IST Logo istab home | istab members | istab charter | istab wiki | contact istab MIT Logo

ISTAB Membership

Membership in ISTAB is open to current undergraduate and graduate students at MIT. A number of student organizations have seats on ISTAB, and there are 4 "at-large" members who do not represent any specific constituency.

2017-2018 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Waiting for a nominee
Dormitory Council: Waiting for a nominee
Graduate Student Council: Waiting for a nominee
Interfraternity Council: Waiting for a nominee
Living Group Council: Waiting for a nominee
Panhellenic Association: Waiting for a nominee
Student Information Processing Board: Miguel C Young de la Sota (2018, Mathematics
Undergraduate Association: Aleksejs Popovs (2020, Mathematics)
At-Large Members:

What happened to 2016-2017?

We didn't end up with nominees from a critical mass of groups. There were conversations with the UA, SIPB, and a few other regular participants on recasting the advisory board, perhaps tying it to elections, to make populating and cconvening the board a little more predictable, and perhaps more closely tied to DUE and ODGE. Changes in organization and leadership in DUE and ODGE towards the end of the year are going to shift this process later into 2017.

2015-2016 Membership

Association of Student Activities: (no response)
Dormitory Council: Arthur Delarue (2016, Physics)
Graduate Student Council: (no response)
Interfraternity Council: Lester "Lee" Mount (2018, EECS)
Living Group Council: (no response)
Panhellenic Association: Shelby Pefley (2017, EECS)
Student Information Processing Board: Victor Vasiliev (2016, Mathematics)
Undergraduate Association: Ariel Jacobs (2017, EECS)
At-Large Members: (tbd)

2014-2015 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Joseph Chism (2015, Management)
Dormitory Council: Antonio Moreno (2015, EECS)
Graduate Student Council: Chuan Zhang (G, Management)
Interfraternity Council: (no response)
Living Group Council: (no response)
Panhellenic Association: Charlotte Swasey (2016, Political Science)
Student Information Processing Board: Victor Vasiliev (2016, Math)
Undergraduate Association: Karla Martinez (2016, EECS)
At-Large Members: (tbd)

2013-2014 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Joseph Chism (2015, Management)
Dormitory Council:
Graduate Student Council:
Interfraternity Council:
Living Group Council:
Panhellenic Association:
Student Information Processing Board: Victor Vasiliev (2016, Math)
Undergraduate Association: Jacob Hurwitz (2014, EECS)
At-Large Members: (tbd)

2012-2013 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Jacobi Vaughn (2015, Aero-Astro)
Dormitory Council: Austin Brinson (2013)
Graduate Student Council: Mitcho Erlewine (G, Linguistics & Philosophy)
Interfraternity Council: Alex Kiefer (2015, EECS)
Living Group Council: (tbd)
Panhellenic Association: Philine Huizing (2014, Mechanical Engineering)
Student Information Processing Board: Paul Quimby (2013, EECS)
Undergraduate Association: (tbd)
At-Large Members: (tbd)

2011-2012 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Kendra Beckler (G, EECS)
Dormitory Council: (TBD)
Graduate Student Council: Manjul Sahay (G, Sloan)
Interfraternity Council: Max Kolysh (2014, EECS)
Living Group Council: Alex Dehnert (2012, EECS)
Panhellenic Association: Denzil Sikka (2013, EECS)
Student Information Processing Board: Benjamin Barenblat (2013, EECS)
Undergraduate Association: Alex Dehnert (2012, EECS)
At-Large Members: (tbd)

2010-2011 Membership

Association of Student Activities: Brian Bell (2013, EECS)
Dormitory Council: Alec Lai (2013, EAPS)
Graduate Student Council: Manjul Sahay (G, Sloan)
Interfraternity Council: Tim Stumbaugh (2012, EECS)
Living Group Council: Chinua Shaw (2013, EECS)
Panhellenic Association: Liz Denys (2011, Math)
Student Information Processing Board: Benjamin Barenblat (2013, EECS)
Undergraduate Association: Alex Dehnert (2012, EECS)
At-Large Members: (tbd)