administrator
Department of Ocean Engineering

Robin M. Deadrick
Personnel Administrator
Libraries

Cynthia S. Desimone
Business Systems Analyst
Financial Systems Services

John P. Donahue
Associate Director, Federal Cost Studies
Office of Sponsored Programs

John J. Donnelly
Senior Budget Officer
Office of Budget and Financial Planning

Anne B. Dowell
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

J. Darcy Duke
Librarian
Libraries

Suzanne E. Easterly
Academic Administrator
Department of Chemical Engineering

Clare Egan
Academic Administrator
Department of Nuclear Engineering

Lawrence W. Egan
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Elizabeth Emerald
Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Daniel T. Engelhardt
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office

Lorelle Espinosa
Associate Director of Admissions
Admissions Office

Sheherazade Essack
Senior Research Analyst
Office of Development Research and Systems

Kathleen R. Farrell
Academic Administrator
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Anthony J. Flaherty
Assistant Director, Procurement
Controller's Accounting Office

Ryan Flanagan
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Katherine Fogarty
Financial Systems Coordinator
Medical Department

Shawn J. Foley
Manager, HR
Human Resources

Brian J. Foti
Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Camilla Fox
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Tracy A. Gabridge
Librarian
Libraries

Catherine A. Gamon
Director of MBA Student Affairs
Sloan School of Management

E. Peggy Garlick
Academic Administrator
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Patricia Kennedy Graham
Director/Assistant Director
Department of Facilities

Anthony E. Gray
Project Director, Graduate Assignment's Process
Department of Housing

Jean E. Greene
Administrative Services Manager
Information Systems

Jonathan Griffith
Administrative Officer
System Design and Management

Ann M. Hammersla
Senior Counsel for Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property Counsel

Glenn Hand
Project Manager
Department of Facilities

Kathryn R. Hankin
Alumni Affairs Officer
Alumni Association

Heather A. Harrison
Senior Technical Writer
Information Systems

Peter R. Hayes
Assistant Registrar
Registrar's Office

Rebecca E. Heiser
Systems Analyst
Office of Development Research and Systems

Fawyn S. Herd
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Elizabeth M. Hicks
Executive Director, SFS
Office of the Dean for Undergraduate Education

Paul B. Hill
Senior Project Manager
Information Systems

Thomas S. Hoole
Assistant Director, Procurement
Controller's Accounting Office

Leslie E. Hopper
Manager, Animal Resources
Division of Comparative Medicine

John D. Hotchkiss
Senior Research Project Manager
Office of Development Research and Systems

Greg Hudson
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

Diana D. Hughes
Communications Administrator
Financial Systems Services

Jonathan M. Hunt
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Anne M. Hunter
Academic Administrator
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Richard R. Janus, Jr.
Property Accountant
Property Office

Scott Jensen
Assistant Director of Information Services
Corporate Relations/Industrial Liaison Program

Annette Jerome
Personnel Administrator
Department of Facilities

Nancy L. Jones
Academic Administrator
Department of Architecture

Susan B. Smullin Jones
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Michael R. Jung
Associate Intellectual Property Counsel
Intellectual Property Counsel

Heather C. Kaufman
Librarian
Libraries

Julienne M. Kelly
Project Leader
Human Resources

Louise T. Keohane
Manager
Information Systems

Gary J. King
Academic Administrator
Department of Economics

Kathy A. Krysiak
Human Resources and Academic Affairs Administrator
Department of Physics

Patricia K. Lacefield
Assistant Director, Career Development
Sloan School of Management

Donna L. Lagrotteria
Senior Staff Accountant
Controller's Accounting Office

Maura Lavalle
Financial Administrator
Advanced Study Program

Christine P. Leamon
Publisher, Sloan Management Review
Sloan School of Management

Barbara E. Lechner
Academic Administrator
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Joseph A. Lepore
Watch Supervisor
Department of Facilities

W. Matthew Leroux
Associate Director of Gift Planning
Gift Planning

Jennifer Lu
Analyst Programmer
Information Systems

Lucy Lui
Director of Human Resources
Sloan School of Management

Norman H. Magnuson, Jr.
Manager, Facilities Operations
Department of Facilities

Mary Markel Murphy
Personnel Administrator
Department of Biology

Debra L. Martin
Assistant to the Dean
School of Science

Kimberly A. Maxwell
Librarian
Libraries

Pamela C. McCarthy
Senior Development Associate
FRADS

David J. McCormick
Director/Assistant Director
Department of Facilities

Erin E. McGrath
Development Associate
FRADS

Vicki S. McKenna
Academic Administrator
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Michael J. McNamara
Assistant Director, Procurement
Controller's Accounting Office

David R. McNeil
Technical Support Specialist
Registrar's Office

Barry Mendes
Assistant Officer
Environmental Health and Safety

Sarah Merrow
Academic Administrator
Program in Writing and Humanistic Studies

Kristen Morreale
Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

Thomas E. Mullen
Project Manager
Office of Sponsored Programs

Charles T. Munger
Assistant to the Dean
School of Science

Simon A. Nasser
Finance and Accounting Manager
Endicott House

Eileen Nielsen
Budget Officer
Office of Budget and Financial Planning

Karen A. Nilsson
Director of Housing
Office of the Dean for Student Life

John E. Oldham
Director, Foundation Relations and School Development Services
Office of the Vice President of Resource Development

Michele Oshima
Director of Special Programs
Office of the Arts

O'Neil A. S. Outar
Senior Major Gifts Officer
Campaign Giving

Claudette Palmer
Manager
Campus Activities Complex

Jeffrey D. Pankin
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Allison Parisi
Financial Analyst
Medical Department

Ronald E. Parker
Manager, IS
Information Systems

Daniel B. Paukner
Instrumentation Specialist
Department of Facilities

Elda M. Prudden
Senior Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Mark C. Prudden
Senior Analyst Programmer
Financial Systems Services

Jennifer L. Purdy
Academic Administrator
Department of Linguistics and Philosophy

Judith Rauchwarger
Personnel Administrator
Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Leslie Regan
Academic Administrator
Department of Mechanical Engineering

Michael J. Richard
Personnel Administrator
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences

Karin K. Rivard
Assistant Director/Legal Counsel
Technology Licensing Office

Lisa M. Robinson
Analyst Programmer
Information Systems

Penny J. Rosser
Director, International Scholars Office
Office of the Provost

David P. Rotman
Senior Administative Staff
Technology Review

Molly E. Russell
Assistant Director, School Development Services
FRADS

Vera Sayzew
Academic Administrator
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Stuart Schmill
Director, Educational Council and Associate Director of Admissions
Admissions Office

Ronni M. Schwartz
Academic Administrator
Office of the Provost

Margaret Scoppa
Facilities Manager
Sloan School of Management

Cynthia H. Skier
Coordinator, Alumni Relations
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Darlene-Marie Slagle
Personnel Administrator
Department of Chemistry

Jennifer B. Smith
Manager
Campus Activities Complex

Marilyn T. Smith
Special Projects Director
Office of the Provost

Lydia S. Snover
Assistant to the Provost for Institutional Research
Office of the Provost

Anthony C. E. St. George
Assistant Dean for Development and Communications
School of Engineering

Robert Stiles
Watch Supervisor
Department of Facilities

Jennifer K. Stine
Executive Director of Professional Education Programs
School of Engineering

Marie A. Stuppard
Academic Administrator
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Katherine Swan
Academic Administrator
Department of Economics

Oliver Thomas
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Brian D. Tuttle
Watch Supervisor
Department of Facilities

Maria L. Vieira
Academic Administrator
Center for Real Estate

James H. Wallace
Director of Facilities Operations and Administration
Department of Facilities

Laurie Ward
Financial Administrator
Student Life Programs

Janet Wasserstein
Associate Director, Foundation Relations and School Development Services
FRADS

Charlotte Watson
Accounting Officer
Controller's Accounting Office

Joseph S. Webber
Senior Financial Analyst
Sloan School of Management

Tobie F. Weiner
Academic Administrator
Department of Political Science

Sandra Shulman Wellford
Academic Administrator
Department of Urban Studies and Planning

Wendy Williams
Director, Staffing Services
Human Resources

Randall Wayne Winchester
IT Consultant
Information Systems

Monica Wolf
Academic Administrator
Department of Political Science

Carol J. Wood
Senior IT Consultant
Information Systems

Leslie A. Wright
Accounting Officer
Controller's Accounting Office

Edith S. Wun
Assistant Director, School Development Services
FRADS

Garry P. Zacheiss
Systems Programmer
Information Systems

 

return to top
Table of Contents