Africa Film WebMeeting


Message from: owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org (african-cinema-conference@xc.org)
About: July / August film festivals

Tue, 21 Jul 1998 09:12:02 -0700 (PDT)

  • Next message: owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org: "Re: (2) More Film / Video Festivals This Fall - Deadlines"
    Originally from: <owner-african-cinema-conference@xc.org>
    Originally dated: Tue, 21 Jul 1998 09:12:02 -0700 (PDT)

    Xposted from DEVMEDIA@LISTSERV.UOGUELPH.CA
    Subject: Film / Video Festivals for July & August

    From:
    United Indian Film & Television Council
    UNITED NATIVE AMERICAN TELEVISION BROADCASTING (UNATBC) -
    http://www.unat.org
    <Nat-Film@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    "Native -Aboriginal Television & Film" Subscriptions Open To All
    <Nat-Film-request@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    *****************************************************

    UNATBC-NAT-FILM Celebrates our Friends & Members:
    Sherman Alexie, Sandra Osawa, Ian Skorodin, Sharon Shirt, James Fortier,
    Valerie Red Horse, Brent Michael Davids, Arlie Neshaki - (and the list goes
    on) - all the Alaska Native, American Indian, Aboriginal Canadians, Cree,
    Metis, Innu, and Inuit talent in North America.
    "The current and future contributors to World Class Entertainment and
    Educational Film and Television!"
    Indian-Film@Private.Listserv.Ent
    *****************************************************

    Dear Festival Coordinators
    NAT-FILM <Nat-Film-request@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    WELCOMES UPDATES We have preliminary info on the following festivals:
    Please place the following address on an electronic list to recieve press
    results and announcements of forthcoming festivals and events sponsored by
    your organization:
    <Nat-Film-request@Maelstrom.StJohns.Edu>
    Thank You <Info@unat.org>
    cc: Snailmail letter to non-email addresses

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Palm Springs Int'l Short Film Festival
    6-10 August 1998
    1700 E Tahquitz #3, Palm Springs, CA 92263, USA
    Tel: +1-760 322 2930
    Fax: +1-760 322 4087
    Executive director: Craig Prater
    Artistic director: Paola Freccero
    Market & competition
    Four Awards (animation, film, video, student)
    Entry deadline: 15 June 1998

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Melbourne Int'l Film Festival
    July-August 1998
    1st Floor, 207 Johnston Street, Fitzroy, Melbourne, Australia 3065
    Tel: +61-3 9417 2011
    Fax: +61-3 9417 3804
    e-mail:
    miff@netspace.net.au
    Festival director: Sandra Sdraulig
    Festival programmer: Sandra Sdraulig and Brett Woodward Competition (short
    films only)
    City of Melbourne Award for best film ($3,680)
    Previous winner: Baka (Thierry Knauf)
    Entry deadline: April 1998

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Brisbane Int'l Film Festival
    July-August 1998 (tbc)
    GPO Box 909, Brisbane, 4101 Australia
    Tel: +66-7 3220 0333
    Fax: 66-7 3220 0400
    e-mail: brisfilm@thehub.com.au
    Festival director: Anne Demy-Geroe
    Festival programmer: Rhonda Clark
    Entry deadline: April/May 1998 (tbc)

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Hollywood Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Hollywood
    1998 festival/event DATES: August 4 to 9
    1997 festival/event DATES: October 12 to 18
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 433 N. Camden Drive, Suite 600
    town: Beverly Hills
    country: USA
    post code:90210
    office telephone:310.288.1882
    office fax:310.475.0193
    office e-mail address:
    website:
    http://hollywoodfilmfestival.com
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Carlos de Abreu
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Carlos de Abreu
    Deadline for entry: May 30
    * market? Yes
    * competition? Yes
    Name of major award: Hollywood Discovery Award
    Value of award: Prizes valued at more than $100,000
    Last winning film: "Always Say Goodbye" (under one million
    dollars},
    "My Brother's War" (over one million dollars) Director of winning film:
    Joshua Becket ("Always Say Goodbye"), James Brolin ("My Brother's War").

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Ecran Total (Brussels)
    July/August 1998
    Galerie de la Reine 28, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium
    Tel: +32-2 511 6515
    Fax: +32-2 502 5285
    E-mail:
    cindeit@skynet.be
    http://arti.vub.ac.be/www/culture/ecran.html
    E-mail:
    ecran97@arti.vub.ac.be
    Festival director: Eliane Du Bois

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Wine Country Film Festival
    17 July-10 August 1998 (Napa, Sonoma, Glen Ellen)
    PO Box 303, Glen Ellen, CA 95442, USA
    Tel: +1-707 996 2536
    Fax: +1-707 996 6964
    e-mail:
    wc.filmfest@aol.com
    Festival director and programmer: Stephen Ashton
    Competition
    First Feature Award, Blockbuster's Film Competition
    Entry deadline: 31 March 1998

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    California International Film/Video Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Newport Beach, CA
    1998 festival/event DATES: August 18th , every year.
    1997 festival/event DATES: Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 4 Surfside Ct.
    town: Newport Beach
    country: UAS
    post code: 92663
    office telephone: (714) 548-5244
    office fax:
    office e-mail address:
    filmfestival@freeyellow.com
    website:
    http://www.freeyellow.com/members2/filmfestival/filmmain.html
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Aaron Masters
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Laurie Yapel
    Deadline for entry: August 18th
    * market? No
    * competition? Yes


    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Dublin Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
    Early August 1998
    125 Melvin Road, Dublin 6W, Ireland
    Tel: +353-1 492 0597
    Fax: +353-1 670 6377
    Festival director: Kevin Sexton, Yvonne O'Reilly Festival
    programmer: Declan Meade, Yvonne O'Reilly Entry deadline:
    1 June 1997


    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Locarno Int'l Film Festival
    5-15 August 1998
    Via della Posta 6, CH-6600 Locarno, Switzerland
    Tel: +41-91 751 0232 / 0041 91 751 01 71
    Fax: +41-91 751 7465 / 0041 91 752 15 06
    e-mail:
    pardo@tinet.ch
    website:
    http://www.pardo.ch
    Festival director & programmer: Marco Muller Market &
    competition Golden Leopard ($20,240)
    Previous winner: Nenette et Boni (Claire Denis)
    Entry deadline: 31 May 1998


    ------------------------------------------------------------
    Odense Int'l Film Festival
    11-16 August 1998
    Vindegade 18, DK-5000 Odense C, Denmark
    Tel: +45-6 613 1372 x.4044
    Fax: +45-6 591 4318
    Festival director: Christian Braad Thomsen
    Competition
    Grand Prix ($5,150)
    Previous winner: Schwarzfahrer (Pepe Danqurrart)
    Entry deadline: 1 May 1998


    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Rhode Island International Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Woonsocket, Rhode Island
    1998 festival/event DATES: August 13-16, 1998
    1997 festival/event DATES: August 20-24, 1997
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: P.O. Box 162
    town: Newport, Rhode Island
    country: USA
    post code: 02840-0002
    office telephone:(401) 847-7590
    office fax: (401) 847-7590
    office e-mail address:
    flicksart@aol.com
    website:
    http://www.eatinri.com/flickers
    name of festival Producer: Flickers Arts
    Collaborative
    name of festival Director: George T. Marshall
    name of festival Programmer: Julien Bessette
    Deadline for entry: June 5, 1998
    * market? yes
    * competition? yes Name of major awards:
    Festival's Best Feature, Best Short, Best Editing, Best Director,
    Best Score, Best Documentary, and Audience Award.

    -----------------------

    Weiterstadt Open Air Filmfest
    Festival town: Weiterstadt
    13-16 August 1998
    Festival head office address: Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt,
    c/o Pollitt, Bahnhofstr. 70, D-64331 Weiterstadt
    Country: Germany
    Office telephone: +49-6150-12185
    Office fax: +49-6150-14073
    Office e-mail address:
    sfk@hrzpub.th-darmstadt.de Website:
    http://www.th-darmstadt.de/hg/sfk/weiterstadt/welcome.html
    Name of festival director: Jochen Pollitt
    Name of festival programmer: Mario Rempp
    Deadline for entry: June 15th, 1998 (like every year)
    * market: no
    * competition: no

    ------------------------------------

    Chichester Film Festival
    15 August-1 September 1998
    New Park Film Centre,
    New Park Road, GB-Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 1XN, U. K.
    Tel: +44-1243 786 650
    Fax: +44-1243 539 853
    Festival director and programmer:
    Roger Gibson Entry deadline: early June 1997

    -----------------------

    Norwegian Int'l Film Festival (Haugesund)
    15-22 August 1998
    PO Box 145, N-5501 Haugesund, Norway
    Tel: +47-52 73 44 30
    Fax: +47-52 73 44 20
    e-mail:
    haugfest@online.no
    Festival director: Gunmar Johan Loevvik
    Festival programmer: Vigdis Lian
    Market
    Entry deadline: July 1998

    -----------------------------------------

    Film Screenplay Festival (Vrnjacka Banja)
    16-21 August 1998
    Vrnjacka 20, 36210 Vrnjacka Banja, Yugoslavia
    Tel: +381-36 662 398
    Fax: +381-36 662 398
    Festival director: Jelena Borovic Dimic
    Festival programmer: Miomir Stamenkovic
    Competition
    The Best Screenplay Award
    Previous winner: Premeditated Murder

    -----------------------

    Espoo Cin
    18-23 August 1998
    PO Box 95, Ahertajankuja 4, Espoo 02100, Finland
    Tel:+358-9 466 599
    Fax: +358-9 466 458
    Festival director: Timo Kuismin
    Festival programmer: Outi Heiskanen
    Entry deadline: 30 June 1998

    -------------------------------

    Hiroshima Int'l Animation Festival
    20-24 August 1998
    4-17 Kako-machi, Naka-ku, Hiroshima 730, Japan
    Tel: +81-82 245 0245
    Fax: +81-82 245 0246
    e-mail:
    hiroanim@urban.or.jp
    website:
    http://www.city.hiroshima.jp
    Festival director: Sayoko Kinoshita
    Festival programmer: as above
    Competition
    Grand Prix ($8,620)
    Previous winner: Repete (Michaela Pavlatova)
    Entry deadline:
    21 April 1998

    ------------------------------------

    Sao Paulo Int'l Short Film Festival=
    20-29 August 1998
    Rua Cristiano Viana, 907 05411-001 D0o Paulo - SP,
    Brazil
    Tel/fax: +55-11 852 9601
    e-mail:
    spshort@ibm.net
    Festival director: Zita Carvalhosa
    Entry deadline: 25 May 1998

    ------------------------------------

    Montreal World Film Festival
    22 August-2 September 1997
    Late August 1998
    1432 De Bleury, Montreal H3A 2JI, Canada
    Tel: +1-514 848 3883
    Fax: +1-514 848 3886
    website:
    http://www.ffm-montreal org
    Festival director: Serge Losique
    Festival programmer: Daniele Cauchard
    Market & competition
    Grand Prix of the Americas
    Previous winner: Different for Girls (Richard
    Spence)
    Entry deadline: 5 July

    -------------------------

    Festival of Actors (Nis)
    24-30 August 1998
    Pavla Orlovica 28 A, 18000 Nis, Yugoslavia
    Tel: +381-18 47 757/ 42 849
    Fax: +381-18 23 197
    Festival director: Branislav Stojkovic
    Grand Prix for the Best Actors
    Previous winner: Dragan Bjelogrlic

    -----------------------

    Int'l Festival of Tourist, Ecological and Sport Films -
    Mefest
    (Zlatibor)
    28 August-1 September 1998
    Alekse Nenadovica 19-23, 11 000 Beograd, Yugoslavia
    Tel: +381-11 439 938/ 452 787
    Fax: +381-11 439 938
    Festival director: Gavrilo Azinovic
    Festival programmer: Bozidar Zecevic
    Competition
    Golden Pine
    Previous winner: Treasures of Thailand (Emilio Uberti)
    Entry deadline: 15 July 1998

    ----------------------------------

    Australian Movie Convention
    August 1998
    MPEAQ, PO Box 1031, Stafford City, QLD 4053, Australia
    Tel/fax: +61-7 335 65671
    Contact: Pauline Parker

    ------------------------------------------

    Chicago Underground Film Festival
    August 1998
    2501 North Lincoln Ave. Ste 278, Chicago, IL 60614, USA
    Tel: +1-773 866 8660
    Fax: +1-773 275 8313
    e-mail:
    info@cuff.org
    Festival director: Jay Bliznick
    Festival programmer: Bryan Wendorf
    Competition
    Awards for best feature
    Previous winner: The Delicate Art of the Rifle
    Entry deadline: 15 May 1998

    --------------------------------

    Martha's Flavor Fest
    TOWN: Martha's Vinyard
    1998 festival/event
    DATES: August
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: 1619 Broadway, 8th
    Floor
    town: New York, NY
    country: USA
    post code: 10019
    office telephone: (212) 726.2179
    office e-mail address:
    cmpnyc@email.msn.com
    website:
    http://www.cpwd.com/marthas
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Miles Ferguson name of festival
    PROGRAMMER:
    Deadline for entry : FILM : May 1, 1998 ; SCRIPT : April 1,
    1998
    * market? YES
    * competition? YES
    Name of major award: BEST FILM/BEST SCRIPT
    Value of award: $2,500 and Film Stock/$2,000
    Last winning film: NEW FESTIVAL

    ---------------------------------------

    Empire State Exhibitions Film & Video Fest
    August-September 1998
    PO BOX 177, Mohawk, NY 13407, USA
    Tel: +1-212 802 4679
    Fax: +1-518 581 7614
    e-mail:
    Empirefilm@aol.com
    website:
    http://members.aol. com/empirefilm/festival
    Festival directors/programmers: Michael J Zimmerman & Jon
    Galt
    Competition
    The 'Essey' Award
    Entry deadline: 11 July 1998

    -------------------

    Edinburgh International Film Festival
    Festival/event TOWN:Edinburgh
    1998 festival/event DATES:16-30 August 1998
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address:88 Lothian Rd
    town:Edinburgh
    country:Scotland
    post code:EH3 9BZ
    office telephone:44 131 228 4051
    office fax:44 131 229 5501
    office e-mail address:
    info@edfilmfest.org.uk
    website:
    http://www.edfilmfest.org.uk
    name of festival DIRECTOR:Lizzie Francke
    name of Festival PRODUCER: Ginnie Atkinson
    name of festival PROGRAMMER:Lizzie Francke
    * market? yes - for all British made fiction films of the previous 12
    months in a market & talent spotting week long event called NBX (New
    British Expo)
    * competition? yes
    * deadline for entry - approx mid May
    Name of major award:In 1997 4 awards with cash prizes!
    1. Post Office McLaren Award for Best British Animation
    2. Standard LIfe Gala Award
    3. The Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature
    4. The Observer Documentary Award
    and also the prestigious (non-cash) Channel Four
    Director's Award

    ----------------------------

    Fantasy Film Festival
    (Munich-Frankfurt-Cologne-Stuttgart-Hamburg-Berlin)
    August 1998
    Rosebud Entertainment, Herzog-Wilhelmstr. 27, D-80331
    Munich,
    Germany
    Tel: +49-89 260 22838
    Fax: +49-89 260 22839
    e-mail:
    rosebud-entertainment@t.online.de (Posters note: this may
    not be
    correct) Festival directors and programmers: Rainer Stefan and
    Schorsch M?Dller Entry deadline:
    1 June 1998

    ------------------------------------

    Gramado Film Festival
    Latin and Brazilian Cinema
    August 1998
    Rua da Andradas 1137 6 Andar, 90 020 007 Porto Alegre,
    Brazil
    Tel: +55-51 226 0774
    Fax: +55-51 228 2966
    e-mail:
    festival@via-rs.com.br
    Festival director: Esdras Rubinn
    Market & competition
    Kikito
    Previous winner: Guantanamera (Tomas Gutierez Alea, Juan
    Carlos
    Tabio)
    Entry deadline: 10 June 1998

    ---------------------------------

    Int'l Festival 'Window into Europe' (Vyborg)
    August 1998
    Chistoprudni Blvd, 12 A, Room 601, Moscow 123242, Russia
    Tel: +7-095 924 8508
    Fax: +7-095 924 1331
    Festival director: George Nersisian
    Competition
    Entry deadline: 1 July 1998

    -----------------------------------

    Mostra Internazionale d'arte Cinematografica (Venice)
    Late August 1998
    Ca Giustinian, S Marco 1364A,
    I-30124 Venice, Italy
    Tel: +39-41 521 8711/520 7983
    Fax: +39-41 522 7539
    Festival director: Felice Laudadio
    Competition
    Gold Lion Award
    Previous winner: Michael Collins (Neil Jordan)
    Deadline for entries: end of June

    --------------------------------

    The Scottish Screen Edinburgh Int'l Film Festival
    August 1998
    88 Lothian Road, GB-Edinburgh EH3 9BZ, Scotland, UK
    Tel: +44-131 228 4051
    Fax: +44-131 229 5501
    e-mail:
    info@edfilmfest.org.uk
    Festival director: Lizzie Francke
    Festival programmer: Lizzie Francke
    Market
    Entry deadline: 22 May 1998

    ----------------------------------------------

    Yugoslav Film Festival (Herceg-Novi)
    First week of August 1998
    JUK Herceg-Fest, Dvorana park, Njegoseva bb, 85340
    Herceg-Novi,
    Yugoslavia
    Tel: +381-82 52 098
    Fax: +381-82 52 004
    Festival president: Dragan Jankovic
    Festival programmer: Zoran Zivkovic
    Competition
    Grand Prix
    Previous winner: Premeditated Murder (Gorcin Stojanovic)
    Entry deadline: 15 July 1998

    -------------------------------------------------

    Int'l Animation Film Festival (KROK-97)
    August 1998
    6 Saksagansky str, Kiev, Ukraine
    Tel: +38044 2275280
    Fax: +38044 2273130

    --------------------------------

    Oulu Music Video Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Oulu
    1996 festival/event DATES: August/28-Sebtember/1
    1996
    1997 festival/event DATES: August/28-31 1997
    1998 festival/event DATES: August/28-31
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: Pikisaarentie 13
    town: Oulu
    country: Finland
    post code: 90100
    office telephone: +358 8 3128023
    office fax: +358 8 3128012
    office e-mail address:
    ppirtti@mimas.otol.fi
    website:
    http://mimas.otol.fi/~svaris/omvf.html
    name of festival DIRECTOR: Pasi Pirttiaho
    name of festival PROGRAMMER: Mika Ronkainen
    * market? no
    * competition? yes: Finnish
    * deadline for entry: August/7 1998
    Name of major award: Golden Pumpeli
    Value of award: 5000FIM
    Last winning film: Aknestik: Neptunus
    Director of winning film: Jukka Takalo

    ------------------------------------------

    Anima Mundi International Animation Festival
    Festival/event TOWN: Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo
    1998 festival/event DATES: both in August 98
    1997 festival/event DATES: Rio - August 8 to 17th,
    Sao Paulo - Sep
    24th to 2 8th
    Festival HEAD OFFICE address: Luz Produ\'8d\'9bes,
    Rua
    Marques de
    Sao Vice nte
    124 sl.204 town: Rio de Janeiro country: Brasil post code:
    22451-040
    office telephone: 55-21 511-3294
    office fax: 55-21 529-8729
    office e-mail address:
    animamundi@ism.com.br
    website:
    http://www.animamundi.com.br/ name of festival
    DIRECTOR: Aida Queiros, Cesar Coelho, Marcos Magalhaes & Lea
    Zagury
    name of
    festival PROGRAMMER: all of the above Deadline for
    entry: March
    * market? no -
    competition? yes
    Name of major award: Audience Jury Award for Best
    Film Value
    of
    award: $1,000.00 Last winning film: Dada Director of winning film:
    Piet Kroon
    :-) :-) Message Ends; Signature File
    Begins (-: (-:
    George Lessard, Media Activist
    Community Communication Arts,
    Training, Management & Mentoring
    http://members.tripod.com/~media002/index.html
    This message may be archived @
    MediaMentor list searchable public archive
    http://www.findmail.com/list/mediamentor/
    For a free subscription to MediaMentor send a blank message
    to
    mediamentor-subscribe@makelist.com
    It doesn't bother me
    and I suggest that if it bothers you
    * that's why God (or Bill Gates) gave us
    a delete key. (David NL Day)
    CAUTION - Note to English learners:
    Contents may not have been spellchecked,
    copy edited or proofed.
    Original material
    copyright c 1998 G.A.Lessard
    & may be quoted, resent, reproduced, stored or forwarded
    provided
    the copyright notice is attached. Forwarded or
    mined material is
    the
    property of the original copyright owners.
    In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. section 107, this
    material is
    distributed without profit or payment to those who have expressed a
    prior interest in receiving this information for non-profit research and
    educational purposes only.
    * 30 -



    You may post a follow-up message or a new message. To send a reply directly to the author, you may click on the email address above.

    If you would like to submit a message using your own mail program, send it to: africa-film@mit.edu

    If you are following up this article, please include the following line at the beginning of your message:
    In-Reply-To: 199807211612.JAA18830@abraham.xc.org