Skip to content

MIT Linguistics: Department of Linguistics & Philosophy

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

People

Linguistics Faculty

Adam Albright: Phonology, Morphology, Language Acquisition, Computational Linguistics

Noam Chomsky: Linguistic Theory, Syntax, Semantics, Philosophy of Language (Institute Professor emeritus)

Michel DeGraff: Syntax, Semantics, Creole Languages

Kai von Fintel: Semantics, Pragmatics, Philosophy of Language

Edward Flemming: Phonology, Phonetics

Suzanne Flynn: Second Language Acquisition

Danny Fox: Syntax, Semantics

Martin Hackl: Semantics, Syntax, and Psycholinguistics

Morris Halle: Phonology, Morphology, Poetics, Slavic Languages (emeritus)

James Harris: Phonology, Spanish, Historical Linguistics (emeritus)

Irene Heim: Semantics

Sabine Iatridou (Graduate Program Director): Syntax, Semantics

Michael Kenstowicz: Phonology, Phonetics, African and East Asian Languages

Samuel Jay Keyser: Phonology, Lexical Theory, Poetics (emeritus)

Shigeru Miyagawa: Syntax, Japanese and Altaic Linguistics

Wayne O'Neil: Second Language Acquisition, Language Change, Linguistics and Education (emeritus)

David Pesetsky (Department Head): Syntax, Morphology, Language & Music, Language Acquisition, Russian Syntax

Norvin Richards: Syntax, Endangered Languages, Austronesian Languages

Roger Schwarzschild: Semantics

Donca Steriade (Undergraduate Program Officer): Phonology, Morphology, Greek and Latin

Kenneth Wexler: Language Acquisition, Syntax


Visiting Faculty / Postdoctoral Associates

Martin Walkow: Syntax, Morphology, Pragmatics, Semantics


Affiliated faculty (MIT Philosophy)

Sylvain Bromberger (emeritus)
Justin Khoo
Vann McGee
Agustin Rayo
Jack Spencer
Robert Stalnaker
Stephen Yablo


Language-related research in other MIT departments

Regina Barzilay (CSAIL): natural language processing

Robert Berwick (LIDS & BCS): computational modeling and computational complexity of human language, biolinguistics, genomics of language; dynamical system theories of language evolution and change

Ted Gibson (BCS): language processing; quantitative linguistics; culture and cognition

Jim Glass (CSAIL Spoken Language Systems Group): automatic speech recognition, unsupervised speech processing, and spoken language understanding.

Graham Jones (Anthropology): cultural and linguistic anthropology, production and circulation of knowledge

Boris Katz (CSAIL): natural language understanding and generation, multimodal information access, knowledge representation, human computer interaction, and event recognition

Stefanie Seneff (CSAIL Spoken Language Systems Group): conversational systems, including phonological modelling, auditory modelling, computer speech recognition, statistical language modelling, natural language understanding and generation, discourse and dialogue modelling, and prosodic analysis

Stefanie Shattuck-Hufnagel (RLE Speech Communication Group): cognitive structures and processes involved in speech production planning, particularly at the level of speech sound sequencing

Josh Tenenbaum (BCS Computational Cognitive Science group): bayesian models of cognition; learning and inference; computational cognitive science

Victor Zue (CSAIL Spoken Language Systems Group): human language technologies for easy access of structured and unstructured information from the web