PANIC11 - Rutherford Centennial

ABOUT—Committees

Conference co-chairs

Peter Fisher & Richard Milner

Local Organizing Committee

Elsye Luc
Stephen Steadman
George Stephans
Frank Taylor
Anne Wright

Program Committee

Janet Conrad, Co-chair
Krishna Rajagopal, Co-chair

Accelerator Physics

William Barletta, FNAL/MIT
Lia Merminga, TRIUMF

Applied String Theory

Steve Gubser, Princeton
Hong Liu, MIT

Dark Matter and Cosmology

Steve Kahn, SLAC
Jocelyn Monroe, MIT

Heavy Flavor Physics within and Beyond the Standard Model

Marina Artuso, Syracuse
Roger Forty, CERN

Kaons, Hypernuclei, Hadron Spectroscopy and Exotics

Reinhard Beck, Bonn
Curtis Meyer, Carnegie Mellon

Neutrino Physics

Joseph Formaggio, MIT
Tsuyoshi Nakaya, Kyoto University

Nuclear and Particle Astrophysics

Angela Olinto, University of Chicago
Sanjay Reddy, LANL

Quarks and Gluons in Hadrons

Christine Aidala, LANL
Rolf Ent, JLab

Quarks and Gluons in Hot and Dense Matter

Peter Jacobs, LBNL
Gunther Roland, MIT

Standard Model Physics at the TeV Scale

Beate Heinemann, UC Berkeley
Steve Nahn, MIT
Iain Stewart, MIT

Test of Symmetries and Conservation Laws

Doug Bryman, TRIUMF
Krishna Kumar, U Mass Amherst

Tevatron and LHC Physics Beyond the SM

Tulika Bose, BU
Gustaaf Brooijmans, Columbia
Jesse Thaler, MIT

PANIC International Advisory Committee (IAC)

James Alexander, Cornell University
Charles Baltay, Yale University
James Beene, ORNL
Elizabeth Beise, University of Maryland
Stanislav Belostotski, Gatchina, Russia
Sergio Bertolucci, CERN
Jean-Paul Blaizot, France
Mario Calvetti, INFN Frascati
Hesheng Chen, IHEP
John Dainton, University of Liverpool
Bradley Filippone, Caltech
Stuart Freedman, U. C. Berkeley
Konrad Gelbke, Michigan State University
Giorgio Gratta, Stanford University
Sourendu Gupta, TIFR
Pervez Hoodbhoy, Quaid-e-Azam University
Kenichi Imai, University of Kyoto
Barbara Jacak, Stony Brook
Robert Jannsens, Argonne National Lab
Young-Kee Kim, Fermilab
Akira Konaka, TRIUMF
Karlheinz Langanke, GSI
Kevin Lesko, DUSEL
Frank Maas, Mainz University
David MacFarlane, SLAC
Naomi Makins, University of Illinois
Joachim Mnich, DESY
Hugh Montgomery, JLab
Shoji Nagamiya, J-PARC
Koichiro Nishikawa, KEK
Susan Seestrom, LANL
A. J. Stewart Smith, Princeton University
Nigel Smith, SNOLAB
Paris Sphicas, Univ. of Athens
James Symons, LBNL
Itzhak Tserruya, Weizmann Inst.
Michael Turner, University of Chicago
Johannes Van den Brand, Free University of Amsterdam
Steven Vigdor, BNL
Glenn Young, JLab
William Zajc, Columbia University

Financial Support Committee

Kevin Black, BU
T. William Donnelly, MIT
Hugh Gallagher, Tufts
June L. Matthews, MIT

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

MIT Tech TV - Plenary Sessions and Public Lectures videos

PANIC11 Group Picture

PANIC11 Photo Gallery

-----------------------

Informational Materials

Welcome Reception - Sunday, July 24th
from 4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. at Tent by Kresge Oval

Public Lectures - Tuesday, July 26th
Free and Open to the public

Odyssey Dinner Cruise - Thursday, July 28th

Map

-----------------------

Archived Announcements

Contact us

MITfacebook